Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Palace of Metallurgy, Barcelona
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: July 31, 1992
Format: The top 75% (46) advanced to elimination rounds

Gold: FRA Philippe Omnès
Silver: EUN Serhiy Holubytskiy
Bronze: CUB Elvis Gregory

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ye Chong 22 China CHN 6 0 30 11
2 Thorsten Weidner 24 Germany GER 4 2 27 16
3 Vyacheslav Grigoryev 25 Unified Team EUN 4 2 22 19
4 Mike Marx 34 United States USA 3 3 23 17
5 Kim Yeong-Ho 21 South Korea KOR 3 3 20 20
6 Walter Torres 24 Philippines PHI 1 5 10 26
7 Tan Ronald 33 Singapore SIN 0 6 7 30

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Dmitry Shevchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 6 0 30 11
2 Marian Sypniewski 37 Poland POL 5 1 28 19
3 Róbert Kiss 25 Hungary HUN 3 3 22 22
4T Wang Lihong 24 China CHN 2 4 21 25
4T Zaddick Longenbach 20 United States USA 2 4 21 25
6 Kim Seung-Pyo 26 South Korea KOR 2 4 20 28
7 José Guimarães 27 Portugal POR 1 5 15 27

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Zsolt Érsek 26 Hungary HUN 5 1 29 15
2 Jonathan Davis 31 Great Britain GBR 4 2 27 14
3 Udo Wagner 28 Germany GER 4 2 24 19
4 Anatol Richter 22 Austria AUT 4 2 22 18
5 Nick Bravin 21 United States USA 3 3 19 22
6 Enzo da Ponte 19 Paraguay PAR 1 5 11 29
7 Wong James 39 Singapore SIN 0 6 15 30

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Andrea Borella 31 Italy ITA 5 1 27 13
2 Piotr Kiełpikowski 29 Poland POL 5 1 25 15
3 Elvis Gregory 21 Cuba CUB 4 2 24 16
4 Ramiro Bravo 30 Spain ESP 3 3 21 20
5 Wang Haibin 18 China CHN 3 3 21 22
6 Dario Torrente 26 South Africa RSA 1 5 11 29
7 José Marcelo Álvarez 16 Paraguay PAR 0 6 16 30

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Serhiy Holubytskiy 22 Unified Team EUN 4 1 24 11
2 Patrick Groc 31 France FRA 3 2 20 15
3 Yu Bong-Hyeong 22 South Korea KOR 3 2 17 14
4 Ola Kajbjer 23 Sweden SWE 2 3 18 20
5 Bill Gosbee 31 Great Britain GBR 2 3 14 18
6 Alberto González 19 Argentina ARG 1 4 9 24

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ulrich Schreck 30 Germany GER 4 1 22 17
2 Oscar García 25 Cuba CUB 3 2 21 15
3 Michael Ludwig 19 Austria AUT 2 3 21 22
4T Wu Xing Yao 27 Hong Kong HKG 2 3 18 21
4T Yoshihide Nagano 23 Japan JPN 2 3 18 21
6 Donnie McKenzie 32 Great Britain GBR 2 3 17 21

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Stefano Cerioni 28 Italy ITA 6 0 30 8
2 Philippe Omnès 31 France FRA 5 1 26 11
3 Hiroki Ichigatani 23 Japan JPN 4 2 20 17
4 István Busa 31 Hungary HUN 3 3 24 21
5 Andrés García 25 Spain ESP 2 4 16 21
6 Hein van Garderen 23 South Africa RSA 1 5 14 25
7 Michel Youssef 32 Lebanon LIB 0 6 3 30

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Benny Wendt 29 Austria AUT 4 1 24 13
2 Mauro Numa 30 Italy ITA 4 1 23 14
3T José Francisco Guerra 24 Spain ESP 2 3 17 20
3T Maged Abdallah 22 Egypt EGY 2 3 17 20
5 Adam Krzesiński 26 Poland POL 2 3 17 21
6 Tang Kwong Hau 22 Hong Kong HKG 1 4 12 22

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Guillermo Betancourt 29 Cuba CUB 4 1 23 12
2 Patrice Lhôtellier 25 France FRA 3 2 19 15
3 Kinya Abe 23 Japan JPN 3 2 17 17
4 Lo Moon Tong 28 Hong Kong HKG 2 3 18 19
5 Benoît Giasson 27 Canada CAN 2 3 16 20
6 Zahi El-Khoury 23 Lebanon LIB 1 4 11 21