Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 2, 1992
Date Finished: August 2, 1992
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 62.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: CUB Maritza Martén
Silver: BUL Tsvetanka Khristova
Bronze: AUS Daniela Costian

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Larisa Korotkevich 25 Unified Team EUN 67.92 QU
2 Stefania Simova 29 Bulgaria BUL 65.60 QU
3 Maritza Martén 28 Cuba CUB 65.02 QU
4 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 28 Unified Team EUN 64.78 QU
5 Ilke Wyludda 23 Germany GER 64.26 QU
6 Daniela Costian 27 Australia AUS 64.10 QU
7 Tsvetanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL 64.06 QU
8 Franka Dietzsch 24 Germany GER 63.60 QU
9 Hilda Ramos 27 Cuba CUB 62.82 QU
10 Min Chunfeng 23 China CHN 62.48 QU
11 Irina Yatchenko 26 Unified Team EUN 61.60 QC
12 Agnese Maffeis 27 Italy ITA 60.88 QC
13 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 20 Romania ROU 60.62
14 Martina Hellmann 31 Germany GER 60.52
15 Bárbara Hechavarría 25 Cuba CUB 60.22
16 Manuela Tîrneci 23 Romania ROU 59.44
17 Qiu Qiaoping 20 China CHN 59.32
18 Vladimíra Malátová-Racková 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 59.04
19 Ilga Bērtulsone 26 Latvia LAT 58.92
20 Connie Price-Smith 30 United States USA 58.66
21 Mette Bergmann 29 Norway NOR 58.32
22 Carla Garrett 24 United States USA 58.06
23 Cristina Boiţ 24 Romania ROU 56.68
24 Penny Neer 31 United States USA 55.44
25 Ángeles Barreiro 28 Spain ESP 53.14
26 Jackie McKernan 27 Great Britain GBR 51.94
27 Ursula Weber 31 Austria AUT 51.62
28 Teresa Machado 23 Portugal POR 49.58

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Larisa Korotkevich 25 Unified Team EUN 67.92
2 Maritza Martén 28 Cuba CUB 65.02
3 Daniela Costian 27 Australia AUS 64.10
4 Tsvetanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL 64.06
5 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 20 Romania ROU 60.62
6 Martina Hellmann 31 Germany GER 60.52
7 Bárbara Hechavarría 25 Cuba CUB 60.22
8 Qiu Qiaoping 20 China CHN 59.32
9 Vladimíra Malátová-Racková 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 59.04
10 Ilga Bērtulsone 26 Latvia LAT 58.92
11 Connie Price-Smith 30 United States USA 58.66
12 Mette Bergmann 29 Norway NOR 58.32
13 Carla Garrett 24 United States USA 58.06
14 Jackie McKernan 27 Great Britain GBR 51.94

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Stefania Simova 29 Bulgaria BUL 65.60
2 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 28 Unified Team EUN 64.78
3 Ilke Wyludda 23 Germany GER 64.26
4 Franka Dietzsch 24 Germany GER 63.60
5 Hilda Ramos 27 Cuba CUB 62.82
6 Min Chunfeng 23 China CHN 62.48
7 Irina Yatchenko 26 Unified Team EUN 61.60
8 Agnese Maffeis 27 Italy ITA 60.88
9 Manuela Tîrneci 23 Romania ROU 59.44
10 Cristina Boiţ 24 Romania ROU 56.68
11 Penny Neer 31 United States USA 55.44
12 Ángeles Barreiro 28 Spain ESP 53.14
13 Ursula Weber 31 Austria AUT 51.62
14 Teresa Machado 23 Portugal POR 49.58