You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Rhythmic Gymnastics > Women's Individual

Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's Individual Qualifying

Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Palace of Sports, Barcelona
Date Started: August 6, 1992
Date Finished: August 7, 1992
Format: Top 6 in overall event plus top 12 in each apparatus advanced to final.

Gold: EUN Oleksandra Tymoshenko
Silver: ESP Carolina Pascual
Bronze: EUN Oksana Skaldina

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS 50%P
1 Oleksandra Tymoshenko 20 Unified Team EUN 38.975 19.487 QU
2 Oksana Skaldina 20 Unified Team EUN 38.525 19.262 QU
3 Carolina Pascual 16 Spain ESP 38.400 19.200 QU
4 Carmen Acedo 17 Spain ESP 37.950 18.975 QU
5T Irina Deleanu 16 Romania ROU 37.825 18.912 QU
5T Mariya Petrova 16 Bulgaria BUL 37.825 18.912 QU
7 Diana Popova 15 Bulgaria BUL 37.650 18.825 QU
8 Lenka Oulehlová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 37.475 18.737 QU
9 Joanna Bodak 18 Poland POL 37.450 18.725 QU
10 Maria Sansaridou 15 Greece GRE 37.125 18.562 QU
11 Samantha Ferrari 18 Italy ITA 36.925 18.462 QU
12 Areti Sinapidou 15 Greece GRE 36.850 18.425 QU
13 Jana Šramková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 36.750 18.375 QU
14 Eliza Białkowska 19 Poland POL 36.725 18.362 QU
15 Irene Germini 18 Italy ITA 36.675 18.337 QU
16 Ancuţa Goia 16 Romania ROU 36.500 18.250 QU
17 Li Gyong-Hui 20 North Korea PRK 36.425 18.212 QU
18 Miho Yamada 19 Japan JPN 36.400 18.200
19 Chrystelle-Arlette Sahuc 17 France FRA 36.375 18.187
20T Madonna Gimotea 17 Canada CAN 36.350 18.175
20T Christiane Klumpp 15 Germany GER 36.350 18.175 QU
22 Deborah Southwick 16 Great Britain GBR 36.150 18.075
23 Jenifer Lovell 18 United States USA 36.125 18.062
24 Viktória Fráter 14 Hungary HUN 36.100 18.050
25T Céline Degrange 13 France FRA 35.950 17.975
25T Hanna Laiho 16 Finland FIN 35.950 17.975
27 Chong Gum 15 North Korea PRK 35.875 17.937
28 Andrea Szalay 16 Hungary HUN 35.825 17.912
29T Bai Mei 17 China CHN 35.775 17.887
29T Susan Cushman 20 Canada CAN 35.775 17.887
29T Viva Seifert 20 Great Britain GBR 35.775 17.887
32 Majda Milak 15 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 35.675 17.837
33 Kristina Radonjić 17 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 35.600 17.800
34 Yun Byeong-Hui 16 South Korea KOR 35.500 17.750
35 Kim Yu-Gyeong 16 South Korea KOR 35.375 17.687
36 Guo Shasha 16 China CHN 35.125 17.562
37 Yukari Kawamoto 20 Japan JPN 35.050 17.525
38 Anna Kimonos 16 Cyprus CYP 35.025 17.512
39 Cindy Stollenberg 16 Belgium BEL 34.950 17.475
40 Tamara Levinson 15 United States USA 34.475 17.237
41 Marta Cristina Schonhurst 17 Brazil BRA 34.450 17.225
42 Elena Khatzisavva 14 Cyprus CYP 33.775 16.887

Qualifying Hoop

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Oleksandra Tymoshenko 20 Unified Team EUN 9.725
1T Oksana Skaldina 20 Unified Team EUN 9.725
3 Carolina Pascual 16 Spain ESP 9.600
4 Diana Popova 15 Bulgaria BUL 9.550
5 Carmen Acedo 17 Spain ESP 9.475
6 Mariya Petrova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.450
7 Irina Deleanu 16 Romania ROU 9.400
8T Lenka Oulehlová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.350
8T Eliza Białkowska 19 Poland POL 9.350
10 Joanna Bodak 18 Poland POL 9.325
11T Samantha Ferrari 18 Italy ITA 9.300
11T Christiane Klumpp 15 Germany GER 9.300
11T Guo Shasha 16 China CHN 9.300
14T Maria Sansaridou 15 Greece GRE 9.275
14T Areti Sinapidou 15 Greece GRE 9.275
16T Jana Šramková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.250
16T Miho Yamada 19 Japan JPN 9.250
16T Madonna Gimotea 17 Canada CAN 9.250
19 Ancuţa Goia 16 Romania ROU 9.200
20T Li Gyong-Hui 20 North Korea PRK 9.150
20T Viktória Fráter 14 Hungary HUN 9.150
20T Bai Mei 17 China CHN 9.150
20T Susan Cushman 20 Canada CAN 9.150
20T Viva Seifert 20 Great Britain GBR 9.150
25 Jenifer Lovell 18 United States USA 9.125
26T Hanna Laiho 16 Finland FIN 9.100
26T Andrea Szalay 16 Hungary HUN 9.100
26T Majda Milak 15 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 9.100
29T Yun Byeong-Hui 16 South Korea KOR 9.075
29T Yukari Kawamoto 20 Japan JPN 9.075
31T Chrystelle-Arlette Sahuc 17 France FRA 9.050
31T Chong Gum 15 North Korea PRK 9.050
33T Irene Germini 18 Italy ITA 9.000
33T Kristina Radonjić 17 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 9.000
33T Tamara Levinson 15 United States USA 9.000
36 Céline Degrange 13 France FRA 8.975
37 Cindy Stollenberg 16 Belgium BEL 8.925
38 Kim Yu-Gyeong 16 South Korea KOR 8.875
39 Deborah Southwick 16 Great Britain GBR 8.850
40 Anna Kimonos 16 Cyprus CYP 8.650
41 Marta Cristina Schonhurst 17 Brazil BRA 8.450
42 Elena Khatzisavva 14 Cyprus CYP 8.350

Qualifying Rope

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Oleksandra Tymoshenko 20 Unified Team EUN 9.800
2T Oksana Skaldina 20 Unified Team EUN 9.600
2T Carolina Pascual 16 Spain ESP 9.600
4 Irina Deleanu 16 Romania ROU 9.575
5 Diana Popova 15 Bulgaria BUL 9.500
6 Mariya Petrova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.475
7 Lenka Oulehlová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.450
8 Carmen Acedo 17 Spain ESP 9.425
9T Joanna Bodak 18 Poland POL 9.400
9T Maria Sansaridou 15 Greece GRE 9.400
11 Christiane Klumpp 15 Germany GER 9.350
12T Irene Germini 18 Italy ITA 9.325
12T Madonna Gimotea 17 Canada CAN 9.325
14 Eliza Białkowska 19 Poland POL 9.250
15T Samantha Ferrari 18 Italy ITA 9.225
15T Yun Byeong-Hui 16 South Korea KOR 9.225
17T Areti Sinapidou 15 Greece GRE 9.200
17T Deborah Southwick 16 Great Britain GBR 9.200
19T Jana Šramková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.150
19T Li Gyong-Hui 20 North Korea PRK 9.150
19T Chrystelle-Arlette Sahuc 17 France FRA 9.150
22 Miho Yamada 19 Japan JPN 9.100
23T Jenifer Lovell 18 United States USA 9.025
23T Tamara Levinson 15 United States USA 9.025
25T Ancuţa Goia 16 Romania ROU 9.000
25T Viktória Fráter 14 Hungary HUN 9.000
25T Céline Degrange 13 France FRA 9.000
25T Hanna Laiho 16 Finland FIN 9.000
25T Majda Milak 15 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 9.000
30T Andrea Szalay 16 Hungary HUN 8.950
30T Viva Seifert 20 Great Britain GBR 8.950
32 Guo Shasha 16 China CHN 8.900
33T Chong Gum 15 North Korea PRK 8.875
33T Kim Yu-Gyeong 16 South Korea KOR 8.875
33T Cindy Stollenberg 16 Belgium BEL 8.875
36 Susan Cushman 20 Canada CAN 8.850
37 Anna Kimonos 16 Cyprus CYP 8.800
38T Kristina Radonjić 17 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 8.700
38T Yukari Kawamoto 20 Japan JPN 8.700
40 Marta Cristina Schonhurst 17 Brazil BRA 8.600
41 Bai Mei 17 China CHN 8.525
42 Elena Khatzisavva 14 Cyprus CYP 8.450

Qualifying Clubs

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Oleksandra Tymoshenko 20 Unified Team EUN 9.800
2 Carolina Pascual 16 Spain ESP 9.575
3 Mariya Petrova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.500
4 Oksana Skaldina 20 Unified Team EUN 9.475
5T Carmen Acedo 17 Spain ESP 9.450
5T Irina Deleanu 16 Romania ROU 9.450
7 Joanna Bodak 18 Poland POL 9.400
8 Lenka Oulehlová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.375
9 Irene Germini 18 Italy ITA 9.275
10 Maria Sansaridou 15 Greece GRE 9.200
11 Areti Sinapidou 15 Greece GRE 9.150
12 Christiane Klumpp 15 Germany GER 9.125
13T Samantha Ferrari 18 Italy ITA 9.100
13T Chrystelle-Arlette Sahuc 17 France FRA 9.100
15T Diana Popova 15 Bulgaria BUL 9.050
15T Jana Šramková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.050
15T Ancuţa Goia 16 Romania ROU 9.050
15T Miho Yamada 19 Japan JPN 9.050
19T Deborah Southwick 16 Great Britain GBR 9.025
19T Jenifer Lovell 18 United States USA 9.025
21 Bai Mei 17 China CHN 8.975
22T Eliza Białkowska 19 Poland POL 8.925
22T Céline Degrange 13 France FRA 8.925
22T Chong Gum 15 North Korea PRK 8.925
25 Susan Cushman 20 Canada CAN 8.875
26T Li Gyong-Hui 20 North Korea PRK 8.850
26T Kim Yu-Gyeong 16 South Korea KOR 8.850
28T Viktória Fráter 14 Hungary HUN 8.800
28T Kristina Radonjić 17 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 8.800
30T Yun Byeong-Hui 16 South Korea KOR 8.750
30T Marta Cristina Schonhurst 17 Brazil BRA 8.750
32T Hanna Laiho 16 Finland FIN 8.700
32T Anna Kimonos 16 Cyprus CYP 8.700
34T Andrea Szalay 16 Hungary HUN 8.650
34T Viva Seifert 20 Great Britain GBR 8.650
36 Majda Milak 15 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 8.600
37 Elena Khatzisavva 14 Cyprus CYP 8.575
38T Madonna Gimotea 17 Canada CAN 8.550
38T Cindy Stollenberg 16 Belgium BEL 8.550
40 Yukari Kawamoto 20 Japan JPN 8.400
41 Guo Shasha 16 China CHN 8.300
42 Tamara Levinson 15 United States USA 8.250

Qualifying Ball

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Oksana Skaldina 20 Unified Team EUN 9.725
2 Oleksandra Tymoshenko 20 Unified Team EUN 9.650
3 Carolina Pascual 16 Spain ESP 9.625
4 Carmen Acedo 17 Spain ESP 9.600
5 Diana Popova 15 Bulgaria BUL 9.550
6T Irina Deleanu 16 Romania ROU 9.400
6T Mariya Petrova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.400
8 Joanna Bodak 18 Poland POL 9.325
9T Lenka Oulehlová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.300
9T Samantha Ferrari 18 Italy ITA 9.300
9T Jana Šramková 16 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.300
12 Li Gyong-Hui 20 North Korea PRK 9.275
13T Maria Sansaridou 15 Greece GRE 9.250
13T Ancuţa Goia 16 Romania ROU 9.250
15T Areti Sinapidou 15 Greece GRE 9.225
15T Madonna Gimotea 17 Canada CAN 9.225
17 Eliza Białkowska 19 Poland POL 9.200
18T Viktória Fráter 14 Hungary HUN 9.150
18T Hanna Laiho 16 Finland FIN 9.150
20T Andrea Szalay 16 Hungary HUN 9.125
20T Bai Mei 17 China CHN 9.125
22 Kristina Radonjić 17 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 9.100
23T Irene Germini 18 Italy ITA 9.075
23T Chrystelle-Arlette Sahuc 17 France FRA 9.075
23T Deborah Southwick 16 Great Britain GBR 9.075
26 Céline Degrange 13 France FRA 9.050
27T Chong Gum 15 North Korea PRK 9.025
27T Viva Seifert 20 Great Britain GBR 9.025
29 Miho Yamada 19 Japan JPN 9.000
30 Majda Milak 15 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 8.975
31 Jenifer Lovell 18 United States USA 8.950
32 Susan Cushman 20 Canada CAN 8.900
33T Yukari Kawamoto 20 Japan JPN 8.875
33T Anna Kimonos 16 Cyprus CYP 8.875
35 Kim Yu-Gyeong 16 South Korea KOR 8.775
36 Marta Cristina Schonhurst 17 Brazil BRA 8.650
37 Guo Shasha 16 China CHN 8.625
38 Cindy Stollenberg 16 Belgium BEL 8.600
39 Christiane Klumpp 15 Germany GER 8.575
40 Yun Byeong-Hui 16 South Korea KOR 8.450
41 Elena Khatzisavva 14 Cyprus CYP 8.400
42 Tamara Levinson 15 United States USA 8.200