You Are Here > > > > > Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Catalonia Olympic Canal, Castelldefels
Date Started: August 6, 1992
Date Finished: August 6, 1992
Format: Top four in each heat and fastest fifth advanced to the final.

Gold: BUL Nikolay Bukhalov
Silver: LAT Ivans Klementjevs
Bronze: HUN György Zala
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRepêchageRound One

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Matthias Röder 20 Germany GER 4:02.94 56.84 1 1:58.42 1 3:01.23 1 1:01.58 3 1:02.81 5 1:01.71 1 Q
2 Nikolay Bukhalov 25 Bulgaria BUL 4:03.46 57.23 2 1:58.80 2 3:01.64 2 1:01.57 2 1:02.84 6 1:01.82 2 Q
3 Ivans Klementjevs 31 Latvia LAT 4:04.12 57.71 4 1:59.64 3 3:01.65 3 1:01.93 4 1:02.01 1 1:02.47 5 Q
4 György Zala 23 Hungary HUN 4:05.29 57.90 5 1:59.93 4 3:02.46 4 1:02.03 5 1:02.53 2 1:02.83 6 Q
5 Victor Partnoi 21 Romania ROU 4:06.58 59.14 6 2:01.83 5 3:04.57 5 1:02.69 6 1:02.74 4 1:02.01 3 q
6 José Martínez 19 Mexico MEX 4:07.78 1:01.71 8 2:03.18 7 3:05.76 6 1:01.47 1 1:02.58 3 1:02.02 4
7 Armando Silega 29 Cuba CUB 4:25.54 57.37 3 2:02.87 6 3:12.91 7 1:05.50 8 1:10.04 8 1:12.63 8
8 José Alfredo Bea 22 Spain ESP 4:25.63 1:00.80 7 2:05.61 8 3:13.31 8 1:04.81 7 1:07.70 7 1:12.32 7
AC Peter Liljedahl 25 Sweden SWE [4:06.63] [59.31] 9 [2:03.15] 9 [3:05.35] 9 [1:03.84] [1:02.20] [1:01.28] DQ

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Pascal Sylvoz 26 France FRA 4:06.83 58.07 3 2:00.85 1 3:04.50 1 1:02.78 1 1:03.65 3 1:02.33 2 Q
2 Steve Giles 20 Canada CAN 4:08.05 57.80 2 2:01.88 3 3:06.11 5 1:04.08 6 1:04.23 4 1:01.94 1 Q
3 Jan Bartůnĕk 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:08.44 1:00.33 6 2:03.20 6 3:05.31 2 1:02.87 2 1:02.11 1 1:03.13 3 Q
4 Andrew Train 28 Great Britain GBR 4:09.94 59.99 5 2:03.10 5 3:05.91 4 1:03.11 3 1:02.81 2 1:04.03 5 Q
5 Aleksandr Kostoglod 18 Unified Team EUN 4:10.10 57.37 1 2:01.03 2 3:05.63 3 1:03.66 4 1:04.60 6 1:04.47 6
6 Fred Spaulding 26 United States USA 4:13.83 58.44 4 2:02.93 4 3:07.33 6 1:04.49 7 1:04.40 5 1:06.50 7
7 Vlado Poslek 22 Croatia CRO 4:16.99 1:00.69 7 2:07.26 8 3:13.00 7 1:06.57 8 1:05.74 7 1:03.99 4
8 Park Chang-Gyu 21 South Korea KOR 4:29.23 1:01.65 8 2:05.49 7 3:17.65 8 1:03.84 5 1:12.16 8 1:11.58 8
AC Tiit Tikerpe 26 Estonia EST [4:13.31] [1:00.27] 9 [2:04.58] 9 [3:09.26] 9 [1:03.31] [1:04.68] [1:22.05] DQ