Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: July 31, 1992
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Gail Devers
Silver: JAM Juliet Cuthbert
Bronze: EUN Irina Privalova

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Merlene Ottey-Page 32 Jamaica JAM 11.26 QU
2 Sisko Hanhijoki 30 Finland FIN 11.44 QU
3 Patricia Girard-Léno 24 France FRA 11.51 QU
4 Gao Han 21 China CHN 11.68 QU
5 Cristina Castro 23 Spain ESP 11.72 QC
6 Trương Hoàng Mỹ Linh 23 Vietnam VIE 12.11
7 Gail Prescod 20 Saint Vincent VIN 12.41

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Irina Privalova 23 Unified Team EUN 11.42 QU
2 Kerry Johnson 28 Australia AUS 11.62 QU
3 Xiao Yehua 20 China CHN 11.69 QU
4 Dahlia Duhaney 22 Jamaica JAM 11.73 QU
5 Karen Clarke 20 Canada CAN 11.79
6 N'Dèye Dia 19 Senegal SEN 11.83
7 Damayanthi Dharsha 17 Sri Lanka SRI 11.88
8 Aminath Rishtha 17 Maldives MDV 13.66

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Juliet Cuthbert 28 Jamaica JAM 11.14 QU
2 Aneliya Vechernikova-Nuneva 40 Bulgaria BUL 11.34 QU
3 Elinda Vorster 26 South Africa RSA 11.45 QU
4 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor 20 Australia AUS 11.57 QU
5 Odiah Sidibé 22 France FRA 11.62 QC
6 Ratjai Sripet 31 Thailand THA 11.99
7 Monique Kengné 27 Cameroon CMR 12.12
8 Vaciseva Tavaga 18 Fiji FIJ 12.47

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Gail Devers 25 United States USA 11.23 QU
2 Pauline Davis-Thompson 26 Bahamas BAH 11.48 QU
3 Stephi Douglas 23 Great Britain GBR 11.65 QU
4 Myra Mayberry-Wilkinson 27 Puerto Rico PUR 11.67 QU
5 Heather Samuel 22 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 11.76
6 Gaily Dube 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 12.08
7 Laure Kuetey 21 Benin BEN 13.11

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Gwen Torrence 27 United States USA 11.28 QU
2 Christy Opara-Thompson 22 Nigeria NGR 11.39 QU
3 Liliana Allen 22 Cuba CUB 11.49 QU
4 Andrea Philipp 20 Germany GER 11.73 QU
5 Lalao Robine Ravaoniriana 28 Madagascar MAD 11.74
6 Ziga Foufoué 20 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 11.77
7 Ngozi Mwanamwambwa 21 Zambia ZAM 12.13
8 Muyegbe Mubala 21 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 12.76

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Evelyn Ashford 35 United States USA 11.23 QU
2 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi 24 Nigeria NGR 11.37 QU
3 Wang Huei-Chen 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.43 QU
4 Lucrécia Jardim 21 Portugal POR 11.58 QU
5 Tian Yumei 26 China CHN 11.68 QC
6 Dawnette Douglas 21 Bermuda BER 12.05
7 Zoila Stewart 23 Costa Rica CRC 12.12
8 Deirdre Caruana 19 Malta MLT 12.59

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Beatrice Utondu 22 Nigeria NGR 11.30 QU
2 Olga Bogoslovskaya 28 Unified Team EUN 11.45 QU
3 Nelli Fiere-Cooman 28 Netherlands NED 11.47 QU
4 Laurence Bily 29 France FRA 11.57 QU
5 Sabine Tröger 25 Austria AUT 11.69 QC
6 Marcel Winkler 21 South Africa RSA 12.01
7 Aminata Konaté 23 Guinea GUI 12.33
AC Magdalena Ansue 18 Equatorial Guinea GEQ DQ