You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Athletics > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 6, 1992
Date Finished: August 6, 1992

Gold: USA Carl Lewis
Silver: USA Mike Powell
Bronze: USA Joe Greene

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Carl Lewis 31 United States USA 8.67
2 Mike Powell 28 United States USA 8.64
3 Joe Greene 25 United States USA 8.34
4 Iván Pedroso 19 Cuba CUB 8.11
5 Jaime Jefferson 30 Cuba CUB 8.08
6 Kostas Koukodimos 22 Greece GRE 8.04
7 Dmitry Bagryanov 24 Unified Team EUN 7.98
8 Huang Geng 22 China CHN 7.87
9 Borut Bilač 27 Slovenia SLO 7.76
10 Chen Zunrong 29 China CHN 7.75
11 Dave Culbert 25 Australia AUS 7.73
12 Bogdan Tudor 22 Romania ROU 7.61

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Carl Lewis 31 United States USA 8.67
2 Mike Powell 28 United States USA 7.95
3 Dmitry Bagryanov 24 Unified Team EUN 7.79
4 Iván Pedroso 19 Cuba CUB 7.79
5 Chen Zunrong 29 China CHN 7.71
6 Dave Culbert 25 Australia AUS 7.36
7 Huang Geng 22 China CHN 7.33
8 Jaime Jefferson 30 Cuba CUB 7.30
9 Kostas Koukodimos 22 Greece GRE 7.30
10 Bogdan Tudor 22 Romania ROU 7.26
NP Borut Bilač 27 Slovenia SLO foul
NP Joe Greene 25 United States USA foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Carl Lewis 31 United States USA 8.33 8.67
2 Mike Powell 28 United States USA 8.22 8.22
3 Iván Pedroso 19 Cuba CUB 8.11 8.11
4 Kostas Koukodimos 22 Greece GRE 7.99 7.99
5 Dmitry Bagryanov 24 Unified Team EUN 5.74 7.79
6 Chen Zunrong 29 China CHN 7.47 7.71
7 Jaime Jefferson 30 Cuba CUB 7.69 7.69
8 Borut Bilač 27 Slovenia SLO 7.60 7.60
9 Huang Geng 22 China CHN 7.58 7.58
10 Bogdan Tudor 22 Romania ROU 7.37 7.37
11 Dave Culbert 25 Australia AUS 7.30 7.36
NP Joe Greene 25 United States USA foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Carl Lewis 31 United States USA foul 8.67
2 Mike Powell 28 United States USA 8.33 8.33
3 Iván Pedroso 19 Cuba CUB 8.01 8.11
4 Jaime Jefferson 30 Cuba CUB 8.08 8.08
5 Kostas Koukodimos 22 Greece GRE 7.92 7.99
6 Joe Greene 25 United States USA 7.88 7.88
7 Huang Geng 22 China CHN 7.87 7.87
8 Dmitry Bagryanov 24 Unified Team EUN foul 7.79
9 Borut Bilač 27 Slovenia SLO 7.76 7.76
10 Chen Zunrong 29 China CHN 7.75 7.75
11 Dave Culbert 25 Australia AUS 7.73 7.73
12 Bogdan Tudor 22 Romania ROU 7.61 7.61

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Carl Lewis 31 United States USA foul 8.67
2 Joe Greene 25 United States USA 8.34 8.34
3 Mike Powell 28 United States USA foul 8.33
4 Iván Pedroso 19 Cuba CUB 7.98 8.11
5 Jaime Jefferson 30 Cuba CUB 7.93 8.08
6 Kostas Koukodimos 22 Greece GRE 8.04 8.04
7 Dmitry Bagryanov 24 Unified Team EUN 7.98 7.98
8 Huang Geng 22 China CHN 7.79 7.87

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Carl Lewis 31 United States USA 8.50 8.67
2 Mike Powell 28 United States USA 8.53 8.53
3 Joe Greene 25 United States USA 8.14 8.34
4 Iván Pedroso 19 Cuba CUB 8.11 8.11
5 Jaime Jefferson 30 Cuba CUB 8.00 8.08
6 Kostas Koukodimos 22 Greece GRE 7.88 8.04
7 Dmitry Bagryanov 24 Unified Team EUN 7.88 7.98
8 Huang Geng 22 China CHN 7.55 7.87

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mike Powell 28 United States USA 8.64
NP Carl Lewis 31 United States USA 8.50
NP Dmitry Bagryanov 24 Unified Team EUN 7.84
NP Huang Geng 22 China CHN 7.65
NP Iván Pedroso 19 Cuba CUB 7.51
NP Kostas Koukodimos 22 Greece GRE 7.50
NP Joe Greene 25 United States USA foul
NP Jaime Jefferson 30 Cuba CUB foul