Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 3, 1992
Date Finished: August 3, 1992

Gold: USA Mike Conley
Silver: USA Charlie Simpkins
Bronze: BAH Frank Rutherford

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mike Conley 29 United States USA 18.17w
2 Charlie Simpkins 28 United States USA 17.60
3 Frank Rutherford 27 Bahamas BAH 17.36
4 Leonid Voloshin 26 Unified Team EUN 17.32
5 Brian Wellman 24 Bermuda BER 17.24
6 Yoelbi Quesada 18 Cuba CUB 17.18
7 Aleksandr Kovalenko 29 Unified Team EUN 17.06
8 Zou Sixin 25 China CHN 17,00
9 Vasily Sokov 24 Unified Team EUN 16.86
10 Māris Bružiks 29 Latvia LAT 16.80
11 Pierre Camara 26 France FRA 16.52
12 Eugeniusz Bedeniczuk 31 Poland POL 16.23

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Leonid Voloshin 26 Unified Team EUN 17.32
2 Yoelbi Quesada 18 Cuba CUB 17.15
3 Brian Wellman 24 Bermuda BER 16.98
4 Charlie Simpkins 28 United States USA 16.87
5 Vasily Sokov 24 Unified Team EUN 16.86
6 Aleksandr Kovalenko 29 Unified Team EUN 16.84
7 Mike Conley 29 United States USA 16.82
8 Frank Rutherford 27 Bahamas BAH 16.75
9 Māris Bružiks 29 Latvia LAT 16.56
10 Pierre Camara 26 France FRA 16.52
11 Eugeniusz Bedeniczuk 31 Poland POL 16.23
NP Zou Sixin 25 China CHN foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mike Conley 29 United States USA 17.63 17.63 OR
2 Frank Rutherford 27 Bahamas BAH 17.36 17.36
3 Leonid Voloshin 26 Unified Team EUN 17.24 17.32
4 Brian Wellman 24 Bermuda BER 17.24 17.24
5 Yoelbi Quesada 18 Cuba CUB 16.75 17.15
6 Zou Sixin 25 China CHN 17.00 17.00
7 Aleksandr Kovalenko 29 Unified Team EUN 16.92 16.92
8 Charlie Simpkins 28 United States USA 16.66 16.87
9 Vasily Sokov 24 Unified Team EUN 15.84 16.86
10 Māris Bružiks 29 Latvia LAT foul 16.56
11 Pierre Camara 26 France FRA foul 16.52
NP Eugeniusz Bedeniczuk 31 Poland POL foul 16.23

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mike Conley 29 United States USA 17.19 17.63
2 Frank Rutherford 27 Bahamas BAH 17.36 17.36
3 Leonid Voloshin 26 Unified Team EUN foul 17.32
4 Brian Wellman 24 Bermuda BER 16.99 17.24
5 Yoelbi Quesada 18 Cuba CUB 17.05 17.15
6 Zou Sixin 25 China CHN foul 17.00
7 Aleksandr Kovalenko 29 Unified Team EUN foul 16.92
8 Charlie Simpkins 28 United States USA foul 16.87
9 Vasily Sokov 24 Unified Team EUN foul 16.86
10 Māris Bružiks 29 Latvia LAT 16.80 16.80
11 Pierre Camara 26 France FRA 14.48 16.52
12 Eugeniusz Bedeniczuk 31 Poland POL 16.15 16.23

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mike Conley 29 United States USA 17.54 17.63
2 Frank Rutherford 27 Bahamas BAH 17.16 17.36
3 Leonid Voloshin 26 Unified Team EUN foul 17.32
4 Brian Wellman 24 Bermuda BER foul 17.24
5 Yoelbi Quesada 18 Cuba CUB foul 17.15
6 Zou Sixin 25 China CHN foul 17.00
7 Aleksandr Kovalenko 29 Unified Team EUN 16.78 16.92
8 Charlie Simpkins 28 United States USA 16.74 16.87

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mike Conley 29 United States USA foul 17.63
2 Frank Rutherford 27 Bahamas BAH 16.33 17.36
3 Leonid Voloshin 26 Unified Team EUN 17.32 17.32
4 Charlie Simpkins 28 United States USA 17.29 17.29
5 Brian Wellman 24 Bermuda BER foul 17.24
6 Yoelbi Quesada 18 Cuba CUB 17.04 17.15
7 Aleksandr Kovalenko 29 Unified Team EUN 17.06 17.06
8 Zou Sixin 25 China CHN pass 17.00

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mike Conley 29 United States USA 18.17w
NP Charlie Simpkins 28 United States USA 17.60
NP Yoelbi Quesada 18 Cuba CUB 17.18
NP Leonid Voloshin 26 Unified Team EUN 16.82
NP Aleksandr Kovalenko 29 Unified Team EUN foul
NP Frank Rutherford 27 Bahamas BAH foul
NP Brian Wellman 24 Bermuda BER foul
NP Zou Sixin 25 China CHN pass