You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Equestrianism > Mixed Jumping, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Mixed Jumping, Individual Final Round

Equestrianism at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Royal Polo Club, Barcelona
Date Started: August 9, 1992
Date Finished: August 9, 1992
Format: Two final rounds, total score for both rounds determined placement.

Gold: GER Ludger Beerbaum
Silver: NED Piet Raymakers
Bronze: USA Norman Dello Joio

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse F
1 Ludger Beerbaum 28 Germany GER Classic Touch 0.00
2 Piet Raymakers 35 Netherlands NED Ratina Z 0.25
3 Norman Dello Joio 36 United States USA Irish 4.75
4 Hervé Godignon 40 France FRA Quidam de Revel 6.25
5 Jan Tops 31 Netherlands NED Top Gun 8.25
6 Maria Gretzer 33 Sweden SWE Marcoville 10.25
7 Ludo Philippaerts 29 Belgium BEL Darco 12.25
8 Merethe Jensen 22 Denmark DEN Maxime 12.75
9 Rodrigo Pessoa 19 Brazil BRA Special Envoy 16.00
10 Michael Matz 41 United States USA Heisman 16.25
11 Éric Navet 33 France FRA Quito de Baussy 16.50
12T Markus Fuchs 37 Switzerland SUI Shandor II 17.00
12T Evelyne Blaton 30 Belgium BEL Careful 17.00
14 John Whitaker 36 Great Britain GBR Milton 19.25
15 Michael Whitaker 32 Great Britain GBR Mon Santa 20.00
16 Thomas Fuchs 34 Switzerland SUI Dylano 20.75
17T Lisa Jacquin 30 United States USA For the Moment 21.25
17T Jerry Smit 22 Italy ITA Governor 21.25
19 Luis Astolfi 33 Spain ESP Fino B'92 25.50
AC Lesley McNaught-Mändli 28 Switzerland SUI Pirol DNF
AC Thomas Frühmann 39 Austria AUT Genius DNF
AC Luis Álvarez 45 Spain ESP Let's Go B'92 DNF
AC Peter Eriksson 32 Sweden SWE Moritz DNQ
AC Hugo Simon 49 Austria AUT Apricot D DNQ
AC Juan Carlos García 24 Colombia COL Quel Type d'Elle DNQ
AC Jay Hayes 35 Canada CAN Zucarlos DNQ
AC Jaime Guerra 29 Mexico MEX Consul DNQ
AC Sören von Rönne 30 Germany GER Taggi DNQ
AC Enrique Sarasola 28 Spain ESP Minstrel DNQ
AC James Kernan 34 Ireland IRL Touchdown DNQ
AC Carlos da Motta 33 Brazil BRA Wendy DNQ
AC Morten Aasen 34 Norway NOR Animo DNQ
AC Hirokazu Higashira 45 Japan JPN Baltimore DNQ
AC Mark Todd 36 New Zealand NZL Double Take DNQ
AC Peter Gotz 37 South Africa RSA Didi DNQ
AC Ulrika Hedin 40 Sweden SWE Lipton DNQ
AC Valerio Sozzi 23 Italy ITA Pamina DNQ
AC Takashi Tomura 33 Japan JPN Dorina DNQ
AC Ryuzo Okuno 27 Japan JPN Milky Way DNQ
AC Peter Charles 32 Ireland IRL Kruger DNQ
AC Jennifer Foster 27 Canada CAN Zeus DNQ
AC Jos Lansink 31 Netherlands NED Egano DNQ
AC Tim Grubb 38 Great Britain GBR Denizen DNQ
AC Hubert Bourdy 35 France FRA Razzia du Poncel DNQ

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse F
1T John Whitaker 36 Great Britain GBR Milton 0.00 QU
1T Ludger Beerbaum 28 Germany GER Classic Touch 0.00 QU
1T Piet Raymakers 35 Netherlands NED Ratina Z 0.00 QU
1T Norman Dello Joio 36 United States USA Irish 0.00 QU
5 Hervé Godignon 40 France FRA Quidam de Revel 1.00 QU
6T Ludo Philippaerts 29 Belgium BEL Darco 4.00 QU
6T Rodrigo Pessoa 19 Brazil BRA Special Envoy 4.00 QU
6T Merethe Jensen 22 Denmark DEN Maxime 4.00 QU
6T Luis Astolfi 33 Spain ESP Fino B'92 4.00 QU
6T Jan Tops 31 Netherlands NED Top Gun 4.00 QU
6T Lesley McNaught-Mändli 28 Switzerland SUI Pirol 4.00 QU
6T Michael Matz 41 United States USA Heisman 4.00 QU
13 Maria Gretzer 33 Sweden SWE Marcoville 4.75 QU
14T Thomas Frühmann 39 Austria AUT Genius 8.00 QU
14T Evelyne Blaton 30 Belgium BEL Careful 8.00 QU
14T Luis Álvarez 45 Spain ESP Let's Go B'92 8.00 QU
14T Éric Navet 33 France FRA Quito de Baussy 8.00 QU
14T Michael Whitaker 32 Great Britain GBR Mon Santa 8.00 QU
14T Jerry Smit 22 Italy ITA Governor 8.00 QU
14T Markus Fuchs 37 Switzerland SUI Shandor II 8.00 QU
14T Thomas Fuchs 34 Switzerland SUI Dylano 8.00 QU
14T Lisa Jacquin 30 United States USA For the Moment 8.00 QU
23 Peter Eriksson 32 Sweden SWE Moritz 8.25
24 Hugo Simon 49 Austria AUT Apricot D 8.50
25 Juan Carlos García 24 Colombia COL Quel Type d'Elle 9.50
26T Jay Hayes 35 Canada CAN Zucarlos 12.00
26T Enrique Sarasola 28 Spain ESP Minstrel 12.00
26T Sören von Rönne 30 Germany GER Taggi 12.00
26T Jaime Guerra 29 Mexico MEX Consul 12.00
30T Carlos da Motta 33 Brazil BRA Wendy 16.00
30T James Kernan 34 Ireland IRL Touchdown 16.00
30T Morten Aasen 34 Norway NOR Animo 16.00
33 Hirokazu Higashira 45 Japan JPN Baltimore 17.50
34 Mark Todd 36 New Zealand NZL Double Take 20.00
35 Peter Gotz 37 South Africa RSA Didi 20.25
36 Ulrika Hedin 40 Sweden SWE Lipton 20.50
37 Valerio Sozzi 23 Italy ITA Pamina 24.25
38 Takashi Tomura 33 Japan JPN Dorina 24.50
39 Ryuzo Okuno 27 Japan JPN Milky Way 25.25
40 Peter Charles 32 Ireland IRL Kruger 26.00
41 Jennifer Foster 27 Canada CAN Zeus 28.75
AC Jos Lansink 31 Netherlands NED Egano EL
AC Tim Grubb 38 Great Britain GBR Denizen DNF
AC Hubert Bourdy 35 France FRA Razzia du Poncel DNF

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse F
1 Ludger Beerbaum 28 Germany GER Classic Touch 0.00
2 Piet Raymakers 35 Netherlands NED Ratina Z 0.25
3 Jan Tops 31 Netherlands NED Top Gun 4.25
4 Norman Dello Joio 36 United States USA Irish 4.75
5 Hervé Godignon 40 France FRA Quidam de Revel 5.25
6 Maria Gretzer 33 Sweden SWE Marcoville 5.50
7 Ludo Philippaerts 29 Belgium BEL Darco 8.25
8 Éric Navet 33 France FRA Quito de Baussy 8.50
9 Merethe Jensen 22 Denmark DEN Maxime 8.75
10T Evelyne Blaton 30 Belgium BEL Careful 9.00
10T Markus Fuchs 37 Switzerland SUI Shandor II 9.00
12T Rodrigo Pessoa 19 Brazil BRA Special Envoy 12.00
12T Michael Whitaker 32 Great Britain GBR Mon Santa 12.00
14 Michael Matz 41 United States USA Heisman 12.25
15 Thomas Fuchs 34 Switzerland SUI Dylano 12.75
16T Jerry Smit 22 Italy ITA Governor 13.25
16T Lisa Jacquin 30 United States USA For the Moment 13.25
18 John Whitaker 36 Great Britain GBR Milton 19.25
19 Luis Astolfi 33 Spain ESP Fino B'92 21.50
AC Lesley McNaught-Mändli 28 Switzerland SUI Pirol EL
AC Thomas Frühmann 39 Austria AUT Genius DNF