Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Middleweight

Boxing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Middleweight

Boxing at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Club Joventut Pavillion, Badalona
Date Started: July 28, 1992
Date Finished: August 8, 1992
Format: Single elimination tournament.

Gold: CUB Ariel Hernández
Silver: USA Chris Byrd
Bronze: CAN Chris Johnson
KOR Lee Seung-Bae

Summary

Without a clear favorite coming into Barcelona, two fighters established themselves as the class of the division, Cuba's Ariel Hernández and the United States' Chris Byrd. They won all their preliminary matches by big decisions and advanced to the final, Byrd defeating Canadian Chris Johnson, the 1991 Pan American silver medalist, in the semi-finals. The final was close, tied after two rounds at 4-4, but Hernández pulled ahead in the third round and won the gold medal, 12-7.

Although unheralded prior to Barcelona, Ariel Hernández became one of the top amateur boxers of the 1990s. He defended his Olympic gold medal in 1996 at Atlanta, won the World Championships in both 1993 and 1995, the Pan American Games title in 1995, and the Central American and Caribbean championship in 1993 and 1998. Byrd turned professional in 1993, and in 2000 won the WBO heavyweight title, upsetting Vitaly Klichko, and then retired after 2009 with a career pro record of 41-5-1.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Ariel Hernández 22 Cuba CUB Gold
2 Chris Byrd 21 United States USA Silver
3T Chris Johnson 20 Canada CAN Bronze
3T Lee Seung-Bae 21 South Korea KOR Bronze
5T Stefan Trendafilov 21 Bulgaria BUL
5T Ahmed Dine 27 Algeria ALG
5T Sven Ottke 25 Germany GER
5T Alberth Papilaya 24 Indonesia INA
9T Chao Lu 22 China CHN
9T Mohamed Siluvangi 25 Congo (Kinshasa) COD
9T Aleksandr Lebzyak 23 Unified Team EUN
9T Raymond Joval 23 Netherlands NED
9T Brian Lentz 24 Denmark DEN
9T Gilberto Brown 18 United States Virgin Islands ISV
9T Makoye Isangula 27 Tanzania TAN
9T Ricardo Araneda 21 Chile CHI
17T Mark Edwards 28 Great Britain GBR
17T Justann Crawford 19 Australia AUS
17T Tommaso Russo 20 Italy ITA
17T Likou Aliu 30 Samoa SAM
17T Richard Santiago 21 Puerto Rico PUR
17T Bandiin Altangerel 27 Mongolia MGL
17T Lotfi Missaoui 21 Tunisia TUN
17T Joseph Laryea 27 Ghana GHA
17T Siamak Varzideh 21 Iran IRI
17T Robert Buda 22 Poland POL
17T Luis Méndez 22 Uruguay URU
17T Michal Franek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH