You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Athletics > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 2, 1992
Date Finished: August 2, 1992

Gold: CUB Javier Sotomayor
Silver: SWE Patrik Sjöberg
Bronze: AUS Tim Forsyth
POL Artur Partyka
USA Hollis Conway

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Javier Sotomayor 24 Cuba CUB 2.34 0 1
2 Patrik Sjöberg 27 Sweden SWE 2.34 1 1
3T Tim Forsyth 18 Australia AUS 2.34 1 2
3T Artur Partyka 22 Poland POL 2.34 1 2
3T Hollis Conway 25 United States USA 2.34 1 2
6 Ralf Sonn 25 Germany GER 2.31 0 0
7 Troy Kemp 26 Bahamas BAH 2.31 0 1
8T Marino Drake 25 Cuba CUB 2.28 0 0
8T Charles Austin 24 United States USA 2.28 0 0
8T Dragutin Topić 21 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 2.28 0 0
11 Gustavo Becker 26 Spain ESP 2.28 0 1
12 Steve Smith 19 Great Britain GBR 2.24 0 0
13 Sorin Matei 29 Romania ROU 2.24 1 1
14 Georgi Dakov 24 Bulgaria BUL 2.24 2 2

Final Round 2.15 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Georgi Dakov 24 Bulgaria BUL o 2.15 0 0
1T Artur Partyka 22 Poland POL o 2.15 0 0
1T Steve Smith 19 Great Britain GBR o 2.15 0 0
NP Charles Austin 24 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Gustavo Becker 26 Spain ESP p NH 0 0
NP Hollis Conway 25 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Marino Drake 25 Cuba CUB p NH 0 0
NP Tim Forsyth 18 Australia AUS p NH 0 0
NP Troy Kemp 26 Bahamas BAH p NH 0 0
NP Sorin Matei 29 Romania ROU p NH 0 0
NP Patrik Sjöberg 27 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0
NP Ralf Sonn 25 Germany GER p NH 0 0
NP Javier Sotomayor 24 Cuba CUB p NH 0 0
NP Dragutin Topić 21 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA p NH 0 0

Final Round 2.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Charles Austin 24 United States USA o 2.20 0 0
1T Gustavo Becker 26 Spain ESP o 2.20 0 0
1T Hollis Conway 25 United States USA o 2.20 0 0
1T Georgi Dakov 24 Bulgaria BUL o 2.20 0 0
1T Marino Drake 25 Cuba CUB o 2.20 0 0
1T Tim Forsyth 18 Australia AUS o 2.20 0 0
1T Troy Kemp 26 Bahamas BAH o 2.20 0 0
1T Ralf Sonn 25 Germany GER o 2.20 0 0
1T Dragutin Topić 21 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA o 2.20 0 0
10T Artur Partyka 22 Poland POL p 2.15 0 0
10T Steve Smith 19 Great Britain GBR p 2.15 0 0
NP Sorin Matei 29 Romania ROU p NH 0 0
NP Patrik Sjöberg 27 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0
NP Javier Sotomayor 24 Cuba CUB p NH 0 0

Final Round 2.24 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Tim Forsyth 18 Australia AUS o 2.24 0 0
1T Patrik Sjöberg 27 Sweden SWE o 2.24 0 0
1T Steve Smith 19 Great Britain GBR o 2.24 0 0
1T Ralf Sonn 25 Germany GER o 2.24 0 0
5T Gustavo Becker 26 Spain ESP xo 2.24 1 1
5T Sorin Matei 29 Romania ROU xo 2.24 1 1
5T Artur Partyka 22 Poland POL xo 2.24 1 1
5T Javier Sotomayor 24 Cuba CUB xo 2.24 1 1
9 Georgi Dakov 24 Bulgaria BUL xxo 2.24 2 2
10T Charles Austin 24 United States USA p 2.20 0 0
10T Hollis Conway 25 United States USA p 2.20 0 0
10T Marino Drake 25 Cuba CUB p 2.20 0 0
10T Troy Kemp 26 Bahamas BAH p 2.20 0 0
10T Dragutin Topić 21 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA p 2.20 0 0

Final Round 2.28 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Charles Austin 24 United States USA o 2.28 0 0
1T Marino Drake 25 Cuba CUB o 2.28 0 0
1T Ralf Sonn 25 Germany GER o 2.28 0 0
1T Dragutin Topić 21 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA o 2.28 0 0
5 Gustavo Becker 26 Spain ESP o 2.28 0 1
6T Hollis Conway 25 United States USA xo 2.28 1 1
6T Troy Kemp 26 Bahamas BAH xo 2.28 1 1
8T Tim Forsyth 18 Australia AUS p 2.24 0 0
8T Patrik Sjöberg 27 Sweden SWE p 2.24 0 0
8T Steve Smith 19 Great Britain GBR p 2.24 0 0
11T Sorin Matei 29 Romania ROU p 2.24 1 1
11T Artur Partyka 22 Poland POL p 2.24 1 1
11T Javier Sotomayor 24 Cuba CUB p 2.24 1 1
14 Georgi Dakov 24 Bulgaria BUL xxx 2.24 2 2

Final Round 2.31 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Patrik Sjöberg 27 Sweden SWE o 2.31 0 0
1T Ralf Sonn 25 Germany GER o 2.31 0 0
3T Troy Kemp 26 Bahamas BAH o 2.31 0 1
3T Artur Partyka 22 Poland POL o 2.31 0 1
3T Javier Sotomayor 24 Cuba CUB o 2.31 0 1
6 Tim Forsyth 18 Australia AUS xo 2.31 1 1
7 Charles Austin 24 United States USA p 2.28 0 0
8 Hollis Conway 25 United States USA p 2.28 1 1
9T Dragutin Topić 21 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA xxp 2.28 0 0
9T Marino Drake 25 Cuba CUB xxx 2.28 0 0
11 Gustavo Becker 26 Spain ESP xxx 2.28 0 1
12 Steve Smith 19 Great Britain GBR xxp 2.24 0 0
13 Sorin Matei 29 Romania ROU xxx 2.24 1 1

Final Round 2.34 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Javier Sotomayor 24 Cuba CUB o 2.34 0 1
2 Patrik Sjöberg 27 Sweden SWE xo 2.34 1 1
3T Hollis Conway 25 United States USA xo 2.34 1 2
3T Tim Forsyth 18 Australia AUS xo 2.34 1 2
3T Artur Partyka 22 Poland POL xo 2.34 1 2
6 Ralf Sonn 25 Germany GER xxp 2.31 0 0
7 Troy Kemp 26 Bahamas BAH xxx 2.31 0 1
8T Charles Austin 24 United States USA xpp 2.28 0 0
8T Dragutin Topić 21 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA x-- 2.28 0 0
10 Steve Smith 19 Great Britain GBR x-- 2.24 0 0

Final Round 2.37 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Javier Sotomayor 24 Cuba CUB xxp 2.34 0 1
2 Patrik Sjöberg 27 Sweden SWE xxx 2.34 1 1
3T Hollis Conway 25 United States USA xxx 2.34 1 2
3T Tim Forsyth 18 Australia AUS xxx 2.34 1 2
3T Artur Partyka 22 Poland POL xxx 2.34 1 2
6 Ralf Sonn 25 Germany GER x-- 2.31 0 0
7 Charles Austin 24 United States USA xx- 2.28 0 0

Final Round 2.39 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Javier Sotomayor 24 Cuba CUB x-- 2.34 0 1