Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Windsurfer Race One

Sailing at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Olympic Port, Barcelona
Date Started: July 27, 1992
Date Finished: July 27, 1992

Gold: FRA Franck David
Silver: USA Mike Gebhardt
Bronze: AUS Lars Kleppich

Race One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Tony Philp 23 Fiji FIJ 0.0
2 Nikos Kaklamanakis 23 Greece GRE 3.0
3 Mike Gebhardt 26 United States USA 5.7
4 Magnus Torell 27 Sweden SWE 8.0
5 Amit Inbar 19 Israel ISR 10.0
6 Lars Kleppich 24 Australia AUS 11.7
7 Stephan van den Berg 30 Netherlands NED 13.0
8 Franck David 22 France FRA 14.0
9 Stojan Vidaković 24 Slovenia SLO 15.0
10 Sam Wong 27 Hong Kong HKG 16.0
11 Jiang Chen 26 China CHN 17.0
12 Bruce Kendall 28 New Zealand NZL 18.0
13 Barrie Edgington 25 Great Britain GBR 19.0
14 Timm Stade 24 Germany GER 20.0
15 Asier Fernández 20 Spain ESP 21.0
16 Morten Egeblad Christoffersen 24 Denmark DEN 22.0
17 Carlos Espínola 20 Argentina ARG 23.0
18 Christoph Sieber 21 Austria AUT 24.0
19 Paul Van Den Abeele 27 Belgium BEL 25.0
20 Saard Panyawan 27 Thailand THA 26.0
21 Seo Yong-Geun 24 South Korea KOR 27.0
22 George Rebello 25 Brazil BRA 28.0
23 Riccardo Giordano 22 Italy ITA 29.0
24 Ansis Dāle 24 Latvia LAT 30.0
25 João Rodrigues 20 Portugal POR 31.0
26 Patrik Hrdina 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 32.0
27 Per Gunnar Haugen 22 Norway NOR 33.0
28 Richard Paz 23 Philippines PHI 34.0
29 Kutlu Torunlar 23 Turkey TUR 35.0
30 Piotr Olewiński 23 Poland POL 36.0
31 Jimmy Diaz 23 United States Virgin Islands ISV 37.0
32 Robleh Ali Adou 28 Djibouti DJI 38.0
33 Jean-Paul Fleri Soler 28 Malta MLT 39.0
34 Karim Chammari 26 Tunisia TUN 40.0
35 Roger Jurriens 26 Aruba ARU 41.0
36 Constantino Saragoza 27 Netherlands Antilles AHO 42.0
37 William Tyson 21 South Africa RSA 43.0
38 Danny Adeline 28 Seychelles SEY 44.0
39 Brian Talma 27 Barbados BAR 45.0
40 Ty Brodie 25 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 46.0
41 Jan Iriarte 29 Guam GUM 47.0
AC Graham Numa 37 Papua New Guinea PNG 51.0 DNF
AC Kaijo Kuusing 24 Estonia EST 51.0 PMS