Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres

Cycling at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres Qualifying Round

Cycling at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Horta Velodrome, Barcelona
Date Started: July 27, 1992
Date Finished: July 27, 1992
Format: Fastest 16 times advanced to round one. Fastest eight times advance to Group A quarter-finals. Places 9-16 advance to Group B classification matches.

Gold: GBR Chris Boardman
Silver: GER Jens Lehmann
Bronze: NZL Gary Anderson

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Chris Boardman 23 Great Britain GBR 4:27.357 QU/WR
2 Jens Lehmann 24 Germany GER 4:30.054 QU
3 Mark Kingsland 22 Australia AUS 4:31.033 QU/WR
4 Gary Anderson 24 New Zealand NZL 4:32.253 QU
5 Philippe Ermenault 23 France FRA 4:33.892 QU
6 Carl Sundquist 30 United States USA 4:34.390 QU
7 Oleksandr Honchenkov 22 Unified Team EUN 4:35.057 QU
8 Jan Bo Petersen 21 Denmark DEN 4:35.904 QU
9 Cédric Mathy 22 Belgium BEL 4:37.288 QU
10 Ivan Beltrami 23 Italy ITA 4:39.645 QU
11 Robert Karśnicki 20 Poland POL 4:39.836 QU
12 Servais Knaven 21 Netherlands NED 4:40.436 QU
13 Michal Baldrián 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:41.724 QU
14 Adolfo Alperi 21 Spain ESP 4:42.538 QU
15 Michael Belcourt 27 Canada CAN 4:43.135 QU
16 Masamitsu Ehara 23 Japan JPN 4:44.412 QU
17 Viktor Kunz 24 Switzerland SUI 4:45.539
18 Georgios Portelanos 25 Greece GRE 4:46.345
19 Patrick Matt 23 Liechtenstein LIE 4:46.982
20 Alberny Vargas 23 Colombia COL 4:49.067
21 Tony Ledgard 20 Peru PER 4:49.626
22 Murugayan Kumaresan 25 Malaysia MAS 4:59.049
23 Weng Yu-Yi 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 5:00.519
24 Manuel García 28 Guam GUM 5:03.997
25 Mehrdad Afsharian Tarshiz 37 Iran IRI 5:08.184
AC Hernán López 19 Argentina ARG overtaken
AC Steffen Kjærgaard 19 Norway NOR overtaken
AC Malcolm Lange 18 South Africa RSA overtaken
AC Robert Peters 21 Antigua and Barbuda ANT overtaken

Qualifying Round Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Murugayan Kumaresan 25 Malaysia MAS 4:59.049
2 Weng Yu-Yi 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 5:00.519

Qualifying Round Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tony Ledgard 20 Peru PER 4:49.626
AC Robert Peters 21 Antigua and Barbuda ANT overtaken

Qualifying Round Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Alberny Vargas 23 Colombia COL 4:49.067
1 Patrick Matt 23 Liechtenstein LIE 4:46.982

Qualifying Round Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Manuel García 28 Guam GUM 5:03.997
2 Mehrdad Afsharian Tarshiz 37 Iran IRI 5:08.184

Qualifying Round Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Adolfo Alperi 21 Spain ESP 4:42.538 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Belcourt 27 Canada CAN 4:43.135 QU
2 Masamitsu Ehara 23 Japan JPN 4:44.412 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Robert Karśnicki 20 Poland POL 4:39.836 QU
AC Malcolm Lange 18 South Africa RSA overtaken

Qualifying Round Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mark Kingsland 22 Australia AUS 4:31.033 QU/WR
AC Steffen Kjærgaard 19 Norway NOR overtaken

Qualifying Round Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Michal Baldrián 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:41.724 QU
1 Carl Sundquist 30 United States USA 4:34.390 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ivan Beltrami 23 Italy ITA 4:39.645 QU
2 Viktor Kunz 24 Switzerland SUI 4:45.539

Qualifying Round Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Philippe Ermenault 23 France FRA 4:33.892 QU
1 Chris Boardman 23 Great Britain GBR 4:27.357 QU/WR

Qualifying Round Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Cédric Mathy 22 Belgium BEL 4:37.288 QU
2 Servais Knaven 21 Netherlands NED 4:40.436 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Jan Bo Petersen 21 Denmark DEN 4:35.904 QU
1 Oleksandr Honchenkov 22 Unified Team EUN 4:35.057 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jens Lehmann 24 Germany GER 4:30.054 QU
2 Gary Anderson 24 New Zealand NZL 4:32.253 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
AC Hernán López 19 Argentina ARG overtaken
1 Georgios Portelanos 25 Greece GRE 4:46.345