You Are Here > > > > > Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Catalonia Olympic Canal, Castelldefels
Date Started: August 4, 1992
Date Finished: August 4, 1992
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: BUL Nikolay Bukhalov
Silver: LAT Ivans Klementjevs
Bronze: HUN György Zala
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRepêchageRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Matthias Röder 20 Germany GER 4:02.57 57.07 1 1:58.90 1 3:00.94 1 1:01.83 3 1:02.04 2 1:01.63 4 Q/OB
2 Pascal Sylvoz 26 France FRA 4:03.39 57.98 3 1:59.30 2 3:02.29 2 1:01.32 1 1:02.99 4 1:01.10 2 Q
3 Ivans Klementjevs 31 Latvia LAT 4:03.82 57.25 2 2:00.29 3 3:03.20 3 1:03.04 5 1:02.91 3 1:00.62 1 Q
4 Victor Partnoi 21 Romania ROU 4:04.64 59.93 5 2:01.66 4 3:03.35 4 1:01.73 2 1:01.69 1 1:01.29 3
5 Jan Bartůnĕk 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:15.61 1:00.18 7 2:03.02 5 3:06.04 5 1:02.84 4 1:03.02 5 1:09.57 6
6 Tomasz Darski 30 Poland POL 4:23.31 59.51 4 2:05.01 7 3:13.79 7 1:05.50 7 1:08.78 6 1:09.52 5
7 Park Chang-Gyu 21 South Korea KOR 4:23.93 1:00.06 6 2:03.84 6 3:12.79 6 1:03.78 6 1:08.95 7 1:11.14 7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Steve Giles 20 Canada CAN 4:03.34 57.20 3 1:59.36 3 3:01.52 2 1:02.16 3 1:02.16 2 1:01.82 2 Q
2 Nikolay Bukhalov 25 Bulgaria BUL 4:03.36 55.98 1 1:57.84 1 3:01.26 1 1:01.86 1 1:03.42 4 1:02.10 3 Q
3 Aleksandr Kostoglod 18 Unified Team EUN 4:04.99 56.02 2 1:58.54 2 3:02.57 3 1:02.52 4 1:04.03 6 1:02.42 4 Q
4 Peter Liljedahl 25 Sweden SWE 4:05.08 58.84 5 2:00.80 4 3:03.60 4 1:01.96 2 1:02.80 3 1:01.48 1
5 Vlado Poslek 22 Croatia CRO 4:09.77 59.14 6 2:03.53 6 3:05.55 5 1:04.39 6 1:02.02 1 1:04.22 5
6 Fred Spaulding 26 United States USA 4:10.24 58.61 4 2:01.78 5 3:05.75 6 1:03.17 5 1:03.97 5 1:04.49 6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 György Zala 23 Hungary HUN 4:06.43 59.23 3 2:01.56 2 3:03.14 1 1:02.33 3 1:01.58 1 1:03.29 2 Q
2 Andrew Train 28 Great Britain GBR 4:07.44 1:00.11 5 2:02.40 4 3:04.20 2 1:02.29 2 1:01.80 2 1:03.24 1 Q
3 José Alfredo Bea 22 Spain ESP 4:09.18 58.64 1 2:00.53 1 3:04.39 3 1:01.89 1 1:03.86 3 1:04.79 3 Q
4 Armando Silega 29 Cuba CUB 4:10.76 58.67 2 2:01.71 3 3:05.89 4 1:03.04 4 1:04.18 5 1:04.87 4
5 Tiit Tikerpe 26 Estonia EST 4:14.73 1:00.12 6 2:04.20 6 3:08.96 6 1:04.08 6 1:04.76 6 1:05.77 5
6 José Martínez 19 Mexico MEX 4:18.70 59.93 4 2:03.51 5 3:07.41 5 1:03.58 5 1:03.90 4 1:11.29 6