Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 10,000 metres

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's 10,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 1, 1992
Date Finished: August 1, 1992
Format: Top eight in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: ETH Derartu Tulu
Silver: RSA Elana Meyer
Bronze: USA Lynn Jennings

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Hellen Kimaiyo 23 Kenya KEN 31:58.63 QU
2 Zhong Huandi 25 China CHN 32:04.46 QU
3 Liz McColgan 28 Great Britain GBR 32:07.25 QU
4 Uta Pippig 26 Germany GER 32:07.28 QU
5 Christine Toonstra 26 Netherlands NED 32:07.42 QU
6 Izumi Maki 23 Japan JPN 32:07.91 QU
7 Judi St. Hilaire 32 United States USA 32:13.99 QU
8 Tigist Moreda Ethiopia ETH 32:14.42 QU
9 Conceição Ferreira 30 Portugal POR 32:15.05 QC
10 Rosa Munerotto 29 Italy ITA 32:17.01 QC
11 Carole Rouillard 32 Canada CAN 32:53.83
12 Marcianne Mukamurenzi 32 Rwanda RWA 33:00.66
13 Gwyn Coogan 26 United States USA 33:13.33
14 Rosario Murcia 27 France FRA 33:16.96
15 Dorthe Rasmussen 32 Denmark DEN 33:22.43
16 Lyudmila Matveyeva 35 Unified Team EUN 33:23.02
17 Martha Tenorio 25 Ecuador ECU 34:29.03
18 Hiromi Suzuki 23 Japan JPN 34:29.64
19 Carmen de Oliveira 26 Brazil BRA 34:48.21
20 Rosemary Turare 28 Papua New Guinea PNG 42:02.79
AC Véronique Collard 29 Belgium BEL
AC Anita Klapote 24 Latvia LAT
AC Olga Bondarenko 32 Unified Team EUN
AC Päivi Tikkanen 32 Finland FIN

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Derartu Tulu 20 Ethiopia ETH 31:55.67 QU
2 Elana Meyer 25 South Africa RSA 32:05.45 QU
3 Lynn Jennings 32 United States USA 32:18.06 QU
4 Jill Hunter 25 Great Britain GBR 32:18.34 QU
5 Wang Xiuting 27 China CHN 32:31.91 QU
6 Albertina Dias 27 Portugal POR 32:31.95 QU
7 Tegla Loroupe 21 Kenya KEN 32:34.07 QU
8 Fernanda Marques 26 Portugal POR 32:38.16 QU
9 Lieve Slegers 27 Belgium BEL 32:40.59 QC
10 Miki Igarashi 20 Japan JPN 32:45.47 QC
11 Sue Hobson 34 Australia AUS 32:53.61
12 Annette Sergent-Palluy 29 France FRA 32:57.29
13 Kerstin Preßler 30 Germany GER 33:17.88
14 Lydia Cheromei 15 Kenya KEN 33:34.05
15 Suzana Ćirić 23 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 33:42.26
16 María Luisa Servín 29 Mexico MEX 33:42.74
17 Lesley Morton 28 New Zealand NZL 33:51.06
18 Lisa Harvey 22 Canada CAN 33:55.93
19 Andri Avraam 29 Cyprus CYP 34:06.66
20 Griselda González 26 Argentina ARG 34:09.42
21 Luchia Yishak 19 Ethiopia ETH 34:12.16
22 Andrea Wallace 25 Great Britain GBR 34:29.47
AC Olena Zhupiyeva-V'iazova 32 Unified Team EUN
AC Kathrin Ullrich-Weßel 24 Germany GER