Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Final Pool

Fencing at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Palace of Metallurgy, Barcelona
Date Started: August 1, 1992
Date Finished: August 1, 1992

Gold: FRA Éric Srecki
Silver: EUN Pavel Kolobkov
Bronze: FRA Jean-Michel Henry

Final Pool Bout for 1/2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
1 Éric Srecki 28 France FRA 2
2 Pavel Kolobkov 22 Unified Team EUN 0

Final Pool Bout for 3/4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
1 Jean-Michel Henry 28 France FRA 2
2 Kaido Kaaberma 23 Estonia EST 1

Final Pool Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Pavel Kolobkov 22 Unified Team EUN 2 QU
AC Éric Srecki 28 France FRA 2 QU
AC Jean-Michel Henry 28 France FRA 1
AC Kaido Kaaberma 23 Estonia EST 0

Final Pool Quarter-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Jean-Michel Henry 28 France FRA 2 QU
AC Pavel Kolobkov 22 Unified Team EUN 2 QU
AC Kaido Kaaberma 23 Estonia EST 2 QU
AC Éric Srecki 28 France FRA 2 QU
AC Elmar Borrmann 35 Germany GER 1
AC Angelo Mazzoni 31 Italy ITA 1
AC Mauricio Rivas 28 Colombia COL 0
AC Iván Kovács 22 Hungary HUN 1

Final Pool Barrage Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Mauricio Rivas 28 Colombia COL 2 QU
AC Jean-Michel Henry 28 France FRA 2 QU
AC Angelo Mazzoni 31 Italy ITA 2 QU
AC Éric Srecki 28 France FRA 2 QU
AC Serhiy Kravchuk 28 Unified Team EUN 0
AC Péter Vánky 24 Sweden SWE 0
AC Robert Felisiak 29 Germany GER 0
AC Andrey Shuvalov 27 Unified Team EUN 0

Final Pool Barrage Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Jean-Michel Henry 28 France FRA 2 QC
AC Andrey Shuvalov 27 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Serhiy Kravchuk 28 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Angelo Mazzoni 31 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Krisztián Kulcsár 21 Hungary HUN 1
AC Aleš Depta 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 0
AC Maurizio Randazzo 28 Italy ITA 1
AC Laurie Shong 21 Canada CAN 0

Final Pool Barrage Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Jean-Michel Henry 28 France FRA 2 QC
AC Krisztián Kulcsár 21 Hungary HUN 2 QC
AC Aleš Depta 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 QC
AC Andrey Shuvalov 27 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Serhiy Kravchuk 28 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Maurizio Randazzo 28 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Angelo Mazzoni 31 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Laurie Shong 21 Canada CAN 2 QC
AC Jean-Marc Chouinard 28 Canada CAN 0
AC Robert Marx 35 United States USA 1
AC Roberto Lazzarini 30 Brazil BRA 0
AC Danek Nowosielski 25 Canada CAN 0
AC Olivier Lenglet 32 France FRA 1
AC Jiří Douba 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 0
AC Fernando de la Peña 32 Spain ESP 1
AC Robert Davidson 34 Australia AUS 1

Final Pool Barrage Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Maurizio Randazzo 28 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Robert Davidson 34 Australia AUS 2 QC
AC Aleš Depta 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 QC
AC Krisztián Kulcsár 21 Hungary HUN 2 QC
AC Jean-Marc Chouinard 28 Canada CAN 2 QC
AC Serhiy Kravchuk 28 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Danek Nowosielski 25 Canada CAN 2 QC
AC Angelo Mazzoni 31 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Jang Tae-Seok 23 South Korea KOR 1
AC Adrian Pop 24 Romania ROU 1
AC Arnd Schmitt 27 Germany GER 0
AC Lee Sang-Gi 26 South Korea KOR 0
AC Olivier Jacquet 23 Switzerland SUI 0
AC Sandro Cuomo 29 Italy ITA 0
AC Thomas Lundblad 25 Sweden SWE 1
AC Sławomir Nawrocki 22 Poland POL 0

Final Pool Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Elmar Borrmann 35 Germany GER 2 QU
AC Kaido Kaaberma 23 Estonia EST 2 QU
AC Iván Kovács 22 Hungary HUN 2 QU
AC Pavel Kolobkov 22 Unified Team EUN 2 QU
AC Péter Vánky 24 Sweden SWE 1
AC Éric Srecki 28 France FRA 1
AC Mauricio Rivas 28 Colombia COL 0
AC Robert Felisiak 29 Germany GER 0

Final Pool Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Elmar Borrmann 35 Germany GER 2 QC
AC Péter Vánky 24 Sweden SWE 2 QC
AC Éric Srecki 28 France FRA 2 QC
AC Kaido Kaaberma 23 Estonia EST 2 QC
AC Mauricio Rivas 28 Colombia COL 2 QC
AC Iván Kovács 22 Hungary HUN 2 QC
AC Robert Felisiak 29 Germany GER 2 QC
AC Pavel Kolobkov 22 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Andrey Shuvalov 27 Unified Team EUN 0
AC Roberto Lazzarini 30 Brazil BRA 1
AC Laurie Shong 21 Canada CAN 0
AC Fernando de la Peña 32 Spain ESP 0
AC Olivier Lenglet 32 France FRA 1
AC Robert Marx 35 United States USA 0
AC Jean-Michel Henry 28 France FRA 1
AC Jiří Douba 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 0

Final Pool Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Elmar Borrmann 35 Germany GER 2 QC
AC Andrey Shuvalov 27 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Péter Vánky 24 Sweden SWE 2 QC
AC Roberto Lazzarini 30 Brazil BRA 2 QC
AC Éric Srecki 28 France FRA 2 QC
AC Laurie Shong 21 Canada CAN 2 QC
AC Kaido Kaaberma 23 Estonia EST 2 QC
AC Fernando de la Peña 32 Spain ESP 2 QC
AC Mauricio Rivas 28 Colombia COL 2 QC
AC Olivier Lenglet 32 France FRA 2 QC
AC Robert Marx 35 United States USA 2 QC
AC Iván Kovács 22 Hungary HUN 2 QC
AC Jean-Michel Henry 28 France FRA 2 QC
AC Robert Felisiak 29 Germany GER 2 QC
AC Pavel Kolobkov 22 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Jiří Douba 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 QC
AC Jang Tae-Seok 23 South Korea KOR 0
AC Maurizio Randazzo 28 Italy ITA 0
AC Robert Davidson 34 Australia AUS 1
AC Adrian Pop 24 Romania ROU 0
AC Arnd Schmitt 27 Germany GER 0
AC Aleš Depta 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 0
AC Lee Sang-Gi 26 South Korea KOR 0
AC Krisztián Kulcsár 21 Hungary HUN 1
AC Jean-Marc Chouinard 28 Canada CAN 1
AC Olivier Jacquet 23 Switzerland SUI 0
AC Sandro Cuomo 29 Italy ITA 0
AC Serhiy Kravchuk 28 Unified Team EUN 0
AC Thomas Lundblad 25 Sweden SWE 0
AC Danek Nowosielski 25 Canada CAN 0
AC Sławomir Nawrocki 22 Poland POL 1
AC Angelo Mazzoni 31 Italy ITA 0

Final Pool Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MW
AC Elmar Borrmann 35 Germany GER QC/bye
AC Jang Tae-Seok 23 South Korea KOR 2 QC
AC Maurizio Randazzo 28 Italy ITA 2 QC
AC Andrey Shuvalov 27 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Péter Vánky 24 Sweden SWE QC/bye
AC Robert Davidson 34 Australia AUS 2 QC
AC Roberto Lazzarini 30 Brazil BRA 2 QC
AC Adrian Pop 24 Romania ROU QC/bye
AC Éric Srecki 28 France FRA QC/bye
AC Arnd Schmitt 27 Germany GER 2 QC
AC Aleš Depta 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 QC
AC Laurie Shong 21 Canada CAN QC/bye
AC Kaido Kaaberma 23 Estonia EST 2 QC
AC Lee Sang-Gi 26 South Korea KOR 2 QC
AC Fernando de la Peña 32 Spain ESP 2 QC
AC Krisztián Kulcsár 21 Hungary HUN QC/bye
AC Mauricio Rivas 28 Colombia COL QC/bye
AC Jean-Marc Chouinard 28 Canada CAN 2 QC
AC Olivier Jacquet 23 Switzerland SUI 2 QC
AC Olivier Lenglet 32 France FRA 2 QC
AC Sandro Cuomo 29 Italy ITA QC/bye
AC Robert Marx 35 United States USA 2 QC
AC Serhiy Kravchuk 28 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Iván Kovács 22 Hungary HUN QC/bye
AC Jean-Michel Henry 28 France FRA QC/bye
AC Thomas Lundblad 25 Sweden SWE 2 QC
AC Danek Nowosielski 25 Canada CAN 2 QC
AC Robert Felisiak 29 Germany GER QC/bye
AC Sławomir Nawrocki 22 Poland POL 2 QC
AC Pavel Kolobkov 22 Unified Team EUN 2 QC
AC Jiří Douba 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 2 QC
AC Angelo Mazzoni 31 Italy ITA QC/bye
AC Maciej Ciszewski 20 Poland POL 0
AC Wong James 39 Singapore SIN 0
AC Norikazu Tanabe 22 Japan JPN 0
AC Juan Miguel Paz 26 Colombia COL 0
AC Jon Normile 25 United States USA 1
AC Rafael di Tella 27 Argentina ARG 0
AC Ulf Sandegren 28 Sweden SWE 0
AC Handry Lenzun 20 Indonesia INA 1
AC Mohamed Al-Hamar 20 Kuwait KUW 1
AC André Kuhn 31 Switzerland SUI 1
AC Raúl Maroto 26 Spain ESP 0
AC Michael O'Brien 22 Ireland IRL 0
AC Cornel Milan 20 Romania ROU 0
AC Roman Ječmínek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 0
AC Viktor Zuikov 30 Estonia EST 0
AC Ferenc Hegedűs 32 Hungary HUN 0
AC Gavin McLean 27 New Zealand NZL 1
AC Kim Jeong-Gwan 22 South Korea KOR 0
AC Manuel Pereira 31 Spain ESP 1
AC Gabriel Pantelimon 23 Romania ROU 1