Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 6, 1992
Date Finished: August 6, 1992
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 6.75 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GER Heike Drechsler
Silver: EUN Inesa Kravets
Bronze: USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Heike Drechsler 27 Germany GER 7.08 QU
2 Irina Mushailova 25 Unified Team EUN 6.86 QU
3 Mirela Dulgheru 25 Romania ROU 6.83 QU
4 Inesa Kravets 25 Unified Team EUN 6.79 QU
5 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA 6.75 QU
6 Susen Tiedtke 23 Germany GER 6.74 QC
7 Flora Hyacinth 26 United States Virgin Islands ISV 6.71 QC
8 Sharon Couch-Jewell 22 United States USA 6.64 QC
9 Renata Pytełewska-Nielsen 26 Denmark DEN 6.63 QC
10 Sheila Echols 27 United States USA 6.55 6.55 QC
11 Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek 28 Poland POL 6.55 6.48 QC
12 Ljudmila Ninova 32 Austria AUT 6.53
13 Ringa Ropo-Junnila 26 Finland FIN 6.52
14 Yang Juan 22 China CHN 6.49
15 Marieta Ilcu 29 Romania ROU 6.46
16 Liu Shuzhen 26 China CHN 6.44
17 Karen Botha 25 South Africa RSA 6.43 6.40
18 Antonella Capriotti 30 Italy ITA 6.43 NM
19 Helga Radtke 30 Germany GER 6.42
20 Jackie Edwards 21 Bahamas BAH 6.41
21 Valentina Uccheddu 25 Italy ITA 6.40
22 Tamara Malešev 25 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 6.35
23 Yinka Idowu 20 Great Britain GBR 6.29
24 Dionne Rose 22 Jamaica JAM 6.22
25 Li Yong-Ae 26 North Korea PRK 6.17
26 Jo Wise 21 Great Britain GBR 5.87
27 Natalia Toledo 20 Paraguay PAR 5.73
28 Sonya Agbéssi 19 Benin BEN 5.64
29 Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE 5.55
AC Rita Ináncsi 21 Hungary HUN NM
AC Fiona May 22 Great Britain GBR NM
AC Larysa Berezhna 31 Unified Team EUN NM
AC Diane Guthrie-Gresham 20 Jamaica JAM NM
AC Nicole Boegman-Staines 25 Australia AUS NM
AC [7] Nijolė Medvedeva 31 Lithuania LTU [6.71] QC/DQ

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Heike Drechsler 27 Germany GER 7.08
2 Mirela Dulgheru 25 Romania ROU 6.83
3 Flora Hyacinth 26 United States Virgin Islands ISV 6.71
4 Sharon Couch-Jewell 22 United States USA 6.64
5 Sheila Echols 27 United States USA 6.55 6.55
6 Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek 28 Poland POL 6.55 6.48
7 Ljudmila Ninova 32 Austria AUT 6.53
8 Yang Juan 22 China CHN 6.49
9 Helga Radtke 30 Germany GER 6.42
10 Valentina Uccheddu 25 Italy ITA 6.40
11 Tamara Malešev 25 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 6.35
12 Dionne Rose 22 Jamaica JAM 6.22
13 Li Yong-Ae 26 North Korea PRK 6.17
14 Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE 5.55
AC Larysa Berezhna 31 Unified Team EUN NM
AC Fiona May 22 Great Britain GBR NM
AC Rita Ináncsi 21 Hungary HUN NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Irina Mushailova 25 Unified Team EUN 6.86
2 Inesa Kravets 25 Unified Team EUN 6.79
3 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA 6.75
4 Susen Tiedtke 23 Germany GER 6.74
5 Renata Pytełewska-Nielsen 26 Denmark DEN 6.63
6 Ringa Ropo-Junnila 26 Finland FIN 6.52
7 Marieta Ilcu 29 Romania ROU 6.46
8 Liu Shuzhen 26 China CHN 6.44
9 Karen Botha 25 South Africa RSA 6.43 6.40
10 Antonella Capriotti 30 Italy ITA 6.43 NM
11 Jackie Edwards 21 Bahamas BAH 6.41
12 Yinka Idowu 20 Great Britain GBR 6.29
13 Jo Wise 21 Great Britain GBR 5.87
14 Natalia Toledo 20 Paraguay PAR 5.73
15 Sonya Agbéssi 19 Benin BEN 5.64
AC Nicole Boegman-Staines 25 Australia AUS NM
AC Diane Guthrie-Gresham 20 Jamaica JAM NM
AC [5] Nijolė Medvedeva 31 Lithuania LTU [6.71] DQ