You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Athletics > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 1, 1992
Date Finished: August 1, 1992
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 76.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: EUN Andrey Abduvaliyev
Silver: EUN Igor Astapkovich
Bronze: EUN Igor Nikulin

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Igor Nikulin 31 Unified Team EUN 79.08 QU
2 Andrey Abduvaliyev 26 Unified Team EUN 78.82 QU
3 Jüri Tamm 35 Estonia EST 78.16 QU
4 Lance Deal 30 United States USA 77.00 QU
5 Igor Astapkovich 29 Unified Team EUN 76.50 QU
6 Tibor Gécsek 27 Hungary HUN 76.48 QU
7 Christophe Épalle 23 France FRA 76.24 QU
8 Sean Carlin 24 Australia AUS 75.90 QC
9 Enrico Sgrulletti 27 Italy ITA 75.40 QC
10 Hans Lindner 33 Austria AUT 75.28 QC
11 Heinz Weis 29 Germany GER 74.86 QC
12 Bi Zhong 23 China CHN 74.30
13 Savvas Saritzoglou 21 Greece GRE 74.16
14 Claus Dethloff 23 Germany GER 73.64
15 Tore Gustafsson 30 Sweden SWE 73.52
16 Raphaël Piolanti 24 France FRA 73.22
17 Ivan Tanev 35 Bulgaria BUL 72.62
18 Frédéric Kuhn 24 France FRA 71.76
19 Andrés Charadia 26 Argentina ARG 70.82
20 Benjaminas Viluckis 31 Lithuania LTU 70.54
21 Plamen Minev 27 Bulgaria BUL 69.90
22 Paul Head 27 Great Britain GBR 69.58
23 Ken Flax 29 United States USA 69.36
24 Pavel Sedláček 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 67.76
25 Waleed Al-Bekheet 27 Kuwait KUW 63.94
26 Rashid Riyadh Al-Ameeri 25 Bahrain BRN 56.08
AC [3] Jud Logan 33 United States USA [78.40] QU/DQ

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jüri Tamm 35 Estonia EST 78.16
2 Igor Astapkovich 29 Unified Team EUN 76.50
3 Enrico Sgrulletti 27 Italy ITA 75.40
4 Hans Lindner 33 Austria AUT 75.28
5 Heinz Weis 29 Germany GER 74.86
6 Raphaël Piolanti 24 France FRA 73.22
7 Frédéric Kuhn 24 France FRA 71.76
8 Andrés Charadia 26 Argentina ARG 70.82
9 Benjaminas Viluckis 31 Lithuania LTU 70.54
10 Plamen Minev 27 Bulgaria BUL 69.90
11 Paul Head 27 Great Britain GBR 69.58
12 Pavel Sedláček 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 67.76
AC [1] Jud Logan 33 United States USA [78.40] DQ

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Igor Nikulin 31 Unified Team EUN 79.08
2 Andrey Abduvaliyev 26 Unified Team EUN 78.82
3 Lance Deal 30 United States USA 77.00
4 Tibor Gécsek 27 Hungary HUN 76.48
5 Christophe Épalle 23 France FRA 76.24
6 Sean Carlin 24 Australia AUS 75.90
7 Bi Zhong 23 China CHN 74.30
8 Savvas Saritzoglou 21 Greece GRE 74.16
9 Claus Dethloff 23 Germany GER 73.64
10 Tore Gustafsson 30 Sweden SWE 73.52
11 Ivan Tanev 35 Bulgaria BUL 72.62
12 Ken Flax 29 United States USA 69.36
13 Waleed Al-Bekheet 27 Kuwait KUW 63.94
14 Rashid Riyadh Al-Ameeri 25 Bahrain BRN 56.08