Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 1, 1992
Date Finished: August 1, 1992
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 17.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Mike Conley
Silver: USA Charlie Simpkins
Bronze: BAH Frank Rutherford

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Pierre Camara 26 France FRA 17.34 QU
2 Frank Rutherford 27 Bahamas BAH 17.28 QU
3 Mike Conley 29 United States USA 17.23 QU
4 Yoelbi Quesada 18 Cuba CUB 17.21 16.93 QU
5 Leonid Voloshin 26 Unified Team EUN 17.21 NM QU
6 Brian Wellman 24 Bermuda BER 17.16w QU
7 Charlie Simpkins 28 United States USA 17.07 16.59 QU
8 Zou Sixin 25 China CHN 17.07 NM QU
9 Māris Bružiks 29 Latvia LAT 16.94 QC
10 Aleksandr Kovalenko 29 Unified Team EUN 16.93 QC
11 Eugeniusz Bedeniczuk 31 Poland POL 16.92 QC
12 Vasily Sokov 24 Unified Team EUN 16.91w QC
13 Ralf Jaros 26 Germany GER 16.89
14 Toussaint Rabenala 26 Madagascar MAD 16.84
15 Milan Mikuláš 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.82
16 Abdul Marzouk Al-Yoha 23 Kuwait KUW 16.75
17 Wendell Lawrence 25 Bahamas BAH 16.70w
18 Francis Agyepong 27 Great Britain GBR 16.55
19 Georges Sainte-Rose 22 France FRA 16.50
20 Serge Hélan 28 France FRA 16.47
21 Khristo Markov 27 Bulgaria BUL 16.46
22 Paul Nioze 25 Seychelles SEY 16.32
23 Lotfi Khaïda 23 Algeria ALG 16.31
24 Rogel Nachum 25 Israel ISR 16.23
25 John Tillman 27 United States USA 16.22
26 Julian Golley 20 Great Britain GBR 16.18 16.16
27 Sizwe Sydney Mdluli 23 Swaziland SWZ 16.18 16,07
28 Santiago Moreno 28 Spain ESP 16.04
29 Anísio Silva 23 Brazil BRA 16.03
30 Norifumi Yamashita 29 Japan JPN 15.97
31 Ndabezinhle Mdhlongwa 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 15.96
32 Alvin Haynes 24 Barbados BAR 15.93
33 Norbert Elliott 29 Bahamas BAH 15.85
34 Andrzej Grabarczyk 28 Poland POL 15.79
35 Jonathan Edwards 26 Great Britain GBR 15.76
36 Chen Yanping 26 China CHN 15.66 15.48
37 Tord Henriksson 27 Sweden SWE 15.66 15.30
38 Jorge da Silva 26 Brazil BRA 15.64 15.50
39 Marios Khatziandreou 29 Cyprus CYP 15.64 15.32
40 António dos Santos 27 Angola ANG 15.48
41 Banarus Muhammad Khan 22 Pakistan PAK 15.37
42 Luis Flores 24 Honduras HON 15.08
43 Nikolay Raev 21 Bulgaria BUL 14.67
44 Elston Shaw 19 Belize BIZ 13.56
AC Oral Ogilvie 23 Canada CAN NM
AC Galin Georgiev 22 Bulgaria BUL NM
AC Francis DoDoo 32 Ghana GHA NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Frank Rutherford 27 Bahamas BAH 17.28
2 Leonid Voloshin 26 Unified Team EUN 17.21
3 Charlie Simpkins 28 United States USA 17.07
4 Aleksandr Kovalenko 29 Unified Team EUN 16.93
5 Eugeniusz Bedeniczuk 31 Poland POL 16.92
6 Toussaint Rabenala 26 Madagascar MAD 16.84
7 Georges Sainte-Rose 22 France FRA 16.50
8 Serge Hélan 28 France FRA 16.47
9 Khristo Markov 27 Bulgaria BUL 16.46
10 Lotfi Khaïda 23 Algeria ALG 16.31
11 John Tillman 27 United States USA 16.22
12 Santiago Moreno 28 Spain ESP 16.04
13 Norifumi Yamashita 29 Japan JPN 15.97
14 Ndabezinhle Mdhlongwa 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 15.96
15 Alvin Haynes 24 Barbados BAR 15.93
16 Jonathan Edwards 26 Great Britain GBR 15.76
17 Chen Yanping 26 China CHN 15.66 15.48
18 Tord Henriksson 27 Sweden SWE 15.66 15.30
19 Jorge da Silva 26 Brazil BRA 15.64
20 António dos Santos 27 Angola ANG 15.48
21 Banarus Muhammad Khan 22 Pakistan PAK 15.37
AC Oral Ogilvie 23 Canada CAN NM
AC Galin Georgiev 22 Bulgaria BUL NM
AC Francis DoDoo 32 Ghana GHA NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Pierre Camara 26 France FRA 17.34
2 Mike Conley 29 United States USA 17.23
3 Yoelbi Quesada 18 Cuba CUB 17.21
4 Brian Wellman 24 Bermuda BER 17.16w
5 Zou Sixin 25 China CHN 17.07
6 Māris Bružiks 29 Latvia LAT 16.94
7 Vasily Sokov 24 Unified Team EUN 16.91w
8 Ralf Jaros 26 Germany GER 16.89
9 Milan Mikuláš 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.82
10 Abdul Marzouk Al-Yoha 23 Kuwait KUW 16.75
11 Wendell Lawrence 25 Bahamas BAH 16.70w
12 Francis Agyepong 27 Great Britain GBR 16.55
13 Paul Nioze 25 Seychelles SEY 16.32
14 Rogel Nachum 25 Israel ISR 16.23
15 Julian Golley 20 Great Britain GBR 16.18 16.16
16 Sizwe Sydney Mdluli 23 Swaziland SWZ 16.18 16,07
17 Anísio Silva 23 Brazil BRA 16.03
18 Norbert Elliott 29 Bahamas BAH 15.85
19 Andrzej Grabarczyk 28 Poland POL 15.79
20 Marios Khatziandreou 29 Cyprus CYP 15.64
21 Luis Flores 24 Honduras HON 15.08
22 Nikolay Raev 21 Bulgaria BUL 14.67
23 Elston Shaw 19 Belize BIZ 13.56