You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Athletics > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 5, 1992
Date Finished: August 5, 1992
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 8.05 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Carl Lewis
Silver: USA Mike Powell
Bronze: USA Joe Greene

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Carl Lewis 31 United States USA 8.68 QU
2 Huang Geng 22 China CHN 8.22 7.90 QU
3 Kostas Koukodimos 22 Greece GRE 8.22 NM QU
4 Mike Powell 28 United States USA 8.14 QU
5 Jaime Jefferson 30 Cuba CUB 8.09 7.97 QU
6 Dmitry Bagryanov 24 Unified Team EUN 8.09 7.95 QU
7 Iván Pedroso 19 Cuba CUB 8.07 7.83 QU
8 Bogdan Tudor 22 Romania ROU 8.07w 7.60 QU
9 Dave Culbert 25 Australia AUS 8.00 7.59 QC
10 Borut Bilač 27 Slovenia SLO 8.00 NM QC
11 Chen Zunrong 29 China CHN 7.93 QC
12 Joe Greene 25 United States USA 7.90 QC
13 Craig Hepburn 22 Bahamas BAH 7.89
14 Dietmar Haaf 25 Germany GER 7.85
15 Mark Mason 23 Guyana GUY 7.83
16 Spyros Vasdekis 22 Greece GRE 7.82
17 Masaki Morinaga 20 Japan JPN 7.79
18 Jesús Oliván 24 Spain ESP 7.78
19 Galin Georgiev 22 Bulgaria BUL 7.75
20 Ian James 29 Canada CAN 7.74
21 Franck Lestage 24 France FRA 7.72
22 Mark Forsythe 26 Great Britain GBR 7.71
23 Elmer Williams 27 Puerto Rico PUR 7.70 7.63
24 Franck Zio 20 Burkina Faso BUR 7.70 7.63
25 Milan Gombala 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.69 7.54
26 Csaba Almási 26 Hungary HUN 7.69 NM
27 Tom Ganda 19 Sierra Leone SLE 7.67
28 Edrick Floréal 25 Canada CAN 7.62
29 Roman Golanowski 23 Poland POL 7.61
30 Eugene Licorish 27 Grenada GRN 7.60 7.57
31 Serge Hélan 28 France FRA 7.60 7.48
32 Konstantin Krause 24 Germany GER 7.54
33 James Sabulei 23 Kenya KEN 7.50
34 László Szalma 34 Hungary HUN 7.47
35 Michael Francis 21 Puerto Rico PUR 7.46
36 Benjamin Koech 23 Kenya KEN 7.44 7.43
37 Danny Beauchamp 23 Seychelles SEY 7.44 NM
38 Kareem Streete-Thompson 19 Cayman Islands CAY 7.39
39 Angelo Iannuzzelli 22 El Salvador ESA 7.31
40 Abdullah Mohamed Al-Sheib 27 Qatar QAT 7.27
41 Gabriele Qoro 21 Fiji FIJ 7.22
42 Khaled Ahmed Musa 19 Sudan SUD 7.03
43 Ndabezinhle Mdhlongwa 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 6.96
44 Elston Shaw 19 Belize BIZ 6.57
45 Vadim Ivanov 23 Unified Team EUN 5.97
46 Abdel Kader Klouchi 23 Algeria ALG 5.33
AC Ángel Hernández 26 Spain ESP NM
AC Giovanni Evangelisti 30 Italy ITA NM
AC Soriba Diakité 23 Guinea GUI NM
AC Sizwe Sydney Mdluli 23 Swaziland SWZ NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Mike Powell 28 United States USA 8.14
2 Jaime Jefferson 30 Cuba CUB 8.09
3 Dave Culbert 25 Australia AUS 8.00
4 Chen Zunrong 29 China CHN 7.93
5 Joe Greene 25 United States USA 7.90
6 Craig Hepburn 22 Bahamas BAH 7.89
7 Spyros Vasdekis 22 Greece GRE 7.82
8 Masaki Morinaga 20 Japan JPN 7.79
9 Galin Georgiev 22 Bulgaria BUL 7.75
10 Ian James 29 Canada CAN 7.74
11 Milan Gombala 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.69
12 Tom Ganda 19 Sierra Leone SLE 7.67
13 Eugene Licorish 27 Grenada GRN 7.60 7.57
14 Serge Hélan 28 France FRA 7.60 7.48
15 Konstantin Krause 24 Germany GER 7.54
16 László Szalma 34 Hungary HUN 7.47
17 Michael Francis 21 Puerto Rico PUR 7.46
18 Benjamin Koech 23 Kenya KEN 7.44
19 Kareem Streete-Thompson 19 Cayman Islands CAY 7.39
20 Angelo Iannuzzelli 22 El Salvador ESA 7.31
21 Khaled Ahmed Musa 19 Sudan SUD 7.03
22 Ndabezinhle Mdhlongwa 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 6.96
23 Vadim Ivanov 23 Unified Team EUN 5.97
AC Ángel Hernández 26 Spain ESP NM
AC Giovanni Evangelisti 30 Italy ITA NM
AC Soriba Diakité 23 Guinea GUI NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Carl Lewis 31 United States USA 8.68
2 Huang Geng 22 China CHN 8.22 7.90
3 Kostas Koukodimos 22 Greece GRE 8.22 NM
4 Dmitry Bagryanov 24 Unified Team EUN 8.09
5 Iván Pedroso 19 Cuba CUB 8.07 7.83
6 Bogdan Tudor 22 Romania ROU 8.07w 7.60
7 Borut Bilač 27 Slovenia SLO 8.00
8 Dietmar Haaf 25 Germany GER 7.85
9 Mark Mason 23 Guyana GUY 7.83
10 Jesús Oliván 24 Spain ESP 7.78
11 Franck Lestage 24 France FRA 7.72
12 Mark Forsythe 26 Great Britain GBR 7.71
13 Elmer Williams 27 Puerto Rico PUR 7.70 7.63
14 Franck Zio 20 Burkina Faso BUR 7.70 7.63
15 Csaba Almási 26 Hungary HUN 7.69
16 Edrick Floréal 25 Canada CAN 7.62
17 Roman Golanowski 23 Poland POL 7.61
18 James Sabulei 23 Kenya KEN 7.50
19 Danny Beauchamp 23 Seychelles SEY 7.44
20 Abdullah Mohamed Al-Sheib 27 Qatar QAT 7.27
21 Gabriele Qoro 21 Fiji FIJ 7.22
22 Elston Shaw 19 Belize BIZ 6.57
23 Abdel Kader Klouchi 23 Algeria ALG 5.33
AC Sizwe Sydney Mdluli 23 Swaziland SWZ NM