You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Athletics > Women's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: August 3, 1992

Gold: NED Ellen van Langen
Silver: EUN Liliya Nurutdinova
Bronze: CUB Ana Fidelia Quirot

Summary

The defending German gold and silver medalists, Sigrun Wodars and Christine Wachtel, went out in round one. The fastest semi-final was won by Liliya Nurutdinova of Russia/Unified Team, who had been World Champion in 1991. Going into the Olympics, the year leader was Dutchwoman Ellen van Langen, who had run 1:56.66. Nurutdinova led the final for 600 metres but had not dropped her rivals. Entering the stretch she had a slight lead but van Langen moved thru on the inside, winning in a new national record of 1:55.44. Ana Fidelia Quirot, favored in 1988 before Cuba boycotted, was not the same runner in 1992, but moved up for the bronze.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Ellen van Langen 26 Netherlands NED Gold
2 Liliya Nurutdinova 28 Unified Team EUN Silver
3 Ana Fidelia Quirot 29 Cuba CUB Bronze
4 Inna Yevseieva 27 Unified Team EUN
5 Maria Mutola 19 Mozambique MOZ
6 Ella Kovacs 27 Romania ROU
7 Joetta Clark-Diggs 29 United States USA
8 Lyubov Gurina 34 Unified Team EUN
5 h1 r2/3 Letitia Vriesde 27 Suriname SUR
5 h2 r2/3 Sigrun Wodars-Grau 26 Germany GER
6 h1 r2/3 Charmaine Crooks 29 Canada CAN
6 h2 r2/3 Carla Sacramento 20 Portugal POR
7 h1 r2/3 Lorraine Baker 28 Great Britain GBR
7 h2 r2/3 Diane Edwards-Modahl 26 Great Britain GBR
8 h1 r2/3 Sabine Zwiener 24 Germany GER
8 h2 r2/3 Julie Jenkins 27 United States USA
3 h5 r1/3 Meredith Rainey 23 United States USA
4 h1 r1/3 Shiny Abraham-Wilson 27 India IND
4 h2 r1/3 Christine Wachtel 27 Germany GER
4 h5 r1/3 Viviane Dorsile 25 France FRA
5 h1 r1/3 Stella Jongmans 21 Netherlands NED
5 h2 r1/3 Paula Fryer 23 Great Britain GBR
5 h3 r1/3 Fabia Trabaldo 20 Italy ITA
5 h4 r1/3 Liliana Sălăgeanu 21 Romania ROU
5 h5 r1/3 Amaya Andrés 26 Spain ESP
6 h1 r1/3 Brigitte Nganaye 18 Central African Republic CAF
6 h2 r1/3 Sukanya Sang-Nguen 25 Thailand THA
6 h3 r1/3 Sriyani Dhammika Manike 22 Sri Lanka SRI
6 h4 r1/3 Zewdie Hailemariam Ethiopia ETH
6 h5 r1/3 Gladys Wamuyu 19 Kenya KEN
7 h2 r1/3 Andrea Garae 19 Vanuatu VAN
7 h3 r1/3 Prisca Singamo 16 Malawi MAW
7 h5 r1/3 Edith Nakiyingi 23 Uganda UGA
8 h5 r1/3 Mantokoane Pitso 17 Lesotho LES
AC h1 r1/3 Rosalie Gangué 17 Chad CHA
AC h4 r1/3 Carol Galea 29 Malta MLT