Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: July 31, 1992
Format: Top two in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NED Ellen van Langen
Silver: EUN Liliya Nurutdinova
Bronze: CUB Ana Fidelia Quirot

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Sigrun Wodars-Grau 26 Germany GER 2:00.31 3 QU
2 Liliya Nurutdinova 28 Unified Team EUN 2:00.37 4 QU
3 Diane Edwards-Modahl 26 Great Britain GBR 2:00.39 6 QC
4 Shiny Abraham-Wilson 27 India IND 2:01.90 1
5 Stella Jongmans 21 Netherlands NED 2:02.26 5
6 Brigitte Nganaye 18 Central African Republic CAF 2:15.70 2
AC Rosalie Gangué 17 Chad CHA 7 DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Joetta Clark-Diggs 29 United States USA 1:59.62 3 QU
2 Ellen van Langen 26 Netherlands NED 1:59.86 4 QU
3 Carla Sacramento 20 Portugal POR 2:00.57 1 QC
4 Christine Wachtel 27 Germany GER 2:01.39 5
5 Paula Fryer 23 Great Britain GBR 2:02.72 6
6 Sukanya Sang-Nguen 25 Thailand THA 2:09.94 7
7 Andrea Garae 19 Vanuatu VAN 2:28.61 2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ella Kovacs 27 Romania ROU 1:59.88 5 QU
2 Letitia Vriesde 27 Suriname SUR 1:59.93 4 QU
3 Julie Jenkins 27 United States USA 1:59.96 3 QC
4 Sabine Zwiener 24 Germany GER 2:00.87 7 QC
5 Fabia Trabaldo 20 Italy ITA 2:01.44 6
6 Sriyani Dhammika Manike 22 Sri Lanka SRI 2:03.85 2
7 Prisca Singamo 16 Malawi MAW 2:20.84 1

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Inna Yevseieva 27 Unified Team EUN 1:58.58 4 QU
2 Ana Fidelia Quirot 29 Cuba CUB 1:59.06 3 QU
3 Charmaine Crooks 29 Canada CAN 1:59.52 6 QC
4 Lorraine Baker 28 Great Britain GBR 2:00.50 2 QC
5 Liliana Sălăgeanu 21 Romania ROU 2:02.65 5
6 Zewdie Hailemariam Ethiopia ETH 2:11.60 1
AC Carol Galea 29 Malta MLT 7 DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Lyubov Gurina 34 Unified Team EUN 2:00.27 3 QU
2 Maria Mutola 19 Mozambique MOZ 2:00.83 5 QU
3 Meredith Rainey 23 United States USA 2:01.33 4
4 Viviane Dorsile 25 France FRA 2:01.54 6
5 Amaya Andrés 26 Spain ESP 2:02.67 7
6 Gladys Wamuyu 19 Kenya KEN 2:03.01 1
7 Edith Nakiyingi 23 Uganda UGA 2:03.55 8
8 Mantokoane Pitso 17 Lesotho LES 2:29.77 2