Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's Platform Final

Diving at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Municipal Pool, Barcelona
Date Started: July 27, 1992
Date Finished: July 27, 1992
Format: Eight dives.

Gold: CHN Fu Mingxia
Silver: EUN Yelena Miroshina
Bronze: USA Mary Ellen Clark

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 461.43
2 Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 411.63
3 Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 401.91
4 Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 400.56
5 Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 398.43
6 María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 394.35
7 Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 392.10
8 Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 384.03
9 Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 369.87
10 Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 365.88
11 April Adams 19 Australia AUS 342.39
12 Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 317.85

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 48.60 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 9.0 2.0 403B
2 Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 48.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.0 403B
3 Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 39.36 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 1.6 103B
4T Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 37.92 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 103B
5T Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 37.92 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 1.6 103B
5T April Adams 19 Australia AUS 37.92 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 103B
7T Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 37.44 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
7T Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 37.44 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
9 Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 35.52 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B
10 María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 34.56 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B
11 Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 31.68 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 5.5 1.6 103B
12 Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 31.20 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 103B

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 49.14 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
2 Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 48.00 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 2.0 403B
3 Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 47.40 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.0 403B
4 María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 46.20 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.0 403B
5T Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 43.80 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 2.0 403B
5T Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 43.80 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.0 403B
7 Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 43.20 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 403B
8 Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 42.60 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 403B
9 April Adams 19 Australia AUS 42.00 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 403B
10 Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 41.40 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 403B
11 Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 37.44 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
12 Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 36.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 47.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
2 Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 46.74 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 201A
3 April Adams 19 Australia AUS 46.17 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 301B
4 Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 45.36 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
5 Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 43.89 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 612B
6 María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 41.61 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 301B
7 Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 39.90 7.0 8.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.0 1.9 301B
8 Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 39.33 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 1.9 301B
9 Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 37.05 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 301B
10 Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 34.77 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 1.9 301B
11 Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 32.49 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 1.9 301B
12 Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 24.51 4.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.0 4.0 1.9 301B

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 53.40 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 2.0 403B
2 Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 49.77 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
3 Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 48.51 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
4T Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 47.88 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 1.9 301B
5T Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 47.88 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
5T Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 47.88 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 5.5 7.0 2.1 5231D
7 Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 45.99 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 2.1 5231D
8 María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 45.36 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
9T Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 42.21 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.1 5132D
9T April Adams 19 Australia AUS 42.21 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
11 Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 39.06 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 2.1 5231D
12 Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 25.08 4.5 5.5 4.5 4.0 4.5 3.5 4.5 1.9 301B

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 69.12 6.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.2 5237D
2 María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 68.40 7.5 8.0 7.5 6.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 3.0 107B
3 Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 65.25 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.5 2.9 205B
4 Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 64.68 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.8 405B
5 Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 58.50 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 3.0 107B
6 Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 57.51 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 107C
7 Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 56.28 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.8 5235D
8 Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 55.89 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.7 107C
9 Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 55.08 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.7 305C
10 Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 51.24 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 2.8 405B
11 Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 51.12 6.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 2.4 614B
12 April Adams 19 Australia AUS 45.54 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 2.3 105B

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 66.60 7.0 6.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 3.0 107B
2 Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 65.61 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 305C
3 Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 62.16 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 405B
4 Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 62.10 6.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.5 3.0 107B
5 Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 56.28 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.8 405B
6 Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 55.68 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 3.2 407C
7 April Adams 19 Australia AUS 50.25 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 5.5 2.5 405C
8 Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 50.22 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 2.7 205C
9 Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 46.17 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 2.7 305C
10 Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 42.93 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 4.0 4.5 2.7 107C
11 María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 33.06 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 3.5 2.9 205B
12 Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 30.78 4.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 4.5 3.0 4.0 2.7 107C

Final Round Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 80.19 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.0 3.3 207C
2 Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 72.27 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 3.3 207C
3 María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 63.84 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 5235D
4 Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 57.12 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.8 405B
5 Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 55.68 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.9 205B
6 Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 55.44 6.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.4 614B
7 Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 51.03 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.7 107C
8 Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 48.72 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 2.8 5235D
9 Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 48.60 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 4.5 3.0 107B
10 Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 45.24 6.0 5.0 5.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.5 2.9 205B
11 Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 39.36 4.5 3.5 4.0 4.5 4.5 3.0 4.0 3.2 407C
12 April Adams 19 Australia AUS 29.58 3.5 2.5 3.0 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 2.9 205B

Final Round Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 73.92 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.2 5237D
2 Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 66.24 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 5.5 7.5 3.2 407C
3 Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 64.68 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.8 5235D
4 Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 63.84 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 2.8 5235D
5T María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 61.32 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.8 405B
5T Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 61.32 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.8 405B
7 Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 60.48 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 3.2 5237D
8 Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 54.27 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.7 5152D
9 Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 50.40 5.0 4.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 3.0 107B
10 April Adams 19 Australia AUS 48.72 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 2.8 5235D
11T Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 37.44 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.5 4.0 3.5 4.5 3.2 407C
11T Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 37.44 5.5 5.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 2.4 614B

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 87.06
2 Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 86.04
3 Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 85.44
4 Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 84.84
5 Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 84.00
6 Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 83.16
7 Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 81.12
8 María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 80.76
9 April Adams 19 Australia AUS 79.92
10 Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 78.12
11 Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 75.48
12 Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 72.60

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 132.09
2 Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 131.40
3 Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 127.86
4 Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 127.05
5 April Adams 19 Australia AUS 126.09
6 Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 123.90
7 María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 122.37
8 Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 120.21
9 Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 114.81
10 Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 111.57
11 Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 110.61
12 Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 109.65

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 179.28
2 Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 176.37
3 Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 173.67
4 Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 173.04
5 April Adams 19 Australia AUS 168.30
6 Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 168.09
7 María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 167.73
8 Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 164.97
9 Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 162.69
10 Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 157.17
11 Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 151.86
12 Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 149.67

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 248.40
2 María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 236.13
3 Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 232.26
4 Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 230.55
5 Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 229.65
6 Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 228.75
7 Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 227.94
8 Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 226.59
9 April Adams 19 Australia AUS 213.84
10 Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 208.29
11 Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 208.14
12 Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 200.91

Final Round Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 315.00
2 Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 297.87
3 Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 292.71
4 Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 290.85
5 Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 282.27
6 Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 274.11
7 Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 272.58
8 María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 269.19
9 Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 264.57
10 April Adams 19 Australia AUS 264.09
11 Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 258.36
12 Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 231.69

Final Round Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Fu Mingxia 13 China CHN 395.19
2 Zhu Jinhong 15 China CHN 363.12
3 Inha Afonina 22 Unified Team EUN 337.95
4 Yelena Miroshina 18 Unified Team EUN 337.71
5 Mary Ellen Clark 29 United States USA 337.23
6 María José Alcalá 20 Mexico MEX 333.03
7 Ellen Owen 29 United States USA 328.26
8 Verónica Ribot 30 Argentina ARG 322.71
9 Ioana Voicu 20 Romania ROU 315.60
10 Vyninka Arlow 18 Australia AUS 315.48
11 April Adams 19 Australia AUS 293.67
12 Hayley Allen 17 Great Britain GBR 280.41