You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Athletics > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon High jump

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 1, 1992
Date Finished: August 1, 1992

Gold: USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Silver: EUN Irina Belova
Bronze: GER Sabine Braun

High jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P(1985T) H
1 Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER 1.158 1.94 OB
2 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA 1.119 1.91
3T Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN 1.080 1.88
3T Odile Lesage 23 France FRA 1.080 1.88
5 Kym Carter 28 United States USA 1.041 1.85
6T Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR 1.003 1.82
6T Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER 1.003 1.82
6T Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU 1.003 1.82
6T Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER 1.003 1.82
6T Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL 1.003 1.82
6T Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN 1.003 1.82
12T Nathalie Teppe 20 France FRA 966 1.79
12T Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN 966 1.79
12T Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA 966 1.79
15T Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Canada CAN 928 1.76
15T Ma Chun-Ping 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 928 1.76
15T Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 25 Lithuania LTU 928 1.76
18T Anu Kaljurand 23 Estonia EST 891 1.73
18T Petra Văideanu 26 Romania ROU 891 1.73
20T Helle Aro 31 Finland FIN 855 1.70
20T Maria Kamrowska 26 Poland POL 855 1.70
20T Svetla Dimitrova 22 Bulgaria BUL 855 1.70
20T Tina Rättyä 23 Finland FIN 855 1.70
24T Manuela Marxer 26 Liechtenstein LIE 818 1.67
24T Rita Ináncsi 21 Hungary HUN 818 1.67
26 Ghada Shouaa 18 Syria SYR 783 1.64
27 Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR 712 1.58
28 Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE 678 1.55
AC Alma Qeramixhi 28 Albania ALB 0 NH
AC Satu Ruotsalainen 25 Finland FIN 0 NH

High jump 1.34 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE o

High jump 1.46 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE o
NP Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR o

High jump 1.49 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE o
NP Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR o

High jump 1.52 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR o
NP Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE xo

High jump 1.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE o
NP Ghada Shouaa 18 Syria SYR o
NP Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR xo

High jump 1.58 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR o
NP Eunice Barber 17 Sierra Leone SLE xxx

High jump 1.61 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Ghada Shouaa 18 Syria SYR o
NP Joanne Henry 20 New Zealand NZL xpp
NP Clova Court 32 Great Britain GBR xxx

High jump 1.64 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Helle Aro 31 Finland FIN o
NP Svetla Dimitrova 22 Bulgaria BUL o
NP Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA o
NP Anu Kaljurand 23 Estonia EST o
NP Maria Kamrowska 26 Poland POL o
NP Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU o
NP Tina Rättyä 23 Finland FIN o
NP Petra Văideanu 26 Romania ROU o
NP Manuela Marxer 26 Liechtenstein LIE xo
NP Ghada Shouaa 18 Syria SYR xo
NP Alma Qeramixhi 28 Albania ALB xxx

High jump 1.67 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Helle Aro 31 Finland FIN o
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN o
NP Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER o
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Canada CAN o
NP Kym Carter 28 United States USA o
NP Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER o
NP Svetla Dimitrova 22 Bulgaria BUL o
NP Anu Kaljurand 23 Estonia EST o
NP Ma Chun-Ping 20 Chinese Taipei TPE o
NP Manuela Marxer 26 Liechtenstein LIE o
NP Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU o
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 25 Lithuania LTU o
NP Tina Rättyä 23 Finland FIN o
NP Petra Văideanu 26 Romania ROU o
NP Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN o
NP Maria Kamrowska 26 Poland POL xo
NP Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR xo
NP Rita Ináncsi 21 Hungary HUN xxo
NP Ghada Shouaa 18 Syria SYR xxx

High jump 1.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Helle Aro 31 Finland FIN o
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN o
NP Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER o
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Canada CAN o
NP Kym Carter 28 United States USA o
NP Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER o
NP Svetla Dimitrova 22 Bulgaria BUL o
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA o
NP Maria Kamrowska 26 Poland POL o
NP Odile Lesage 23 France FRA o
NP Ma Chun-Ping 20 Chinese Taipei TPE o
NP Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU o
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 25 Lithuania LTU o
NP Tina Rättyä 23 Finland FIN o
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL o
NP Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA xo
NP Anu Kaljurand 23 Estonia EST xo
NP Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR xo
NP Nathalie Teppe 20 France FRA xo
NP Petra Văideanu 26 Romania ROU xo
NP Rita Ináncsi 21 Hungary HUN xxx
NP Manuela Marxer 26 Liechtenstein LIE xxx

High jump 1.73 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN o
NP Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER o
NP Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN o
NP Kym Carter 28 United States USA o
NP Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER o
NP Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA o
NP Odile Lesage 23 France FRA o
NP Ma Chun-Ping 20 Chinese Taipei TPE o
NP Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU o
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 25 Lithuania LTU o
NP Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR o
NP Nathalie Teppe 20 France FRA o
NP Petra Văideanu 26 Romania ROU o
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL o
NP Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN o
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Canada CAN xo
NP Anu Kaljurand 23 Estonia EST xo
NP Helle Aro 31 Finland FIN xxx
NP Svetla Dimitrova 22 Bulgaria BUL xxx
NP Maria Kamrowska 26 Poland POL xxx
NP Tina Rättyä 23 Finland FIN xxx

High jump 1.76 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN o
NP Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN o
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Canada CAN o
NP Kym Carter 28 United States USA o
NP Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER o
NP Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA o
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA o
NP Odile Lesage 23 France FRA o
NP Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU o
NP Nathalie Teppe 20 France FRA o
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL o
NP Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN o
NP Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER xo
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 25 Lithuania LTU xo
NP Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR xo
NP Ma Chun-Ping 20 Chinese Taipei TPE xxo
NP Anu Kaljurand 23 Estonia EST xxx
NP Satu Ruotsalainen 25 Finland FIN xxx
NP Petra Văideanu 26 Romania ROU xxx

High jump 1.79 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN o
NP Kym Carter 28 United States USA o
NP Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER o
NP Odile Lesage 23 France FRA o
NP Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU o
NP Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR o
NP Nathalie Teppe 20 France FRA o
NP Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN o
NP Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER xo
NP Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA xo
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL xo
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN xxo
NP Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER xxo
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 24 Canada CAN xxx
NP Ma Chun-Ping 20 Chinese Taipei TPE xxx
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 25 Lithuania LTU xxx

High jump 1.82 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER o
NP Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER o
NP Kym Carter 28 United States USA o
NP Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER o
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA o
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL o
NP Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN xo
NP Odile Lesage 23 France FRA xo
NP Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN xo
NP Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU xxo
NP Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR xxo
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Unified Team EUN xxx
NP Cindy Greiner 35 United States USA xxx
NP Nathalie Teppe 20 France FRA xxx

High jump 1.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN o
NP Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER o
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA o
NP Odile Lesage 23 France FRA o
NP Kym Carter 28 United States USA xo
NP Peggy Beer 22 Germany GER xxx
NP Birgit Clarius 27 Germany GER xxx
NP Liliana Năstase 29 Romania ROU xxx
NP Anne Brit Skjæveland 30 Norway NOR xxx
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL xxx
NP Zhu Yuqing 29 China CHN xxx

High jump 1.88 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA o
NP Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER xo
NP Odile Lesage 23 France FRA xo
NP Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN xxo
NP Kym Carter 28 United States USA xxx

High jump 1.91 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA o
NP Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER xo
NP Irina Belova 24 Unified Team EUN xxx
NP Odile Lesage 23 France FRA xxx

High jump 1.94 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER xxo
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 30 United States USA xxx

High jump 1.97 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Sabine Braun 27 Germany GER xxx