Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Final Round

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 7, 1992
Date Finished: August 7, 1992

Gold: EUN Maksim Tarasov
Silver: EUN Igor Trandenkov
Bronze: ESP Javier García

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Maksim Tarasov 21 Unified Team EUN 5.80 0 0
2 Igor Trandenkov 25 Unified Team EUN 5.80 2 2
3 Javier García 26 Spain ESP 5.75 1 1
4 Kory Tarpenning 30 United States USA 5.75 2 2
5 David Volz 30 United States USA 5.65 0 1
6 Asko Peltoniemi 29 Finland FIN 5.60 1 3
7 Philippe Collet 28 France FRA 5.55 0 0
8 Danny Krasnov 22 Israel ISR 5.40 1 1
9 István Bagyula 23 Hungary HUN 5.30 0 2
10 Alberto Ruiz 30 Spain ESP 5.30 2 2
AC Sergey Bubka 28 Unified Team EUN NH 0 0 NH
AC Tim Bright 31 United States USA NH 0 0 NH

Final Round 5.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 István Bagyula 23 Hungary HUN xxo 5.20 2 2
NP Sergey Bubka 28 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0
NP Philippe Collet 28 France FRA p NH 0 0
NP Javier García 26 Spain ESP p NH 0 0
NP Danny Krasnov 22 Israel ISR p NH 0 0
NP Asko Peltoniemi 29 Finland FIN p NH 0 0
NP Alberto Ruiz 30 Spain ESP p NH 0 0
NP Maksim Tarasov 21 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0
NP Kory Tarpenning 30 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Igor Trandenkov 25 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0
NP David Volz 30 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Tim Bright 31 United States USA p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 István Bagyula 23 Hungary HUN o 5.30 0 2
2 Alberto Ruiz 30 Spain ESP xxo 5.30 2 2
NP Sergey Bubka 28 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0
NP Philippe Collet 28 France FRA p NH 0 0
NP Javier García 26 Spain ESP p NH 0 0
NP Danny Krasnov 22 Israel ISR p NH 0 0
NP Asko Peltoniemi 29 Finland FIN p NH 0 0
NP Maksim Tarasov 21 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0
NP Kory Tarpenning 30 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Igor Trandenkov 25 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0
NP David Volz 30 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Tim Bright 31 United States USA p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Javier García 26 Spain ESP o 5.40 0 0
2 Danny Krasnov 22 Israel ISR xo 5.40 1 1
3 Asko Peltoniemi 29 Finland FIN xxo 5.40 2 2
4 Alberto Ruiz 30 Spain ESP p 5.30 2 2
5 István Bagyula 23 Hungary HUN xxx 5.30 0 2
NP Sergey Bubka 28 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0
NP Philippe Collet 28 France FRA p NH 0 0
NP Maksim Tarasov 21 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0
NP Kory Tarpenning 30 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Igor Trandenkov 25 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0
NP David Volz 30 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Tim Bright 31 United States USA p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Igor Trandenkov 25 Unified Team EUN o 5.50 0 0
2 David Volz 30 United States USA xo 5.50 1 1
3 Asko Peltoniemi 29 Finland FIN p 5.40 2 2
4 Danny Krasnov 22 Israel ISR xxx 5.40 1 1
5 Javier García 26 Spain ESP p 5.40 0 0
6 Alberto Ruiz 30 Spain ESP xxx 5.30 2 2
NP Sergey Bubka 28 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0
NP Philippe Collet 28 France FRA p NH 0 0
NP Maksim Tarasov 21 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0
NP Kory Tarpenning 30 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Tim Bright 31 United States USA p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Philippe Collet 28 France FRA o 5.55 0 0
2 Igor Trandenkov 25 Unified Team EUN p 5.50 0 0
3 David Volz 30 United States USA p 5.50 1 1
4 Asko Peltoniemi 29 Finland FIN p 5.40 2 2
5 Javier García 26 Spain ESP p 5.40 0 0
NP Sergey Bubka 28 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0
NP Maksim Tarasov 21 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0
NP Kory Tarpenning 30 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Tim Bright 31 United States USA p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Javier García 26 Spain ESP o 5.60 0 0
1T Maksim Tarasov 21 Unified Team EUN o 5.60 0 0
1T Kory Tarpenning 30 United States USA o 5.60 0 0
4 Asko Peltoniemi 29 Finland FIN xo 5.60 1 3
5 Philippe Collet 28 France FRA p 5.55 0 0
6 Igor Trandenkov 25 Unified Team EUN p 5.50 0 0
7 David Volz 30 United States USA p 5.50 1 1
NP Tim Bright 31 United States USA xxx NH 0 0
NP Sergey Bubka 28 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.65 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 David Volz 30 United States USA o 5.65 0 1
2T Javier García 26 Spain ESP p 5.60 0 0
2T Maksim Tarasov 21 Unified Team EUN p 5.60 0 0
2T Kory Tarpenning 30 United States USA p 5.60 0 0
5 Asko Peltoniemi 29 Finland FIN p 5.60 1 3
6 Philippe Collet 28 France FRA p 5.55 0 0
7 Igor Trandenkov 25 Unified Team EUN p 5.50 0 0
NP Sergey Bubka 28 Unified Team EUN p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Javier García 26 Spain ESP o 5.70 0 0
1T Igor Trandenkov 25 Unified Team EUN o 5.70 0 0
3 David Volz 30 United States USA p 5.65 0 1
4T Maksim Tarasov 21 Unified Team EUN p 5.60 0 0
4T Kory Tarpenning 30 United States USA p 5.60 0 0
6 Asko Peltoniemi 29 Finland FIN xp 5.60 1 3
7 Philippe Collet 28 France FRA xxx 5.55 0 0
NP Sergey Bubka 28 Unified Team EUN xxp NH 0 0

Final Round 5.75 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Javier García 26 Spain ESP xo 5.75 1 1
2 Kory Tarpenning 30 United States USA xxo 5.75 2 2
3 Igor Trandenkov 25 Unified Team EUN p 5.70 0 0
4 David Volz 30 United States USA xxx 5.65 0 1
5 Maksim Tarasov 21 Unified Team EUN p 5.60 0 0
6 Asko Peltoniemi 29 Finland FIN xx- 5.60 1 3
NP Sergey Bubka 28 Unified Team EUN x-- NH 0 0

Final Round 5.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Maksim Tarasov 21 Unified Team EUN o 5.80 0 0
2 Igor Trandenkov 25 Unified Team EUN xxo 5.80 2 2
3 Javier García 26 Spain ESP xxx 5.75 1 1
4 Kory Tarpenning 30 United States USA xxx 5.75 2 2

Final Round 5.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Maksim Tarasov 21 Unified Team EUN p 5.80 0 0
2 Igor Trandenkov 25 Unified Team EUN p 5.80 2 2

Final Round 5.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Maksim Tarasov 21 Unified Team EUN xxx 5.80 0 0
2 Igor Trandenkov 25 Unified Team EUN xxx 5.80 2 2