Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon Javelin throw

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 2, 1992
Date Finished: August 2, 1992

Gold: USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Silver: EUN Irina Belova
Bronze: GER Sabine Braun

Javelin throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985T)
1 Nathalie Teppe 20 France FRA 52.58 910 OB
2 Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR 52.12 901
3 Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER 51.12 882
4 Tina Rättyä 23 Finland FIN 49.02 841
5 Petra Văideanu 26 Romania ROU 49.00 841
6 Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER 48.10 823
7 Anu Kaljurand 23 Estonia EST 47.42 810
8 Helle Aro 31 Finland FIN 45.42 772
9 Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN 45.18 767
10 Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER 45.14 766
11 Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN 45.12 766
12 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA 44.98 763
13 Svetla Dimitrova 22 Bulgaria BUL 44.48 753
14 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 25 Lithuania LTU 44.42 752
15 Ghada Shouaa 18 Syria SYR 44.40 752
16 Maria Kamrowska 26 Poland POL 44.12 747
17 Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL 43.46 734
18 Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Canada CAN 43.30 731
19 Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN 41.90 704
20 Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU 41.30 692
21 Odile Lesage 23 France FRA 41.28 692
22 Manuela Marxer 26 Liechtenstein LIE 41.08 688
23 Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA 40.78 682
24 Kym Carter 28 United States USA 37.58 621
25 Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR 35.42 580
AC Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE 0 NM

Javelin throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Nathalie Teppe 20 France FRA 52.58
NP Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR 52.12
NP Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER 50.24
NP Petra Văideanu 26 Romania ROU 48.82
NP Anu Kaljurand 23 Estonia EST 47.42
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN 45.18
NP Maria Kamrowska 26 Poland POL 44.12
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL 43.46
NP Ghada Shouaa 18 Syria SYR 43.40
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Canada CAN 43.30
NP Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN 42.54
NP Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU 41.30
NP Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN 41.28
NP Manuela Marxer 26 Liechtenstein LIE 41.08
NP Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA 39.24
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA 39.02
NP Odile Lesage 23 France FRA 38.46
NP Tina Rättyä 23 Finland FIN 36.82
NP Kym Carter 28 United States USA 36.24
NP Helle Aro 31 Finland FIN 36.12
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 25 Lithuania LTU 33.50
NP Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR 32.20
NP Svetla Dimitrova 22 Bulgaria BUL 30.74
NP Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE foul
NP Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER foul
NP Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER foul

Javelin throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Nathalie Teppe 20 France FRA 51.60
NP Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER 49.24
NP Petra Văideanu 26 Romania ROU 49.00
NP Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER 48.10
NP Helle Aro 31 Finland FIN 45.42
NP Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER 45.14
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA 44.98
NP Anu Kaljurand 23 Estonia EST 43.24
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 25 Lithuania LTU 42.02
NP Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN 41.90
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN 41.62
NP Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN 41.50
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Canada CAN 41.46
NP Odile Lesage 23 France FRA 41.28
NP Tina Rättyä 23 Finland FIN 41.08
NP Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA 40.78
NP Ghada Shouaa 18 Syria SYR 40.24
NP Svetla Dimitrova 22 Bulgaria BUL 40.08
NP Manuela Marxer 26 Liechtenstein LIE 38.62
NP Kym Carter 28 United States USA 37.58
NP Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR 35.42
NP Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE foul
NP Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Maria Kamrowska 26 Poland POL foul
NP Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU foul
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL foul

Javelin throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Nathalie Teppe 20 France FRA 51.86
NP Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER 51.12
NP Tina Rättyä 23 Finland FIN 49.02
NP Petra Văideanu 26 Romania ROU 48.16
NP Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN 45.12
NP Helle Aro 31 Finland FIN 44.56
NP Svetla Dimitrova 22 Bulgaria BUL 44.48
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 25 Lithuania LTU 44.42
NP Ghada Shouaa 18 Syria SYR 44.40
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA 44.36
NP Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR 43.28
NP Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER 42.24
NP Maria Kamrowska 26 Poland POL 41.82
NP Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN 41.60
NP Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA 39.98
NP Manuela Marxer 26 Liechtenstein LIE 37.98
NP Odile Lesage 23 France FRA 37.72
NP Kym Carter 28 United States USA 37.08
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN foul
NP Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE foul
NP Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER foul
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Canada CAN foul
NP Anu Kaljurand 23 Estonia EST foul
NP Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU foul
NP Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR foul
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL foul