Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 3, 1992
Date Finished: August 3, 1992

Gold: CUB Maritza Martén
Silver: BUL Tsvetanka Khristova
Bronze: AUS Daniela Costian

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Maritza Martén 28 Cuba CUB 70.06
2 Tsvetanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL 67.78
3 Daniela Costian 27 Australia AUS 66.24
4 Larisa Korotkevich 25 Unified Team EUN 65.52
5 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 28 Unified Team EUN 64.02
6 Hilda Ramos 27 Cuba CUB 63.80
7 Irina Yatchenko 26 Unified Team EUN 63.74
8 Stefania Simova 29 Bulgaria BUL 63.42
9 Ilke Wyludda 23 Germany GER 62.16
10 Agnese Maffeis 27 Italy ITA 61.22
11 Min Chunfeng 23 China CHN 60.82
12 Franka Dietzsch 24 Germany GER 60.24

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Maritza Martén 28 Cuba CUB 65.66
2 Tsvetanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL 65.14
3 Daniela Costian 27 Australia AUS 64.40
4 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 28 Unified Team EUN 64.02
5T Hilda Ramos 27 Cuba CUB 62.16
5T Ilke Wyludda 23 Germany GER 62.16
7 Agnese Maffeis 27 Italy ITA 61.22
8 Larisa Korotkevich 25 Unified Team EUN 60.94
9 Irina Yatchenko 26 Unified Team EUN 60.76
10 Franka Dietzsch 24 Germany GER 60.24
11 Min Chunfeng 23 China CHN 59.06
NP Stefania Simova 29 Bulgaria BUL foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Tsvetanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL 67.78 67.78
2 Maritza Martén 28 Cuba CUB foul 65.66
3 Daniela Costian 27 Australia AUS 64.08 64.40
4 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 28 Unified Team EUN foul 64.02
5 Stefania Simova 29 Bulgaria BUL 63.42 63.42
6 Irina Yatchenko 26 Unified Team EUN 62.40 62.40
7 Ilke Wyludda 23 Germany GER 61.04 62.16 61.04
8 Hilda Ramos 27 Cuba CUB foul 62.16 NM
9 Agnese Maffeis 27 Italy ITA 60.80 61.22
10 Larisa Korotkevich 25 Unified Team EUN foul 60.94
11 Min Chunfeng 23 China CHN 60.82 60.82
12 Franka Dietzsch 24 Germany GER foul 60.24

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tsvetanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL 65.32 67.78
2 Maritza Martén 28 Cuba CUB foul 65.66
3 Larisa Korotkevich 25 Unified Team EUN 65.52 65.52
4 Daniela Costian 27 Australia AUS 64.24 64.40
5 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 28 Unified Team EUN 62.80 64.02
6 Irina Yatchenko 26 Unified Team EUN 63.74 63.74
7 Stefania Simova 29 Bulgaria BUL 63.08 63.42
8 Hilda Ramos 27 Cuba CUB 62.72 62.72
9 Ilke Wyludda 23 Germany GER foul 62.16
10 Agnese Maffeis 27 Italy ITA foul 61.22
11 Min Chunfeng 23 China CHN foul 60.82
12 Franka Dietzsch 24 Germany GER foul 60.24

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Tsvetanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL foul 67.78
2 Maritza Martén 28 Cuba CUB 66.90 66.90
3 Larisa Korotkevich 25 Unified Team EUN foul 65.52
4 Daniela Costian 27 Australia AUS 64.92 64.92
5 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 28 Unified Team EUN 61.84 64.02
6 Irina Yatchenko 26 Unified Team EUN foul 63.74
7 Stefania Simova 29 Bulgaria BUL 60.20 63.42
8 Hilda Ramos 27 Cuba CUB 59.28 62.72

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Maritza Martén 28 Cuba CUB 70.06 70.06
2 Tsvetanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL foul 67.78
3 Daniela Costian 27 Australia AUS 66.24 66.24
4 Larisa Korotkevich 25 Unified Team EUN 64.30 65.52
5 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 28 Unified Team EUN foul 64.02
6 Irina Yatchenko 26 Unified Team EUN foul 63.74
7 Stefania Simova 29 Bulgaria BUL 62.38 63.42
8 Hilda Ramos 27 Cuba CUB foul 62.72

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Maritza Martén 28 Cuba CUB 66.36
NP Daniela Costian 27 Australia AUS 65.94
NP Hilda Ramos 27 Cuba CUB 63.80
NP Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 28 Unified Team EUN 63.32
NP Stefania Simova 29 Bulgaria BUL 60.98
NP Tsvetanka Khristova 30 Bulgaria BUL foul
NP Larisa Korotkevich 25 Unified Team EUN foul
NP Irina Yatchenko 26 Unified Team EUN foul