Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon Shot put

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 1, 1992
Date Finished: August 1, 1992

Gold: USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Silver: EUN Irina Belova
Bronze: GER Sabine Braun

Shot put

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985T)
1 Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER 15.33 883
2 Petra Văideanu 26 Romania ROU 14.96 858
3 Svetla Dimitrova 22 Bulgaria BUL 14.68 839
4T Maria Kamrowska 26 Poland POL 14.49 827
4T Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 25 Lithuania LTU 14.49 827
6T Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA 14.35 817
6T Kym Carter 28 United States USA 14.35 817
8 Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU 14.34 817
9 Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN 14.26 811
10 Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER 14.23 809
11 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA 14.13 803
12 Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL 13.91 788
13 Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR 13.85 784
14 Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN 13.77 779
15 Odile Lesage 23 France FRA 13.48 759
16 Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER 13.23 743
17 Rita Ináncsi 21 Hungary HUN 13.15 737
18 Helle Aro 31 Finland FIN 13.11 735
19 Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN 13.05 731
20 Tina Rättyä 23 Finland FIN 12.97 725
21 Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Canada CAN 12.96 725
22 Anu Kaljurand 23 Estonia EST 12.83 716
23 Nathalie Teppe 20 France FRA 12.69 707
24 Manuela Marxer 26 Liechtenstein LIE 12.40 688
25 Ghada Shouaa 18 Syria SYR 12.24 677
26 Ma Chun-Ping 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 12.13 670
27 Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR 12.07 666
28 Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE 10.71 576
29 Alma Qeramixhi 28 Albania ALB 10.70 575

Shot put Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Petra Văideanu 26 Romania ROU 14.77
NP Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER 14.70
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 25 Lithuania LTU 14.49
NP Svetla Dimitrova 22 Bulgaria BUL 14.46
NP Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU 14.34
NP Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN 14.26
NP Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER 14.23
NP Maria Kamrowska 26 Poland POL 14.00
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL 13.66
NP Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA 13.25
NP Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN 13.13
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN 13.05
NP Rita Ináncsi 21 Hungary HUN 13.02
NP Tina Rättyä 23 Finland FIN 12.79
NP Helle Aro 31 Finland FIN 12.77
NP Nathalie Teppe 20 France FRA 12.69
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Canada CAN 12.66
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA 12.65
NP Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER 12.43
NP Ghada Shouaa 18 Syria SYR 12.24
NP Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR 11.86
NP Manuela Marxer 26 Liechtenstein LIE 11.84
NP Ma Chun-Ping 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.24
NP Alma Qeramixhi 28 Albania ALB 10.32
NP Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE 9.88
NP Anu Kaljurand 23 Estonia EST 9.59
NP Kym Carter 28 United States USA foul
NP Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Odile Lesage 23 France FRA foul

Shot put Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER 15.33
NP Petra Văideanu 26 Romania ROU 14.96
NP Maria Kamrowska 26 Poland POL 14.49
NP Kym Carter 28 United States USA 14.35
NP Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA 14.35
NP Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU 14.23
NP Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN 14.14
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA 14.13
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL 13.91
NP Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN 13.75
NP Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER 13.22
NP Rita Ináncsi 21 Hungary HUN 13.15
NP Helle Aro 31 Finland FIN 13.11
NP Odile Lesage 23 France FRA 13.10
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 25 Lithuania LTU 12.98
NP Tina Rättyä 23 Finland FIN 12.97
NP Anu Kaljurand 23 Estonia EST 12.83
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Canada CAN 12.74
NP Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR 12.49
NP Manuela Marxer 26 Liechtenstein LIE 12.40
NP Ma Chun-Ping 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 12.13
NP Ghada Shouaa 18 Syria SYR 12.09
NP Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR 12.07
NP Alma Qeramixhi 28 Albania ALB 10.70
NP Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE 10.52
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN foul
NP Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER foul
NP Svetla Dimitrova 22 Bulgaria BUL foul
NP Nathalie Teppe 20 France FRA foul

Shot put Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Petra Văideanu 26 Romania ROU 14.69
NP Svetla Dimitrova 22 Bulgaria BUL 14.68
NP Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA 14.35
NP Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER 14.34
NP Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU 14.34
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 25 Lithuania LTU 14.34
NP Kym Carter 28 United States USA 14.26
NP Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER 14.05
NP Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR 13.85
NP Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN 13.77
NP Odile Lesage 23 France FRA 13.48
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL 13.24
NP Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER 13.23
NP Rita Ináncsi 21 Hungary HUN 12.99
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Canada CAN 12.96
NP Anu Kaljurand 23 Estonia EST 12.82
NP Helle Aro 31 Finland FIN 12.38
NP Manuela Marxer 26 Liechtenstein LIE 12.12
NP Ghada Shouaa 18 Syria SYR 12.10
NP Ma Chun-Ping 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 12.08
NP Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR 11.61
NP Nathalie Teppe 20 France FRA 10.88
NP Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE 10.71
NP Alma Qeramixhi 28 Albania ALB 10.40
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN foul
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA foul
NP Maria Kamrowska 26 Poland POL foul
NP Tina Rättyä 23 Finland FIN foul
NP Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN foul