Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Palace of Metallurgy, Barcelona
Date Started: August 2, 1992
Date Finished: August 2, 1992
Format: The top 75% (34) advanced to elimination rounds

Gold: HUN Bence Szabó
Silver: ITA Marco Marin
Bronze: FRA Jean-François Lamour

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jörg Kempenich 27 Germany GER 4 1 23 14 QU
2 Jean-François Lamour 36 France FRA 4 1 24 16 QU
3 Robert Kościelniakowski 28 Poland POL 3 2 20 14 QU
4 Ian Williams 24 Great Britain GBR 2 3 20 20 QU
5 Daniel Grigore 23 Romania ROU 2 3 18 19 QU
6 Sami Al-Baker 20 Saudi Arabia KSA 0 5 3 25

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Vilmoş Szabo 27 Romania ROU 4 1 24 18 QU
2 Jürgen Nolte 32 Germany GER 3 2 23 18 QU
3 Jean-Marie Banos 30 Canada CAN 3 2 22 20 QU
4 Marek Gniewkowski 27 Poland POL 3 2 19 22 QU
5 Steve Mormando 36 United States USA 2 3 19 21 QU
6 Ricardo Menalda 26 Brazil BRA 0 5 17 25

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Felix Becker 27 Germany GER 4 1 24 17 QU
2 Ferdinando Meglio 33 Italy ITA 4 1 22 18 QU
3 Janusz Olech 27 Poland POL 3 2 20 19 QU
4 Yang Zhen 24 China CHN 2 3 19 19 QU
5 Jean-Paul Banos 31 Canada CAN 2 3 18 20 QU
6 Esteban Mullins 25 Costa Rica CRC 0 5 15 25

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Aleksandr Shirshov 19 Unified Team EUN 4 1 24 10 QU
2 Antonio García 27 Spain ESP 4 1 22 15 QU
3 Csaba Köves 25 Hungary HUN 3 2 21 16 QU
4 Gary Fletcher 30 Great Britain GBR 2 3 15 16 QU
5 Bob Cottingham 26 United States USA 2 3 12 19 QU
6 Luís Silva 20 Portugal POR 0 5 7 25

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Bence Szabó 30 Hungary HUN 3 1 19 12 QU
2 Jean-Philippe Daurelle 28 France FRA 3 1 17 12 QU
3 Alexandru Chiculiţă 31 Romania ROU 2 2 18 18 QU
4 Kirk Zavieh 24 Great Britain GBR 2 2 14 17 QU
5 Jia Guihua 28 China CHN 0 4 11 20

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 György Nébald 36 Hungary HUN 6 0 30 11 QU
2 Marco Marin 29 Italy ITA 4 2 26 15 QU
3 Grigory Kiriyenko 26 Unified Team EUN 4 2 24 21 QU
4 Raúl Peinador 23 Spain ESP 3 3 24 22 QU
5 Zheng Zhaokang 28 China CHN 3 3 23 22 QU
6 Dario Torrente 26 South Africa RSA 1 5 11 29
7 Hiroshi Hashimoto 27 Japan JPN 0 6 12 30

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Giovanni Scalzo 33 Italy ITA 5 1 29 17 QU
2 Franck Ducheix 30 France FRA 4 2 27 20 QU
3 Zisis Babanasis 27 Greece GRE 4 2 23 21 QU
4 Heorhiy Pohosov 32 Unified Team EUN 3 3 24 23 QU
5 Mike Lofton 28 United States USA 3 3 21 23 QU
6 Tony Plourde 26 Canada CAN 2 4 25 25
7 Hein van Garderen 23 South Africa RSA 0 6 10 30