You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Diving > Men's Platform

Diving at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Municipal Pool, Barcelona
Date Started: August 2, 1992
Date Finished: August 2, 1992
Format: 10 dives. Top 12 advance to the final.

Gold: CHN Sun Shuwei
Silver: USA Scott Donie
Bronze: CHN Xiong Ni

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Xiong Ni 18 China CHN 453.87 QU
2 Sun Shuwei 16 China CHN 447.96 QU
3 Jan Hempel 20 Germany GER 426.27 QU
4 Scott Donie 23 United States USA 423.45 QU
5 Alberto Acosta 19 Mexico MEX 398.55 QU
6 Michael Kühne 21 Germany GER 393.21 QU
7 Keita Kaneto 25 Japan JPN 391.05 QU
8 Rafael Álvarez 20 Spain ESP 390.81 QU
9 Dmitry Sautin 18 Unified Team EUN 389.28 QU
10 Craig Rogerson 27 Australia AUS 388.83 QU
11 Bob Morgan 25 Great Britain GBR 384.09 QU
12 Matt Scoggin 28 United States USA 379.20 QU
13 Michael Murphy 18 Australia AUS 371.88
14 Bruno Fournier 25 Canada CAN 370.68
15 Jesús Mena 24 Mexico MEX 370.47
16 Giorgi Chogovadze 23 Unified Team EUN 361.47
17 Alessandro De Botton 21 Italy ITA 334.98
18 Isao Yamagishi 25 Japan JPN 331.23
19 Frédéric Pierre 23 France FRA 329.01
20 Gabriel Cherecheş 14 Romania ROU 327.72
21 William Hayes 24 Canada CAN 324.39
22 Grzegorz Kozdrański 16 Poland POL 322.83
23 Dario di Fazio 25 Venezuela VEN 317.04

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Sun Shuwei 16 China CHN 52.20 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 2.0 403B
2 Xiong Ni 18 China CHN 49.80 8.5 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.0 403B
3T Matt Scoggin 28 United States USA 46.20 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 403B
4T Michael Murphy 18 Australia AUS 46.20 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.0 403B
5T Giorgi Chogovadze 23 Unified Team EUN 46.20 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.0 403B
5T William Hayes 24 Canada CAN 46.20 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.0 403B
7 Bob Morgan 25 Great Britain GBR 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 612B
8 Alberto Acosta 19 Mexico MEX 45.36 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.1 5132D
9 Jesús Mena 24 Mexico MEX 45.00 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.0 403B
10 Michael Kühne 21 Germany GER 43.47 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.1 105C
11 Alessandro De Botton 21 Italy ITA 42.60 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.0 403B
12 Rafael Álvarez 20 Spain ESP 42.18 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.9 612B
13 Craig Rogerson 27 Australia AUS 41.58 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 113B
14 Grzegorz Kozdrański 16 Poland POL 41.40 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.0 403B
15 Frédéric Pierre 23 France FRA 40.80 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 2.0 403B
16 Dmitry Sautin 18 Unified Team EUN 40.32 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 1.6 103B
17 Bruno Fournier 25 Canada CAN 39.00 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.0 403B
18 Dario di Fazio 25 Venezuela VEN 37.80 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.0 403B
19 Scott Donie 23 United States USA 37.38 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 1.4 401B
20T Jan Hempel 20 Germany GER 36.48 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 1.6 103B
20T Keita Kaneto 25 Japan JPN 36.48 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 103B
22 Isao Yamagishi 25 Japan JPN 35.04 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B
23 Gabriel Cherecheş 14 Romania ROU 31.68 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 1.6 103B

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Jan Hempel 20 Germany GER 49.20 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 2.0 403B
2 Craig Rogerson 27 Australia AUS 48.00 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 2.0 301A
3 Keita Kaneto 25 Japan JPN 47.88 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
4 Matt Scoggin 28 United States USA 47.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.0 301A
5T Dmitry Sautin 18 Unified Team EUN 46.80 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.0 403B
5T Gabriel Cherecheş 14 Romania ROU 46.80 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.0 403B
7 Grzegorz Kozdrański 16 Poland POL 45.99 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.1 5231D
8T Xiong Ni 18 China CHN 45.03 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
8T Sun Shuwei 16 China CHN 45.03 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
10 Alberto Acosta 19 Mexico MEX 43.89 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 301B
11 Bob Morgan 25 Great Britain GBR 43.32 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 301B
12 Isao Yamagishi 25 Japan JPN 42.60 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 301A
13 Michael Kühne 21 Germany GER 42.18 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 1.9 301B
14 Alessandro De Botton 21 Italy ITA 41.61 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 612B
15 Rafael Álvarez 20 Spain ESP 41.40 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 2.0 403B
16 Michael Murphy 18 Australia AUS 41.04 7.5 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 1.9 612B
17 Dario di Fazio 25 Venezuela VEN 39.96 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 1.8 201B
18 Frédéric Pierre 23 France FRA 39.90 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 612B
19 Bruno Fournier 25 Canada CAN 39.33 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 301B
20 Jesús Mena 24 Mexico MEX 38.76 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 301B
21 Giorgi Chogovadze 23 Unified Team EUN 37.62 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 1.9 301B
22 Scott Donie 23 United States USA 36.18 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.8 201B
23 William Hayes 24 Canada CAN 25.65 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 1.9 301B

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Scott Donie 23 United States USA 63.99 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 9.0 2.7 305C
2 Jan Hempel 20 Germany GER 60.48 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 2.4 614B
3 Gabriel Cherecheş 14 Romania ROU 56.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.5 5333D
4T Dmitry Sautin 18 Unified Team EUN 49.14 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.1 5231D
4T Michael Murphy 18 Australia AUS 49.14 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
6T Xiong Ni 18 China CHN 46.62 7.0 8.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
7T Sun Shuwei 16 China CHN 46.62 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
7T William Hayes 24 Canada CAN 46.62 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
9 Alessandro De Botton 21 Italy ITA 45.99 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
10T Rafael Álvarez 20 Spain ESP 45.36 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
10T Matt Scoggin 28 United States USA 45.36 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 2.1 5231D
12 Bob Morgan 25 Great Britain GBR 45.00 7.5 6.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.0 403B
13 Giorgi Chogovadze 23 Unified Team EUN 44.73 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 2.1 632C
14 Frédéric Pierre 23 France FRA 44.10 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
15 Keita Kaneto 25 Japan JPN 43.20 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.0 403B
16 Isao Yamagishi 25 Japan JPN 42.60 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 403B
17 Jesús Mena 24 Mexico MEX 41.58 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
18 Craig Rogerson 27 Australia AUS 41.40 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.5 6.5 2.0 403B
19 Bruno Fournier 25 Canada CAN 40.32 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 2.1 5331D
20 Alberto Acosta 19 Mexico MEX 39.60 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.0 403B
21 Michael Kühne 21 Germany GER 39.06 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 2.1 5231D
22 Dario di Fazio 25 Venezuela VEN 36.54 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 2.1 5231D
23 Grzegorz Kozdrański 16 Poland POL 28.08 5.5 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 1.8 201B

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Sun Shuwei 16 China CHN 87.36 8.5 8.5 9.0 10.0 9.0 9.5 9.5 3.2 5237D
2 Jan Hempel 20 Germany GER 75.84 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 3.2 407C
3 Matt Scoggin 28 United States USA 64.74 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 2.6 634C
4T Xiong Ni 18 China CHN 63.18 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.0 8.5 2.6 634C
4T Bob Morgan 25 Great Britain GBR 63.18 8.0 8.0 7.5 9.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 2.6 634C
6 Alberto Acosta 19 Mexico MEX 62.40 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.6 634C
7 Scott Donie 23 United States USA 60.84 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.6 634C
8 William Hayes 24 Canada CAN 60.48 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 3.2 5237D
9 Keita Kaneto 25 Japan JPN 58.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.6 634C
10 Jesús Mena 24 Mexico MEX 57.72 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 8.5 7.0 2.6 634C
11 Grzegorz Kozdrański 16 Poland POL 57.60 6.5 5.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.0 6.0 3.2 407C
12 Bruno Fournier 25 Canada CAN 57.12 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 5.5 7.0 2.8 616C
13 Michael Kühne 21 Germany GER 56.94 7.5 7.0 7.5 5.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.6 634C
14 Dmitry Sautin 18 Unified Team EUN 55.38 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 634C
15 Michael Murphy 18 Australia AUS 54.90 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 3.0 107B
16 Rafael Álvarez 20 Spain ESP 53.82 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.0 7.5 2.6 634C
17 Craig Rogerson 27 Australia AUS 52.56 7.5 7.0 6.5 8.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.4 614B
18 Giorgi Chogovadze 23 Unified Team EUN 51.48 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 5.0 2.6 634C
19 Dario di Fazio 25 Venezuela VEN 51.30 5.5 4.5 5.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 3.0 107B
20 Isao Yamagishi 25 Japan JPN 51.12 7.5 6.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.4 614B
21T Frédéric Pierre 23 France FRA 50.40 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.4 614B
21T Gabriel Cherecheş 14 Romania ROU 50.40 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.4 614B
23 Alessandro De Botton 21 Italy ITA 41.34 5.0 4.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 5.0 2.6 634C

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Xiong Ni 18 China CHN 83.52 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.2 5237D
2 Alberto Acosta 19 Mexico MEX 73.26 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 6.5 8.0 3.3 207C
3 Bob Morgan 25 Great Britain GBR 72.96 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.2 5237D
4 Scott Donie 23 United States USA 72.00 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 3.0 107B
5 Keita Kaneto 25 Japan JPN 67.50 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.0 107B
6 Jan Hempel 20 Germany GER 67.20 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.8 616C
7 Rafael Álvarez 20 Spain ESP 66.60 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.0 107B
8 Michael Kühne 21 Germany GER 63.36 7.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.0 3.2 407C
9 Sun Shuwei 16 China CHN 60.84 7.5 7.5 7.5 9.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.6 634C
10 Giorgi Chogovadze 23 Unified Team EUN 59.94 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 5.5 7.5 2.7 305C
11 Dmitry Sautin 18 Unified Team EUN 59.40 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 4.5 6.0 3.3 207C
12 Craig Rogerson 27 Australia AUS 58.41 6.0 5.5 6.0 7.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 3.3 207C
13 Isao Yamagishi 25 Japan JPN 58.29 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.9 5136D
14 William Hayes 24 Canada CAN 57.72 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.6 634C
15 Alessandro De Botton 21 Italy ITA 57.60 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 3.0 107B
16 Jesús Mena 24 Mexico MEX 55.80 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 5.5 3.0 107B
17 Bruno Fournier 25 Canada CAN 55.44 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 3.3 207C
18 Gabriel Cherecheş 14 Romania ROU 53.07 6.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.9 205B
19 Dario di Fazio 25 Venezuela VEN 50.70 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.6 634C
20 Matt Scoggin 28 United States USA 50.40 5.0 5.0 4.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 3.0 107B
21 Michael Murphy 18 Australia AUS 49.92 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.6 634C
22 Grzegorz Kozdrański 16 Poland POL 39.60 6.0 5.0 4.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 2.4 614B
23 Frédéric Pierre 23 France FRA 36.90 4.0 3.5 4.5 4.0 3.5 4.5 4.5 3.0 107B

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Xiong Ni 18 China CHN 82.56 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.2 407C
2 Sun Shuwei 16 China CHN 79.68 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.2 407C
3 Scott Donie 23 United States USA 77.22 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.3 207C
4 Michael Kühne 21 Germany GER 75.24 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.3 207C
5 Rafael Álvarez 20 Spain ESP 74.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.3 207C
6 Bruno Fournier 25 Canada CAN 72.27 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.3 5337D
7T Dmitry Sautin 18 Unified Team EUN 71.04 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.5 7.0 3.2 407C
7T Craig Rogerson 27 Australia AUS 71.04 7.5 7.0 8.0 6.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 3.2 407C
9 Keita Kaneto 25 Japan JPN 70.29 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 3.3 207C
10 Jesús Mena 24 Mexico MEX 66.33 6.5 6.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 3.3 207C
11 Alberto Acosta 19 Mexico MEX 63.00 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 3.0 107B
12 Michael Murphy 18 Australia AUS 61.38 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 3.3 207C
13 Bob Morgan 25 Great Britain GBR 57.60 6.5 7.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 3.0 107B
14T Jan Hempel 20 Germany GER 56.43 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 3.3 207C
14T Frédéric Pierre 23 France FRA 56.43 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 3.3 207C
16 Isao Yamagishi 25 Japan JPN 54.60 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.8 405B
17 Grzegorz Kozdrański 16 Poland POL 53.46 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.7 305C
18 Giorgi Chogovadze 23 Unified Team EUN 49.50 5.5 4.5 6.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 3.0 107B
19 Dario di Fazio 25 Venezuela VEN 46.98 6.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 2.7 305C
20 Alessandro De Botton 21 Italy ITA 45.36 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 2.7 305C
21 William Hayes 24 Canada CAN 43.56 4.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.0 3.3 207C
22 Matt Scoggin 28 United States USA 41.58 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 4.0 3.3 207C
23 Gabriel Cherecheş 14 Romania ROU 25.20 2.5 2.5 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.5 3.0 3.0 107B

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Matt Scoggin 28 United States USA 83.52 9.0 9.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 3.2 5237D
2 Xiong Ni 18 China CHN 83.16 8.0 6.5 8.5 9.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 3.3 207C
3 Jan Hempel 20 Germany GER 80.64 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 9.0 8.5 3.2 5237D
4 Sun Shuwei 16 China CHN 76.23 7.0 7.5 8.5 6.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 3.3 207C
5T Scott Donie 23 United States USA 75.84 7.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 3.2 5237D
5T Craig Rogerson 27 Australia AUS 75.84 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.2 5237D
7 Michael Kühne 21 Germany GER 72.96 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.2 5237D
8 Giorgi Chogovadze 23 Unified Team EUN 72.00 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.2 5237D
9 Alberto Acosta 19 Mexico MEX 71.04 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.2 5237D
10 Michael Murphy 18 Australia AUS 69.30 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 3.3 5337D
11T Keita Kaneto 25 Japan JPN 67.20 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.2 5237D
12T Rafael Álvarez 20 Spain ESP 67.20 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 3.2 5237D
13T Dmitry Sautin 18 Unified Team EUN 67.20 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.2 5237D
13T Bruno Fournier 25 Canada CAN 67.20 7.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 3.2 407C
15 Jesús Mena 24 Mexico MEX 65.28 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 3.2 5237D
16 Gabriel Cherecheş 14 Romania ROU 64.32 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 3.2 5237D
17T Alessandro De Botton 21 Italy ITA 60.48 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.0 7.0 3.2 5237D
17T Frédéric Pierre 23 France FRA 60.48 6.0 5.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 3.2 5237D
19 Grzegorz Kozdrański 16 Poland POL 56.70 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 5152D
20 Bob Morgan 25 Great Britain GBR 56.43 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 3.3 207C
21 Dario di Fazio 25 Venezuela VEN 53.76 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 3.2 5237D
22 Isao Yamagishi 25 Japan JPN 46.98 4.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 2.9 205B
23 William Hayes 24 Canada CAN 44.16 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 3.2 407C

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Sun Shuwei 16 China CHN 97.23
2 Xiong Ni 18 China CHN 94.83
3 Matt Scoggin 28 United States USA 93.60
4 Craig Rogerson 27 Australia AUS 89.58
5 Alberto Acosta 19 Mexico MEX 89.25
6 Bob Morgan 25 Great Britain GBR 88.92
7 Grzegorz Kozdrański 16 Poland POL 87.39
8 Michael Murphy 18 Australia AUS 87.24
9 Dmitry Sautin 18 Unified Team EUN 87.12
10 Jan Hempel 20 Germany GER 85.68
11 Michael Kühne 21 Germany GER 85.65
12 Keita Kaneto 25 Japan JPN 84.36
13 Alessandro De Botton 21 Italy ITA 84.21
14 Giorgi Chogovadze 23 Unified Team EUN 83.82
15 Jesús Mena 24 Mexico MEX 83.76
16 Rafael Álvarez 20 Spain ESP 83.58
17 Frédéric Pierre 23 France FRA 80.70
18 Gabriel Cherecheş 14 Romania ROU 78.48
19 Bruno Fournier 25 Canada CAN 78.33
20 Dario di Fazio 25 Venezuela VEN 77.76
21 Isao Yamagishi 25 Japan JPN 77.64
22 Scott Donie 23 United States USA 73.56
23 William Hayes 24 Canada CAN 71.85

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Jan Hempel 20 Germany GER 146.16
2 Sun Shuwei 16 China CHN 143.85
3 Xiong Ni 18 China CHN 141.45
4 Matt Scoggin 28 United States USA 138.96
5 Scott Donie 23 United States USA 137.55
6 Michael Murphy 18 Australia AUS 136.38
7 Dmitry Sautin 18 Unified Team EUN 136.26
8 Gabriel Cherecheş 14 Romania ROU 134.73
9 Bob Morgan 25 Great Britain GBR 133.92
10 Craig Rogerson 27 Australia AUS 130.98
11 Alessandro De Botton 21 Italy ITA 130.20
12 Rafael Álvarez 20 Spain ESP 128.94
13 Alberto Acosta 19 Mexico MEX 128.85
14 Giorgi Chogovadze 23 Unified Team EUN 128.55
15 Keita Kaneto 25 Japan JPN 127.56
16 Jesús Mena 24 Mexico MEX 125.34
17 Frédéric Pierre 23 France FRA 124.80
18 Michael Kühne 21 Germany GER 124.71
19 Isao Yamagishi 25 Japan JPN 120.24
20 Bruno Fournier 25 Canada CAN 118.65
21 William Hayes 24 Canada CAN 118.47
22 Grzegorz Kozdrański 16 Poland POL 115.47
23 Dario di Fazio 25 Venezuela VEN 114.30

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Sun Shuwei 16 China CHN 231.21
2 Jan Hempel 20 Germany GER 222.00
3 Xiong Ni 18 China CHN 204.63
4 Matt Scoggin 28 United States USA 203.70
5 Scott Donie 23 United States USA 198.39
6 Bob Morgan 25 Great Britain GBR 197.10
7 Dmitry Sautin 18 Unified Team EUN 191.64
8 Michael Murphy 18 Australia AUS 191.28
9 Alberto Acosta 19 Mexico MEX 191.25
10 Keita Kaneto 25 Japan JPN 186.06
11 Gabriel Cherecheş 14 Romania ROU 185.13
12 Craig Rogerson 27 Australia AUS 183.54
13 Jesús Mena 24 Mexico MEX 183.06
14 Rafael Álvarez 20 Spain ESP 182.76
15 Michael Kühne 21 Germany GER 181.65
16 Giorgi Chogovadze 23 Unified Team EUN 180.03
17 William Hayes 24 Canada CAN 178.95
18 Bruno Fournier 25 Canada CAN 175.77
19 Frédéric Pierre 23 France FRA 175.20
20 Grzegorz Kozdrański 16 Poland POL 173.07
21 Alessandro De Botton 21 Italy ITA 171.54
22 Isao Yamagishi 25 Japan JPN 171.36
23 Dario di Fazio 25 Venezuela VEN 165.60

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Sun Shuwei 16 China CHN 292.05
2 Jan Hempel 20 Germany GER 289.20
3 Xiong Ni 18 China CHN 288.15
4 Scott Donie 23 United States USA 270.39
5 Bob Morgan 25 Great Britain GBR 270.06
6 Alberto Acosta 19 Mexico MEX 264.51
7 Matt Scoggin 28 United States USA 254.10
8 Keita Kaneto 25 Japan JPN 253.56
9 Dmitry Sautin 18 Unified Team EUN 251.04
10 Rafael Álvarez 20 Spain ESP 249.36
11 Michael Kühne 21 Germany GER 245.01
12 Craig Rogerson 27 Australia AUS 241.95
13 Michael Murphy 18 Australia AUS 241.20
14 Giorgi Chogovadze 23 Unified Team EUN 239.97
15 Jesús Mena 24 Mexico MEX 238.86
16 Gabriel Cherecheş 14 Romania ROU 238.20
17 William Hayes 24 Canada CAN 236.67
18 Bruno Fournier 25 Canada CAN 231.21
19 Isao Yamagishi 25 Japan JPN 229.65
20 Alessandro De Botton 21 Italy ITA 229.14
21 Dario di Fazio 25 Venezuela VEN 216.30
22 Grzegorz Kozdrański 16 Poland POL 212.67
23 Frédéric Pierre 23 France FRA 212.10

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Sun Shuwei 16 China CHN 371.73
2 Xiong Ni 18 China CHN 370.71
3 Scott Donie 23 United States USA 347.61
4 Jan Hempel 20 Germany GER 345.63
5 Bob Morgan 25 Great Britain GBR 327.66
6 Alberto Acosta 19 Mexico MEX 327.51
7 Keita Kaneto 25 Japan JPN 323.85
8 Rafael Álvarez 20 Spain ESP 323.61
9 Dmitry Sautin 18 Unified Team EUN 322.08
10 Michael Kühne 21 Germany GER 320.25
11 Craig Rogerson 27 Australia AUS 312.99
12 Jesús Mena 24 Mexico MEX 305.19
13 Bruno Fournier 25 Canada CAN 303.48
14 Michael Murphy 18 Australia AUS 302.58
15 Matt Scoggin 28 United States USA 295.68
16 Giorgi Chogovadze 23 Unified Team EUN 289.47
17 Isao Yamagishi 25 Japan JPN 284.25
18 William Hayes 24 Canada CAN 280.23
19 Alessandro De Botton 21 Italy ITA 274.50
20 Frédéric Pierre 23 France FRA 268.53
21 Grzegorz Kozdrański 16 Poland POL 266.13
22 Gabriel Cherecheş 14 Romania ROU 263.40
23 Dario di Fazio 25 Venezuela VEN 263.28