You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Fencing > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Final Pool

Fencing at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Palace of Metallurgy, Barcelona
Date Started: August 2, 1992
Date Finished: August 2, 1992

Gold: HUN Bence Szabó
Silver: ITA Marco Marin
Bronze: FRA Jean-François Lamour

Final Pool Bout for 1/2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
1 Bence Szabó 30 Hungary HUN 2
2 Marco Marin 29 Italy ITA 0

Final Pool Bout for 3/4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
1 Giovanni Scalzo 33 Italy ITA 2
2 Jean-François Lamour 36 France FRA 1

Final Pool Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Bence Szabó 30 Hungary HUN 2 QU
AC Marco Marin 29 Italy ITA 2 QU
AC Giovanni Scalzo 33 Italy ITA 1
AC Jean-François Lamour 36 France FRA 0

Final Pool Quarter-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Giovanni Scalzo 33 Italy ITA 2 QU
AC Bence Szabó 30 Hungary HUN 2 QU
AC Marco Marin 29 Italy ITA 2 QU
AC Jean-François Lamour 36 France FRA 2 QU
AC Jürgen Nolte 32 Germany GER 1
AC Ferdinando Meglio 33 Italy ITA 0
AC Antonio García 27 Spain ESP 1
AC Robert Kościelniakowski 28 Poland POL 1

Final Pool Barrage Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Bence Szabó 30 Hungary HUN 2 QU
AC Jürgen Nolte 32 Germany GER 2 QU
AC Marco Marin 29 Italy ITA 2 QU
AC Robert Kościelniakowski 28 Poland POL 2 QU
AC Janusz Olech 27 Poland POL 0
AC Jean-Philippe Daurelle 28 France FRA 0
AC Csaba Köves 25 Hungary HUN 0
AC Grigory Kiriyenko 26 Unified Team EUN 1

Final Pool Barrage Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Jean-Philippe Daurelle 28 France FRA 2 QC
AC Marco Marin 29 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Janusz Olech 27 Poland POL 2 QC
AC Robert Kościelniakowski 28 Poland POL 2 QC
AC Aleksandr Shirshov 19 Unified Team EUN 1
AC Zheng Zhaokang 28 China CHN 0
AC Felix Becker 27 Germany GER 1
AC Daniel Grigore 23 Romania ROU 1

Final Pool Barrage Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Aleksandr Shirshov 19 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Jean-Philippe Daurelle 28 France FRA 2 QC
AC Zheng Zhaokang 28 China CHN 2 QC
AC Marco Marin 29 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Felix Becker 27 Germany GER 2 QC
AC Janusz Olech 27 Poland POL 2 QC
AC Robert Kościelniakowski 28 Poland POL 2 QC
AC Daniel Grigore 23 Romania ROU 2 QC
AC Bob Cottingham 26 United States USA 1
AC Jean-Paul Banos 31 Canada CAN 0
AC Franck Ducheix 30 France FRA 1
AC Heorhiy Pohosov 32 Unified Team EUN 1
AC Yang Zhen 24 China CHN 0
AC Marek Gniewkowski 27 Poland POL 0
AC Mike Lofton 28 United States USA 1
AC Jörg Kempenich 27 Germany GER 0

Final Pool Barrage Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Robert Kościelniakowski 28 Poland POL 2 QC
AC Heorhiy Pohosov 32 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Yang Zhen 24 China CHN 2 QC
AC Janusz Olech 27 Poland POL 2 QC
AC Daniel Grigore 23 Romania ROU 2 QC
AC Jean-Philippe Daurelle 28 France FRA 2 QC
AC Zheng Zhaokang 28 China CHN 2 QC
AC Bob Cottingham 26 United States USA 2 QC
AC György Nébald 36 Hungary HUN 0
AC Vilmoş Szabo 27 Romania ROU 0
AC Raúl Peinador 23 Spain ESP 0
AC Ian Williams 24 Great Britain GBR 1
AC Zisis Babanasis 27 Greece GRE 0
AC Kirk Zavieh 24 Great Britain GBR 0
AC Alexandru Chiculiţă 31 Romania ROU 1
AC Jean-Marie Banos 30 Canada CAN 0

Final Pool Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Ferdinando Meglio 33 Italy ITA 2 QU
AC Jean-François Lamour 36 France FRA 2 QU
AC Antonio García 27 Spain ESP 2 QU
AC Giovanni Scalzo 33 Italy ITA 2 QU
AC Jürgen Nolte 32 Germany GER 0
AC Grigory Kiriyenko 26 Unified Team EUN 1
AC Csaba Köves 25 Hungary HUN 1
AC Bence Szabó 30 Hungary HUN 0

Final Pool Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Jürgen Nolte 32 Germany GER 2 QC
AC Ferdinando Meglio 33 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Jean-François Lamour 36 France FRA 2 QC
AC Grigory Kiriyenko 26 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Csaba Köves 25 Hungary HUN 2 QC
AC Antonio García 27 Spain ESP 2 QC
AC Bence Szabó 30 Hungary HUN 2 QC
AC Giovanni Scalzo 33 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Jean-Paul Banos 31 Canada CAN 0
AC Mike Lofton 28 United States USA 0
AC Marco Marin 29 Italy ITA 0
AC Jörg Kempenich 27 Germany GER 1
AC Aleksandr Shirshov 19 Unified Team EUN 0
AC Marek Gniewkowski 27 Poland POL 0
AC Felix Becker 27 Germany GER 1
AC Franck Ducheix 30 France FRA 1

Final Pool Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Jean-Paul Banos 31 Canada CAN 2 QC
AC Jürgen Nolte 32 Germany GER 2 QC
AC Ferdinando Meglio 33 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Mike Lofton 28 United States USA 2 QC
AC Jean-François Lamour 36 France FRA 2 QC
AC Marco Marin 29 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Grigory Kiriyenko 26 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Jörg Kempenich 27 Germany GER 2 QC
AC Aleksandr Shirshov 19 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Csaba Köves 25 Hungary HUN 2 QC
AC Marek Gniewkowski 27 Poland POL 2 QC
AC Antonio García 27 Spain ESP 2 QC
AC Felix Becker 27 Germany GER 2 QC
AC Bence Szabó 30 Hungary HUN 2 QC
AC Franck Ducheix 30 France FRA 2 QC
AC Giovanni Scalzo 33 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC György Nébald 36 Hungary HUN 0
AC Robert Kościelniakowski 28 Poland POL 1
AC Heorhiy Pohosov 32 Unified Team EUN 0
AC Vilmoş Szabo 27 Romania ROU 0
AC Yang Zhen 24 China CHN 0
AC Raúl Peinador 23 Spain ESP 0
AC Janusz Olech 27 Poland POL 1
AC Ian Williams 24 Great Britain GBR 0
AC Daniel Grigore 23 Romania ROU 0
AC Zisis Babanasis 27 Greece GRE 1
AC Jean-Philippe Daurelle 28 France FRA 0
AC Kirk Zavieh 24 Great Britain GBR 0
AC Alexandru Chiculiţă 31 Romania ROU 1
AC Zheng Zhaokang 28 China CHN 0
AC Jean-Marie Banos 30 Canada CAN 0
AC Bob Cottingham 26 United States USA 0

Final Pool Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC György Nébald 36 Hungary HUN QC/bye
AC Jean-Paul Banos 31 Canada CAN 2 QC
AC Jürgen Nolte 32 Germany GER QC/bye
AC Robert Kościelniakowski 28 Poland POL QC/bye
AC Ferdinando Meglio 33 Italy ITA QC/bye
AC Heorhiy Pohosov 32 Unified Team EUN QC/bye
AC Mike Lofton 28 United States USA QC/bye
AC Vilmoş Szabo 27 Romania ROU QC/bye
AC Jean-François Lamour 36 France FRA QC/bye
AC Yang Zhen 24 China CHN QC/bye
AC Raúl Peinador 23 Spain ESP QC/bye
AC Marco Marin 29 Italy ITA QC/bye
AC Grigory Kiriyenko 26 Unified Team EUN QC/bye
AC Janusz Olech 27 Poland POL QC/bye
AC Ian Williams 24 Great Britain GBR QC/bye
AC Jörg Kempenich 27 Germany GER QC/bye
AC Aleksandr Shirshov 19 Unified Team EUN QC/bye
AC Daniel Grigore 23 Romania ROU QC/bye
AC Csaba Köves 25 Hungary HUN QC/bye
AC Zisis Babanasis 27 Greece GRE QC/bye
AC Jean-Philippe Daurelle 28 France FRA QC/bye
AC Marek Gniewkowski 27 Poland POL QC/bye
AC Kirk Zavieh 24 Great Britain GBR QC/bye
AC Antonio García 27 Spain ESP QC/bye
AC Felix Becker 27 Germany GER QC/bye
AC Alexandru Chiculiţă 31 Romania ROU QC/bye
AC Zheng Zhaokang 28 China CHN QC/bye
AC Bence Szabó 30 Hungary HUN QC/bye
AC Franck Ducheix 30 France FRA QC/bye
AC Jean-Marie Banos 30 Canada CAN QC/bye
AC Bob Cottingham 26 United States USA 2 QC
AC Giovanni Scalzo 33 Italy ITA QC/bye
AC Steve Mormando 36 United States USA 0
AC Gary Fletcher 30 Great Britain GBR 0