Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 5, 1992
Date Finished: August 5, 1992
Format: Top six in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: ALG Hassiba Boulmerka
Silver: EUN Lyudmila Rogachova
Bronze: CHN Qu Yunxia

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Hassiba Boulmerka 24 Algeria ALG 4:09.91 QU
2 Tetiana Samolenko-Dorovskykh 30 Unified Team EUN 4:09.94 QU
3 Paula Schnurr 28 Canada CAN 4:09.99 QU
4 Elena Fidatov 32 Romania ROU 4:10.00 QU
5 Carla Sacramento 20 Portugal POR 4:10.01 QU
6 Liu Li 21 China CHN 4:10.08 QU
7 Marie-Pierre Duros 25 France FRA 4:10.14 QC
8 Maxine Newman 21 Great Britain GBR 4:15.16
9 Simone Meier 26 Switzerland SUI 4:15.64
10 Susan Sirma 26 Kenya KEN 4:17.73
11 Suzy Favor-Hamilton 23 United States USA 4:22.36
12 Laurence Niyonsaba 19 Rwanda RWA 4:24.87
13 Bigna Samuel 26 Saint Vincent VIN 4:33.41
14 Mantokoane Pitso 17 Lesotho LES 4:39.96
15 Rosemary Turare 28 Papua New Guinea PNG 5:10.52

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Maite Zúñiga 27 Spain ESP 4:07.82 QU
2 Doina Beşliu-Melinte 35 Romania ROU 4:08.58 QU
3 Małgorzata Rydz 25 Poland POL 4:09.47 QU
4 Lyudmila Rogachova 25 Unified Team EUN 4:09.54 QU
5 Letitia Vriesde 27 Suriname SUR 4:10.63 QU
6 Debbie Scott-Bowker 33 Canada CAN 4:11.27 QU
7 Regina Jacobs 28 United States USA 4:13.87 QC
8 Sriyani Dhammika Manike 22 Sri Lanka SRI 4:26.22
9 Carol Galea 29 Malta MLT 4:33.41
10 Rosalie Gangué 17 Chad CHA 5:06.31
AC Ann Williams 26 Great Britain GBR DQ
AC Fabia Trabaldo 20 Italy ITA QC/DNF
AC Maria Akraka 26 Sweden SWE QC/DNF
AC Ellen Kießling 24 Germany GER DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Qu Yunxia 19 China CHN 4:07.40 QU
2 Yekaterina Podkopayeva 40 Unified Team EUN 4:07.55 QU
3 Maria Mutola 19 Mozambique MOZ 4:07.59 QU
4 Violeta Beclea-Szekely 27 Romania ROU 4:07.60 QU
5 Sonia O'Sullivan 22 Ireland IRL 4:07.70 QU
6 Angela Chalmers 28 Canada CAN 4:07.75 QU
7 Theresia Kiesl 28 Austria AUT 4:07.81 QC
8 Kirsty Wade 29 Great Britain GBR 4:08.30 QC
9 Anna Brzezińska 21 Poland POL 4:08.35 QC
10 PattiSue Plumer 30 United States USA 4:09.47 QC
11 Gete Urge 21 Ethiopia ETH 4:18.09
12 Khin Khin Htwe 29 Myanmar MYA 4:18.81
13 Brigitte Nganaye 18 Central African Republic CAF 4:33.57
14 Ana Isabel Elias 26 Angola ANG 4:33.66