Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): St. George's Palace, Barcelona
Date Started: July 30, 1992
Date Finished: July 30, 1992
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all four apparatuses.

Gold: EUN Tetiana Hutsu
Silver: USA Shannon Miller
Bronze: ROU Lavinia Miloşovici

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Tetiana Hutsu 15 Unified Team EUN 39.737
2 Shannon Miller 15 United States USA 39.725
3 Lavinia Miloşovici 15 Romania ROU 39.687
4 Cristina Bontaş 18 Romania ROU 39.674
5 Svetlana Boginskaya 19 Unified Team EUN 39.673
6 Gina Gogean 13 Romania ROU 39.624
7 Tetiana Lysenko 17 Unified Team EUN 39.537
8 Henrietta Ónodi 18 Hungary HUN 39.449
9 Sonia Fraguas 14 Spain ESP 39.424
10 Kim Zmeskal 16 United States USA 39.412
11 Silviya Mitova 16 Bulgaria BUL 39.399
12 Betty Okino 17 United States USA 39.387
13 Cristina Fraguas 16 Spain ESP 39.324
14 Li Li 17 China CHN 39.262
15 Andrea Molnár 17 Hungary HUN 39.237
16 Stella Umeh 17 Canada CAN 39.212
17 Mari Kosuge 16 Japan JPN 39.162
18 Luisa Portocarrero 15 Guatemala GUA 39.161
19 Monique Allen 20 Australia AUS 39.086
20T Alicia Fernández 18 Spain ESP 39.074
20T Li Chun-Mi 15 North Korea PRK 39.074
22 Elvira Becks 16 Netherlands NED 39.000
23 Bénédicte Evrard 17 Belgium BEL 38.974
24 Pavla Kinclová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 38.899
25 Yang Bo 18 China CHN 38.886
26 Virginie Machado 16 France FRA 38.824
27 Choi Gyong-Hui 19 North Korea PRK 38.737
28 Kim Gwang-Suk 16 North Korea PRK 38.723
29 Diana Schröder 17 Germany GER 38.624
30 Lisa Read 18 Australia AUS 38.611
31 Delyana Vodenicharova 18 Bulgaria BUL 38.286
32T Chloé Maigre 17 France FRA 38.274
32T Kathleen Stark 16 Germany GER 38.274
34 Lu Li 15 China CHN 38.073
35 Marie-Angéline Colson 16 France FRA 37.774
36 Kylie Shadbolt 19 Australia AUS 37.549

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Shannon Miller 15 United States USA 9.975
1T Lavinia Miloşovici 15 Romania ROU 9.975
3T Svetlana Boginskaya 19 Unified Team EUN 9.962
3T Tetiana Lysenko 17 Unified Team EUN 9.962
5T Tetiana Hutsu 15 Unified Team EUN 9.950
5T Cristina Bontaş 18 Romania ROU 9.950
5T Gina Gogean 13 Romania ROU 9.950
5T Henrietta Ónodi 18 Hungary HUN 9.950
5T Andrea Molnár 17 Hungary HUN 9.950
10 Kim Zmeskal 16 United States USA 9.937
11 Mari Kosuge 16 Japan JPN 9.887
12 Silviya Mitova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.862
13T Stella Umeh 17 Canada CAN 9.850
13T Alicia Fernández 18 Spain ESP 9.850
15 Cristina Fraguas 16 Spain ESP 9.837
16T Sonia Fraguas 14 Spain ESP 9.825
16T Betty Okino 17 United States USA 9.825
16T Li Li 17 China CHN 9.825
16T Elvira Becks 16 Netherlands NED 9.825
16T Kathleen Stark 16 Germany GER 9.825
21T Luisa Portocarrero 15 Guatemala GUA 9.812
21T Lu Li 15 China CHN 9.812
23T Yang Bo 18 China CHN 9.787
23T Marie-Angéline Colson 16 France FRA 9.787
25T Pavla Kinclová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.775
25T Choi Gyong-Hui 19 North Korea PRK 9.775
27 Bénédicte Evrard 17 Belgium BEL 9.762
28T Monique Allen 20 Australia AUS 9.737
28T Virginie Machado 16 France FRA 9.737
30 Li Chun-Mi 15 North Korea PRK 9.725
31 Chloé Maigre 17 France FRA 9.712
32 Diana Schröder 17 Germany GER 9.650
33 Delyana Vodenicharova 18 Bulgaria BUL 9.537
34 Kim Gwang-Suk 16 North Korea PRK 9.487
35 Lisa Read 18 Australia AUS 9.362
36 Kylie Shadbolt 19 Australia AUS 9.287

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Shannon Miller 15 United States USA 9.925
2T Tetiana Hutsu 15 Unified Team EUN 9.912
2T Svetlana Boginskaya 19 Unified Team EUN 9.912
2T Yang Bo 18 China CHN 9.912
5T Cristina Bontaş 18 Romania ROU 9.900
5T Gina Gogean 13 Romania ROU 9.900
7 Tetiana Lysenko 17 Unified Team EUN 9.875
8 Sonia Fraguas 14 Spain ESP 9.862
9T Lavinia Miloşovici 15 Romania ROU 9.850
9T Betty Okino 17 United States USA 9.850
11 Silviya Mitova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.825
12T Kim Zmeskal 16 United States USA 9.800
12T Cristina Fraguas 16 Spain ESP 9.800
12T Mari Kosuge 16 Japan JPN 9.800
12T Li Chun-Mi 15 North Korea PRK 9.800
16 Li Li 17 China CHN 9.750
17 Monique Allen 20 Australia AUS 9.737
18T Luisa Portocarrero 15 Guatemala GUA 9.725
18T Pavla Kinclová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.725
20T Henrietta Ónodi 18 Hungary HUN 9.712
20T Kim Gwang-Suk 16 North Korea PRK 9.712
20T Diana Schröder 17 Germany GER 9.712
23 Stella Umeh 17 Canada CAN 9.700
24T Andrea Molnár 17 Hungary HUN 9.687
24T Kathleen Stark 16 Germany GER 9.687
26T Lisa Read 18 Australia AUS 9.662
26T Chloé Maigre 17 France FRA 9.662
28T Elvira Becks 16 Netherlands NED 9.650
28T Bénédicte Evrard 17 Belgium BEL 9.650
28T Virginie Machado 16 France FRA 9.650
28T Kylie Shadbolt 19 Australia AUS 9.650
32 Alicia Fernández 18 Spain ESP 9.587
33 Choi Gyong-Hui 19 North Korea PRK 9.400
34 Delyana Vodenicharova 18 Bulgaria BUL 9.112
35 Marie-Angéline Colson 16 France FRA 8.962
36 Lu Li 15 China CHN 8.737

Final Uneven Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Lavinia Miloşovici 15 Romania ROU 9.962
1T Cristina Bontaş 18 Romania ROU 9.962
3 Tetiana Hutsu 15 Unified Team EUN 9.925
4T Svetlana Boginskaya 19 Unified Team EUN 9.912
4T Gina Gogean 13 Romania ROU 9.912
4T Henrietta Ónodi 18 Hungary HUN 9.912
7 Shannon Miller 15 United States USA 9.900
8T Silviya Mitova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.887
8T Cristina Fraguas 16 Spain ESP 9.887
10 Betty Okino 17 United States USA 9.862
11T Sonia Fraguas 14 Spain ESP 9.850
11T Li Li 17 China CHN 9.850
11T Stella Umeh 17 Canada CAN 9.850
14T Alicia Fernández 18 Spain ESP 9.837
14T Yang Bo 18 China CHN 9.837
14T Delyana Vodenicharova 18 Bulgaria BUL 9.837
17 Luisa Portocarrero 15 Guatemala GUA 9.812
18T Tetiana Lysenko 17 Unified Team EUN 9.800
18T Andrea Molnár 17 Hungary HUN 9.800
20 Bénédicte Evrard 17 Belgium BEL 9.787
21T Kim Zmeskal 16 United States USA 9.775
21T Monique Allen 20 Australia AUS 9.775
21T Elvira Becks 16 Netherlands NED 9.775
24T Li Chun-Mi 15 North Korea PRK 9.762
24T Diana Schröder 17 Germany GER 9.762
26T Virginie Machado 16 France FRA 9.750
26T Lisa Read 18 Australia AUS 9.750
28 Choi Gyong-Hui 19 North Korea PRK 9.725
29 Mari Kosuge 16 Japan JPN 9.700
30 Pavla Kinclová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.687
31T Kim Gwang-Suk 16 North Korea PRK 9.637
31T Kylie Shadbolt 19 Australia AUS 9.637
33 Lu Li 15 China CHN 9.612
34 Marie-Angéline Colson 16 France FRA 9.225
35 Chloé Maigre 17 France FRA 9.125
36 Kathleen Stark 16 Germany GER 8.962

Final Balance Beam

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Tetiana Hutsu 15 Unified Team EUN 9.950
2 Shannon Miller 15 United States USA 9.925
3 Lu Li 15 China CHN 9.912
4T Lavinia Miloşovici 15 Romania ROU 9.900
4T Tetiana Lysenko 17 Unified Team EUN 9.900
4T Kim Zmeskal 16 United States USA 9.900
7T Svetlana Boginskaya 19 Unified Team EUN 9.887
7T Sonia Fraguas 14 Spain ESP 9.887
7T Kim Gwang-Suk 16 North Korea PRK 9.887
10 Henrietta Ónodi 18 Hungary HUN 9.875
11T Cristina Bontaş 18 Romania ROU 9.862
11T Gina Gogean 13 Romania ROU 9.862
13 Betty Okino 17 United States USA 9.850
14T Li Li 17 China CHN 9.837
14T Monique Allen 20 Australia AUS 9.837
14T Choi Gyong-Hui 19 North Korea PRK 9.837
14T Lisa Read 18 Australia AUS 9.837
18 Silviya Mitova 16 Bulgaria BUL 9.825
19T Stella Umeh 17 Canada CAN 9.812
19T Luisa Portocarrero 15 Guatemala GUA 9.812
21T Cristina Fraguas 16 Spain ESP 9.800
21T Andrea Molnár 17 Hungary HUN 9.800
21T Alicia Fernández 18 Spain ESP 9.800
21T Delyana Vodenicharova 18 Bulgaria BUL 9.800
21T Kathleen Stark 16 Germany GER 9.800
21T Marie-Angéline Colson 16 France FRA 9.800
27 Li Chun-Mi 15 North Korea PRK 9.787
28T Mari Kosuge 16 Japan JPN 9.775
28T Bénédicte Evrard 17 Belgium BEL 9.775
28T Chloé Maigre 17 France FRA 9.775
31 Elvira Becks 16 Netherlands NED 9.750
32 Pavla Kinclová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.712
33 Virginie Machado 16 France FRA 9.687
34 Diana Schröder 17 Germany GER 9.500
35 Yang Bo 18 China CHN 9.350
36 Kylie Shadbolt 19 Australia AUS 8.975