Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: July 31, 1992
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.29 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: CUB Javier Sotomayor
Silver: SWE Patrik Sjöberg
Bronze: AUS Tim Forsyth
POL Artur Partyka
USA Hollis Conway

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Marino Drake 25 Cuba CUB 2.29 1 4 QU
2 Steve Smith 19 Great Britain GBR 2.29 2 4 QU
3T Javier Sotomayor 24 Cuba CUB 2.26 0 0 QC
3T Patrik Sjöberg 27 Sweden SWE 2.26 0 0 QC
3T Charles Austin 24 United States USA 2.26 0 0 QC
3T Dragutin Topić 21 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 2.26 0 0 QC
7 Ralf Sonn 25 Germany GER 2.26 0 1 QC
8T Gustavo Becker 26 Spain ESP 2.26 0 2 QC
8T Sorin Matei 29 Romania ROU 2.26 0 2 QC
10T Troy Kemp 26 Bahamas BAH 2.26 1 1 QC
10T Hollis Conway 25 United States USA 2.26 1 1 QC
12 Georgi Dakov 24 Bulgaria BUL 2.26 1 3 QC
13 Artur Partyka 22 Poland POL 2.26 2 2 QC
14 Tim Forsyth 18 Australia AUS 2.26 2 3 QC
15 Steinar Hoen 21 Norway NOR 2.23 1 1
16T Ian Thompson 23 Bahamas BAH 2.23 2 3
16T Brendan Reilly 19 Great Britain GBR 2.23 2 3
18 Darrin Plab 21 United States USA 2.23 2 5
19T Lambros Papakostas 22 Greece GRE 2.20 0 0
19T Lee Jin-Taek 20 South Korea KOR 2.20 0 0
19T Håkon Särnblom 26 Norway NOR 2.20 0 0
22T Lochsley Thomson 18 Australia AUS 2.20 1 1
22T Igor Paklin 29 Unified Team EUN 2.20 1 1
24 Yuriy Serhiyenko 27 Unified Team EUN 2.20 1 2
25 Hendrik Beyer 20 Germany GER 2.20 2 2
26 Xu Yang 22 China CHN 2.20 2 3
27T Arturo Ortíz 25 Spain ESP 2.15 0 0
27T Dietmar Mögenburg 30 Germany GER 2.15 0 0
29T Dalton Grant 26 Great Britain GBR 2.15 1 1
29T Stevan Zorić 21 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 2.15 1 1
31T David Anderson 26 Australia AUS 2.15 2 2
31T Alex Zaliauskas 21 Canada CAN 2.15 2 2
33T Yacine Mousli 25 Algeria ALG 2.10 0 0
33T Kosmas Mikhalopoulos 26 Greece GRE 2.10 0 0
33T Hossein Shahyan 21 Iran IRI 2.10 0 0
33T Khemraj Naïko 19 Mauritius MRI 2.10 0 0
33T Abdullah Mohamed Al-Sheib 27 Qatar QAT 2.10 0 0
33T Danny Beauchamp 23 Seychelles SEY 2.10 0 0
39T Karl Scatliffe 25 British Virgin Islands IVB 2.10 1 1
39T Jo Hyeon-Uk 22 South Korea KOR 2.10 1 1
41 Hilaire Onwanlélé-Ozimo 23 Gabon GAB 2.05 0 0
42 Fakhredin Fouad Al-Dien Gor 24 Jordan JOR 2.05 1 1
AC Nick Saunders 28 Bermuda BER NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Javier Sotomayor 24 Cuba CUB 2.26 0 0
2 Sorin Matei 29 Romania ROU 2.26 0 2
3 Hollis Conway 25 United States USA 2.26 1 1
4 Georgi Dakov 24 Bulgaria BUL 2.26 1 3
5 Artur Partyka 22 Poland POL 2.26 2 2
6 Tim Forsyth 18 Australia AUS 2.26 2 3
7 Steinar Hoen 21 Norway NOR 2.23 1 1
8 Ian Thompson 23 Bahamas BAH 2.23 2 3
9 Darrin Plab 21 United States USA 2.23 2 5
10 Lee Jin-Taek 20 South Korea KOR 2.20 0 0
11 Yuriy Serhiyenko 27 Unified Team EUN 2.20 1 2
12 Hendrik Beyer 20 Germany GER 2.20 2 2
13 Xu Yang 22 China CHN 2.20 2 3
14T Arturo Ortíz 25 Spain ESP 2.15 0 0
14T Dietmar Mögenburg 30 Germany GER 2.15 0 0
16T Dalton Grant 26 Great Britain GBR 2.15 1 1
16T Stevan Zorić 21 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 2.15 1 1
18T Kosmas Mikhalopoulos 26 Greece GRE 2.10 0 0
18T Hossein Shahyan 21 Iran IRI 2.10 0 0
18T Khemraj Naïko 19 Mauritius MRI 2.10 0 0
21 Karl Scatliffe 25 British Virgin Islands IVB 2.10 1 1
22 Hilaire Onwanlélé-Ozimo 23 Gabon GAB 2.05 0 0

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Marino Drake 25 Cuba CUB 2.29 1 4
2 Steve Smith 19 Great Britain GBR 2.29 2 4
3T Patrik Sjöberg 27 Sweden SWE 2.26 0 0
3T Charles Austin 24 United States USA 2.26 0 0
3T Dragutin Topić 21 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 2.26 0 0
6 Ralf Sonn 25 Germany GER 2.26 0 1
7 Gustavo Becker 26 Spain ESP 2.26 0 2
8 Troy Kemp 26 Bahamas BAH 2.26 1 1
9 Brendan Reilly 19 Great Britain GBR 2.23 2 3
10T Lambros Papakostas 22 Greece GRE 2.20 0 0
10T Håkon Särnblom 26 Norway NOR 2.20 0 0
12T Lochsley Thomson 18 Australia AUS 2.20 1 1
12T Igor Paklin 29 Unified Team EUN 2.20 1 1
14T David Anderson 26 Australia AUS 2.15 2 2
14T Alex Zaliauskas 21 Canada CAN 2.15 2 2
16T Yacine Mousli 25 Algeria ALG 2.10 0 0
16T Abdullah Mohamed Al-Sheib 27 Qatar QAT 2.10 0 0
16T Danny Beauchamp 23 Seychelles SEY 2.10 0 0
19 Jo Hyeon-Uk 22 South Korea KOR 2.10 1 1
20 Fakhredin Fouad Al-Dien Gor 24 Jordan JOR 2.05 1 1 NH
AC Nick Saunders 28 Bermuda BER NH 0 0 NH