Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual Final Pool

Fencing at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Palace of Metallurgy, Barcelona
Date Started: July 30, 1992
Date Finished: July 30, 1992

Gold: ITA Giovanna Trillini
Silver: CHN Wang Huifeng
Bronze: EUN Tatyana Sadovskaya

Final Pool Bout for 1/2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
1 Giovanna Trillini 22 Italy ITA 2
2 Wang Huifeng 24 China CHN 1

Final Pool Bout for 3/4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
1 Tatyana Sadovskaya 26 Unified Team EUN 2
2 Laurence Modaine-Cessac 27 France FRA 1

Final Pool Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Wang Huifeng 24 China CHN 2 QU
AC Giovanna Trillini 22 Italy ITA 2 QU
AC Laurence Modaine-Cessac 27 France FRA 1
AC Tatyana Sadovskaya 26 Unified Team EUN 1

Final Pool Quarter-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Laurence Modaine-Cessac 27 France FRA 2 QU
AC Wang Huifeng 24 China CHN 2 QU
AC Giovanna Trillini 22 Italy ITA 2 QU
AC Tatyana Sadovskaya 26 Unified Team EUN 2 QU
AC Margherita Zalaffi 26 Italy ITA 0
AC Fiona McIntosh 32 Great Britain GBR 0
AC Sabine Bau 23 Germany GER 0
AC Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo 25 Romania ROU 1

Final Pool Barrage Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Tatyana Sadovskaya 26 Unified Team EUN 2 QU
AC Laurence Modaine-Cessac 27 France FRA 2 QU
AC Giovanna Trillini 22 Italy ITA 2 QU
AC Wang Huifeng 24 China CHN 2 QU
AC Olga Velichko 26 Unified Team EUN 1
AC Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh 29 Hungary HUN 0
AC Anna Sobczak 24 Poland POL 0
AC Claudia Grigorescu 24 Romania ROU 0

Final Pool Barrage Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Tatyana Sadovskaya 26 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Claudia Grigorescu 24 Romania ROU 2 QC
AC Anna Sobczak 24 Poland POL 2 QC
AC Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh 29 Hungary HUN 2 QC
AC Xiao Aihua 21 China CHN 0
AC Zita-Eva Funkenhauser 26 Germany GER 1
AC I Jeong-Suk 20 South Korea KOR 1
AC Thalie Tremblay 25 Canada CAN 0

Final Pool Barrage Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Tatyana Sadovskaya 26 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Xiao Aihua 21 China CHN 2 QC
AC Claudia Grigorescu 24 Romania ROU 2 QC
AC Zita-Eva Funkenhauser 26 Germany GER 2 QC
AC I Jeong-Suk 20 South Korea KOR 2 QC
AC Anna Sobczak 24 Poland POL 2 QC
AC Thalie Tremblay 25 Canada CAN 2 QC
AC Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh 29 Hungary HUN 2 QC
AC Sin Seong-Ja 23 South Korea KOR 0
AC Gertrúd Stefanek 33 Hungary HUN 0
AC Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan 27 Romania ROU 1
AC Lydia Czuckermann-Hatuel 28 Israel ISR 0
AC Barbara Wolnicka-Szewczyk 22 Poland POL 0
AC Isabelle Spennato 27 France FRA 0
AC Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella 24 Italy ITA 1
AC Gisèle Meygret 28 France FRA 0

Final Pool Barrage Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Gertrúd Stefanek 33 Hungary HUN 2 QC
AC I Jeong-Suk 20 South Korea KOR 2 QC
AC Isabelle Spennato 27 France FRA 2 QC
AC Claudia Grigorescu 24 Romania ROU 2 QC
AC Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella 24 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Lydia Czuckermann-Hatuel 28 Israel ISR 2 QC
AC Tatyana Sadovskaya 26 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Gisèle Meygret 28 France FRA 2 QC
AC Monika Maciejewska 22 Poland POL 0
AC Rosa María Castillejo 23 Spain ESP 1
AC Tamara Savić-Šotra 21 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 0
AC Renée Aubin 28 Canada CAN 1
AC Caitlin Bilodeaux 27 United States USA 1
AC Yelena Glikina 22 Unified Team EUN 1
AC Ildikó Mincza-Nébald 22 Hungary HUN 1
AC E Jie 25 China CHN 1

Final Pool Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Fiona McIntosh 32 Great Britain GBR 2 QU
AC Margherita Zalaffi 26 Italy ITA 2 QU
AC Sabine Bau 23 Germany GER 2
AC Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo 25 Romania ROU 2 QU
AC Wang Huifeng 24 China CHN 0
AC Olga Velichko 26 Unified Team EUN 0
AC Laurence Modaine-Cessac 27 France FRA 1
AC Giovanna Trillini 22 Italy ITA 0

Final Pool Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Fiona McIntosh 32 Great Britain GBR 2 QC
AC Wang Huifeng 24 China CHN 2 QC
AC Olga Velichko 26 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Margherita Zalaffi 26 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Sabine Bau 23 Germany GER 2 QC
AC Laurence Modaine-Cessac 27 France FRA 2 QC
AC Giovanna Trillini 22 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo 25 Romania ROU 2 QC
AC Thalie Tremblay 25 Canada CAN 0
AC Zita-Eva Funkenhauser 26 Germany GER 1
AC Xiao Aihua 21 China CHN 1
AC Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh 29 Hungary HUN 1
AC Anna Sobczak 24 Poland POL 0
AC Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan 27 Romania ROU 1
AC Barbara Wolnicka-Szewczyk 22 Poland POL 0
AC Sin Seong-Ja 23 South Korea KOR 0

Final Pool Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Fiona McIntosh 32 Great Britain GBR 2 QC
AC Thalie Tremblay 25 Canada CAN 2 QC
AC Wang Huifeng 24 China CHN 2 QC
AC Zita-Eva Funkenhauser 26 Germany GER 2 QC
AC Olga Velichko 26 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Xiao Aihua 21 China CHN 2 QC
AC Margherita Zalaffi 26 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh 29 Hungary HUN 2 QC
AC Sabine Bau 23 Germany GER 2 QC
AC Anna Sobczak 24 Poland POL 2 QC
AC Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan 27 Romania ROU 2 QC
AC Laurence Modaine-Cessac 27 France FRA 2 QC
AC Barbara Wolnicka-Szewczyk 22 Poland POL 2 QC
AC Giovanna Trillini 22 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo 25 Romania ROU 2 QC
AC Sin Seong-Ja 23 South Korea KOR 2 QC
AC Gertrúd Stefanek 33 Hungary HUN 0
AC Monika Maciejewska 22 Poland POL 0
AC I Jeong-Suk 20 South Korea KOR 1
AC Rosa María Castillejo 23 Spain ESP 0
AC Tamara Savić-Šotra 21 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 1
AC Isabelle Spennato 27 France FRA 0
AC Claudia Grigorescu 24 Romania ROU 0
AC Renée Aubin 28 Canada CAN 0
AC Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella 24 Italy ITA 0
AC Caitlin Bilodeaux 27 United States USA 0
AC Lydia Czuckermann-Hatuel 28 Israel ISR 0
AC Yelena Glikina 22 Unified Team EUN 0
AC Tatyana Sadovskaya 26 Unified Team EUN 1
AC Ildikó Mincza-Nébald 22 Hungary HUN 1
AC E Jie 25 China CHN 0
AC Gisèle Meygret 28 France FRA 1

Final Pool Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Gertrúd Stefanek 33 Hungary HUN QC/bye
AC Fiona McIntosh 32 Great Britain GBR 2 QC
AC Thalie Tremblay 25 Canada CAN QC/bye
AC Monika Maciejewska 22 Poland POL QC/bye
AC Wang Huifeng 24 China CHN QC/bye
AC I Jeong-Suk 20 South Korea KOR QC/bye
AC Rosa María Castillejo 23 Spain ESP QC/bye
AC Zita-Eva Funkenhauser 26 Germany GER QC/bye
AC Olga Velichko 26 Unified Team EUN QC/bye
AC Tamara Savić-Šotra 21 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA QC/bye
AC Xiao Aihua 21 China CHN QC/bye
AC Yelena Glikina 22 Unified Team EUN QC/bye
AC Isabelle Spennato 27 France FRA QC/bye
AC Margherita Zalaffi 26 Italy ITA QC/bye
AC Claudia Grigorescu 24 Romania ROU QC/bye
AC Renée Aubin 28 Canada CAN 2 QC
AC Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh 29 Hungary HUN QC/bye
AC Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella 24 Italy ITA QC/bye
AC Sabine Bau 23 Germany GER 2 QC
AC Caitlin Bilodeaux 27 United States USA QC/bye
AC Anna Sobczak 24 Poland POL QC/bye
AC Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan 27 Romania ROU QC/bye
AC Lydia Czuckermann-Hatuel 28 Israel ISR QC/bye
AC Laurence Modaine-Cessac 27 France FRA QC/bye
AC Barbara Wolnicka-Szewczyk 22 Poland POL QC/bye
AC Tatyana Sadovskaya 26 Unified Team EUN QC/bye
AC Giovanna Trillini 22 Italy ITA QC/bye
AC Ildikó Mincza-Nébald 22 Hungary HUN QC/bye
AC Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo 25 Romania ROU QC/bye
AC E Jie 25 China CHN QC/bye
AC Gisèle Meygret 28 France FRA 2 QC
AC Sin Seong-Ja 23 South Korea KOR QC/bye
AC Mary O'Neill 27 United States USA 0
AC Yuko Takayanagi 26 Japan JPN 1
AC Montserat Esquerdo 31 Spain ESP 0
AC Annette Dobmeier 24 Germany GER 1