You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Athletics > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 3, 1992
Date Finished: August 3, 1992
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Gwen Torrence
Silver: JAM Juliet Cuthbert
Bronze: JAM Merlene Ottey-Page

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi 24 Nigeria NGR 23.06 4 QU
2 Irina Privalova 23 Unified Team EUN 23.22 2 QU
3 Lucrécia Jardim 21 Portugal POR 23.26 5 QU
4 Damayanthi Dharsha 17 Sri Lanka SRI 23.82 6 QU
5 Melissa Moore 24 Australia AUS 23.86 1
6 Olga Mutanda 25 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 24.19 8
7 Vaciseva Tavaga 18 Fiji FIJ 25.07 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Merlene Ottey-Page 32 Jamaica JAM 22.95 5 QU
2 Jenny Stoute 27 Great Britain GBR 23.15 2 QU
3 Sisko Hanhijoki 30 Finland FIN 23.27 6 QU
4 Wang Huei-Chen 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 23.37 3 QU
5 Andrea Thomas 29 Germany GER 23.52 7 QC
6 Trương Hoàng Mỹ Linh 23 Vietnam VIE 24.45 4
7 Zoila Stewart 23 Costa Rica CRC 24.64 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Juliet Cuthbert 28 Jamaica JAM 22.99 5 QU
2 Elinda Vorster 26 South Africa RSA 23.14 2 QU
3 Pauline Davis-Thompson 26 Bahamas BAH 23.47 8 QU
4 Heather Samuel 22 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 24.09 4 QU
5 Maguy Nestoret 22 France FRA 24.15 1
6 Ngozi Mwanamwambwa 21 Zambia ZAM 24.59 7
7 Nednapa Chommuak 20 Thailand THA 24.76 6
8 Deirdre Caruana 19 Malta MLT 25.28 3

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Silke Knoll 25 Germany GER 22.83 2 QU
2 Michelle Finn 27 United States USA 23.00 5 QU
3 Karin de Lange 28 Netherlands NED 23.53 3 QU
4 Simone Jacobs 25 Great Britain GBR 23.90 6 QU
5 Ágnes Kozáry 25 Hungary HUN 24.50 8
6 Prisca Philip 24 Barbados BAR 24.56 7
AC Oumou Sow Guinea GUI 4 DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Galina Malchugina 29 Unified Team EUN 23.08 4 QU
2 Sabine Günther 28 Germany GER 23.41 5 QU
3 Sabine Tröger 25 Austria AUT 23.72 7 QU
4 Ruth Morris 29 United States Virgin Islands ISV 24.17 2 QU
5 Dawnette Douglas 21 Bermuda BER 25.03 1
6 Manda Kanouté 29 Mali MLI 26.03 3
AC Chen Zhaojing 23 China CHN 6 DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Carlette Guidry-White 23 United States USA 22.82 3 QU
2 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor 20 Australia AUS 23.18 2 QU
3 Aneliya Vechernikova-Nuneva 40 Bulgaria BUL 23.32 7 QU
4 Karen Clarke 20 Canada CAN 23.57 1 QU
5 Valérie Jean-Charles 23 France FRA 23.69 8 QC
6 Gaily Dube 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 24.15 4
7 Melrose Mansaray 20 Sierra Leone SLE 24.67 6
AC Jacqueline Solíz 27 Bolivia BOL 5 DQ

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Gwen Torrence 27 United States USA 22.66 4 QU
2 Grace Jackson-Small 31 Jamaica JAM 22.72 5 QU
3 Marina Trandenkova 25 Unified Team EUN 22.79 7 QU
4 Lalao Robine Ravaoniriana 28 Madagascar MAD 23.58 2 QU
5 Iolanda Oanţă 26 Romania ROU 23.83 6 QC
6 Georgette N'Koma 27 Cameroon CMR 23.85 3 QC
7 Ruth Mangue 17 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 27.65 8