Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: July 31, 1992
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 62.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GER Silke Renk
Silver: EUN Nataliya Shikolenko
Bronze: GER Karen Forkel

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Nataliya Shikolenko 27 Unified Team EUN 67.36 QU
2 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 26 Norway NOR 67.20 QU
3 Karen Forkel 21 Germany GER 65.44 QU
4 Silke Renk 25 Germany GER 65.38 QU
5 Heli Rantanen 22 Finland FIN 63.98 QU
6 Donna Mayhew 32 United States USA 61.24 QC
7 Kinga Zsigmond 28 Hungary HUN 60.74 QC
8 Tessa Sanderson 36 Great Britain GBR 60.70 QC
9 Petra Meier-Felke 32 Germany GER 60.58 QC
10 Louise McPaul-Currey 23 Australia AUS 60.56 QC
11 Yelena Svezhentseva 23 Unified Team EUN 60.44 57.76 QC
12 Dulce García 27 Cuba CUB 60.44 57.02 QC
13 Isel López 22 Cuba CUB 60.42
14 Xu Demei 27 China CHN 59.98
15 Ha Xiaoyan 20 China CHN 59.70
16 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska 29 Bulgaria BUL 59.40
17 Kirsten Smith 22 New Zealand NZL 59.34
18 Teresė Nekrošaitė 30 Lithuania LTU 58.28
19 Genowefa Patla 29 Poland POL 58.18
20 Iryna Kostiuchenkova 31 Unified Team EUN 57.96
21 Anna Verouli 35 Greece GRE 56.96
22 Lee Yeong-Seon 18 South Korea KOR 55.10
23 Paula Berry 23 United States USA 49.00
24 Vijitha Amerasekera 30 Sri Lanka SRI 48.00
AC Päivi Alafrantti 28 Finland FIN DQ

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 26 Norway NOR 67.20
2 Donna Mayhew 32 United States USA 61.24
3 Kinga Zsigmond 28 Hungary HUN 60.74
4 Tessa Sanderson 36 Great Britain GBR 60.70
5 Petra Meier-Felke 32 Germany GER 60.58
6 Louise McPaul-Currey 23 Australia AUS 60.56
7 Dulce García 27 Cuba CUB 60.44
8 Xu Demei 27 China CHN 59.98
9 Kirsten Smith 22 New Zealand NZL 59.34
10 Iryna Kostiuchenkova 31 Unified Team EUN 57.96
11 Anna Verouli 35 Greece GRE 56.96
12 Vijitha Amerasekera 30 Sri Lanka SRI 48.00
AC Päivi Alafrantti 28 Finland FIN NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nataliya Shikolenko 27 Unified Team EUN 67.36
2 Karen Forkel 21 Germany GER 65.44
3 Silke Renk 25 Germany GER 65.38
4 Heli Rantanen 22 Finland FIN 63.98
5 Yelena Svezhentseva 23 Unified Team EUN 60.44
6 Isel López 22 Cuba CUB 60.42
7 Ha Xiaoyan 20 China CHN 59.70
8 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska 29 Bulgaria BUL 59.40
9 Teresė Nekrošaitė 30 Lithuania LTU 58.28
10 Genowefa Patla 29 Poland POL 58.18
11 Lee Yeong-Seon 18 South Korea KOR 55.10
12 Paula Berry 23 United States USA 49.00