You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Equestrianism > Mixed Dressage, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Mixed Dressage, Individual Final Round

Equestrianism at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Royal Polo Club, Barcelona
Date Started: August 5, 1992
Date Finished: August 5, 1992

Gold: GER Nicole Uphoff-Becker
Silver: GER Isabell Werth
Bronze: GER Klaus Balkenhol

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 25 Germany GER Rembrandt 1,626
2 Isabell Werth 23 Germany GER Gigolo 1,551
3 Klaus Balkenhol 52 Germany GER Goldstern 1,515
4 Anky van Grunsven 24 Netherlands NED Bonfire 1,447
5 Kyra Kyrklund 40 Finland FIN Edinburg 1,428
6 Carol Lavell 29 United States USA Gifted 1,408
7 Pia Laus 24 Italy ITA Adrett 1,389
8 Sissy Max-Theurer 35 Austria AUT Liechtenstein 1,380
9 Ellen Bontje 34 Netherlands NED Olympic Larius 1,361
10 Anne Jensen-van Olst 30 Denmark DEN Chevalier 1,358
11 Anna Merveldt-Steffens 29 Ireland IRL Rapallo 1,355
12 Christilot Hanson-Boylen 45 Canada CAN Biraldo 1,347
13 Anne Grethe Jensen-Törnblad 40 Denmark DEN Ravel 1,334
14 Otto Hofer 48 Switzerland SUI Renzo 1,328
15 Tineke Bartels-de Vries 41 Netherlands NED Olympic Courage 1,302
16 Carl Hester 25 Great Britain GBR Giorgione 1,254

Final Round Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 25 Germany GER Rembrandt 338
2 Isabell Werth 23 Germany GER Gigolo 319
3 Klaus Balkenhol 52 Germany GER Goldstern 298
4 Kyra Kyrklund 40 Finland FIN Edinburg 291
5T Anky van Grunsven 24 Netherlands NED Bonfire 280
5T Carol Lavell 29 United States USA Gifted 280
5T Pia Laus 24 Italy ITA Adrett 280
8 Anne Jensen-van Olst 30 Denmark DEN Chevalier 273
9 Sissy Max-Theurer 35 Austria AUT Liechtenstein 271
10 Otto Hofer 48 Switzerland SUI Renzo 269
11 Anne Grethe Jensen-Törnblad 40 Denmark DEN Ravel 268
12 Ellen Bontje 34 Netherlands NED Olympic Larius 263
13 Christilot Hanson-Boylen 45 Canada CAN Biraldo 261
14 Tineke Bartels-de Vries 41 Netherlands NED Olympic Courage 258
15 Anna Merveldt-Steffens 29 Ireland IRL Rapallo 255
16 Carl Hester 25 Great Britain GBR Giorgione 243

Final Round Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 25 Germany GER Rembrandt 328
2 Isabell Werth 23 Germany GER Gigolo 311
3 Klaus Balkenhol 52 Germany GER Goldstern 308
4 Anky van Grunsven 24 Netherlands NED Bonfire 297
5 Kyra Kyrklund 40 Finland FIN Edinburg 295
6 Sissy Max-Theurer 35 Austria AUT Liechtenstein 281
7 Pia Laus 24 Italy ITA Adrett 279
8T Anna Merveldt-Steffens 29 Ireland IRL Rapallo 278
8T Christilot Hanson-Boylen 45 Canada CAN Biraldo 278
10 Ellen Bontje 34 Netherlands NED Olympic Larius 276
11 Carol Lavell 29 United States USA Gifted 275
12 Anne Jensen-van Olst 30 Denmark DEN Chevalier 274
13 Anne Grethe Jensen-Törnblad 40 Denmark DEN Ravel 271
14 Otto Hofer 48 Switzerland SUI Renzo 263
15 Tineke Bartels-de Vries 41 Netherlands NED Olympic Courage 261
16 Carl Hester 25 Great Britain GBR Giorgione 253

Final Round Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 25 Germany GER Rembrandt 320
2 Isabell Werth 23 Germany GER Gigolo 307
3 Klaus Balkenhol 52 Germany GER Goldstern 298
4 Anky van Grunsven 24 Netherlands NED Bonfire 291
5 Kyra Kyrklund 40 Finland FIN Edinburg 286
6 Carol Lavell 29 United States USA Gifted 285
7 Sissy Max-Theurer 35 Austria AUT Liechtenstein 283
8T Pia Laus 24 Italy ITA Adrett 276
8T Ellen Bontje 34 Netherlands NED Olympic Larius 276
10 Anna Merveldt-Steffens 29 Ireland IRL Rapallo 269
11 Anne Jensen-van Olst 30 Denmark DEN Chevalier 265
12 Anne Grethe Jensen-Törnblad 40 Denmark DEN Ravel 264
13 Christilot Hanson-Boylen 45 Canada CAN Biraldo 263
14 Tineke Bartels-de Vries 41 Netherlands NED Olympic Courage 260
15 Carl Hester 25 Great Britain GBR Giorgione 254
16 Otto Hofer 48 Switzerland SUI Renzo 248

Final Round Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 25 Germany GER Rembrandt 313
2 Isabell Werth 23 Germany GER Gigolo 307
3 Klaus Balkenhol 52 Germany GER Goldstern 301
4 Anky van Grunsven 24 Netherlands NED Bonfire 288
5 Carol Lavell 29 United States USA Gifted 283
6 Sissy Max-Theurer 35 Austria AUT Liechtenstein 282
7 Anna Merveldt-Steffens 29 Ireland IRL Rapallo 281
8 Kyra Kyrklund 40 Finland FIN Edinburg 275
9 Pia Laus 24 Italy ITA Adrett 273
10 Ellen Bontje 34 Netherlands NED Olympic Larius 271
11 Anne Jensen-van Olst 30 Denmark DEN Chevalier 270
12 Otto Hofer 48 Switzerland SUI Renzo 268
13 Christilot Hanson-Boylen 45 Canada CAN Biraldo 267
14 Anne Grethe Jensen-Törnblad 40 Denmark DEN Ravel 265
15 Tineke Bartels-de Vries 41 Netherlands NED Olympic Courage 261
16 Carl Hester 25 Great Britain GBR Giorgione 258

Final Round Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 25 Germany GER Rembrandt 327
2 Klaus Balkenhol 52 Germany GER Goldstern 310
3 Isabell Werth 23 Germany GER Gigolo 307
4 Anky van Grunsven 24 Netherlands NED Bonfire 291
5 Carol Lavell 29 United States USA Gifted 285
6T Kyra Kyrklund 40 Finland FIN Edinburg 281
6T Pia Laus 24 Italy ITA Adrett 281
8 Otto Hofer 48 Switzerland SUI Renzo 280
9 Christilot Hanson-Boylen 45 Canada CAN Biraldo 278
10 Anne Jensen-van Olst 30 Denmark DEN Chevalier 276
11 Ellen Bontje 34 Netherlands NED Olympic Larius 275
12 Anna Merveldt-Steffens 29 Ireland IRL Rapallo 272
13 Anne Grethe Jensen-Törnblad 40 Denmark DEN Ravel 266
14 Sissy Max-Theurer 35 Austria AUT Liechtenstein 263
15 Tineke Bartels-de Vries 41 Netherlands NED Olympic Courage 262
16 Carl Hester 25 Great Britain GBR Giorgione 246