Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Shot put

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 5, 1992
Date Finished: August 5, 1992

Gold: TCH Robert Změlík
Silver: ESP Antonio Peñalver
Bronze: USA Dave Johnson

Shot put

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 16.50 882 OB
2 Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 16.02 852
3 Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 15.48 819
4 William Motti 27 France FRA 15.44 817
5 Petri Keskitalo 25 Finland FIN 15.41 815
6 Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 15.34 811
7 Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER 15.29 808
8 Dave Johnson 29 United States USA 15.28 807
9 Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 15.21 803
10 Mike Smith 24 Canada CAN 15.03 792
11 Christian Plaziat 28 France FRA 14.88 782
12 Eduard Hämäläinen 23 Unified Team EUN 14.78 776
13 Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA 14.71 772
14 Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT 14.56 763
15 Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.53 761
16 Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 14.41 753
17 Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN 14.35 750
18 Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE 14.32 748
19 Aric Long 22 United States USA 14.00 728
20 Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN 13.73 712
21 Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS 13.67 708
22 Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 13.57 702
23 Alain Blondel 29 France FRA 13.56 701
24 Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 13.55 701
25 Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR 13.40 692
26 Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 13.21 680
27 Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST 13.11 674
28 Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 12.99 667
29 Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 12.92 662
30 David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR 12.56 640
31 Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 12.56 640
32 Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST 12.14 615
33 Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 11.97 605
34 Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON 9.54 458
35 Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 8.62 403

Shot put Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 16.26
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 16.02
NP William Motti 27 France FRA 15.44
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER 15.29
NP Petri Keskitalo 25 Finland FIN 14.94
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 14.89
NP Christian Plaziat 28 France FRA 14.88
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 14.77
NP Mike Smith 24 Canada CAN 14.56
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 14.41
NP Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA 14.14
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 23 Unified Team EUN 14.05
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE 14.03
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN 13.73
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS 13.67
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 13.55
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 13.51
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 13.41
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.22
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR 13.12
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 12.92
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 12.81
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 12.80
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 12.56
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST 11.73
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 11.55
NP Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON 9.54
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 7.86
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA foul
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN foul
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA foul
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT foul
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA foul
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST foul

Shot put Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 16.38
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 15.77
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 15.34
NP William Motti 27 France FRA 14.85
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 14.78
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 23 Unified Team EUN 14.78
NP Christian Plaziat 28 France FRA 14.67
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT 14.56
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN 14.35
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE 14.32
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.29
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA 13.56
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR 13.40
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 13.07
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 13.07
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 12.99
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST 12.89
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS 12.51
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 12.37
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST 12.14
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR 12.07
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 11.36
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 7.53
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP foul
NP Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA foul
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER foul
NP Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON foul
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA foul
NP Petri Keskitalo 25 Finland FIN foul
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA foul
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER foul
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN foul
NP Mike Smith 24 Canada CAN foul
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN pass

Shot put Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 16.50
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 15.51
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 15.48
NP Petri Keskitalo 25 Finland FIN 15.41
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA 15.28
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 15.21
NP Mike Smith 24 Canada CAN 15.03
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 14.85
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER 14.80
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 23 Unified Team EUN 14.78
NP Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA 14.71
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.53
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA 14.00
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS 13.64
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 13.57
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 13.40
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA 13.30
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 13.21
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST 13.11
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR 13.08
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR 12.56
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 12.55
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 12.52
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 11.97
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST 11.88
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 8.62
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP foul
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP foul
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE foul
NP Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON foul
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN foul
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT foul
NP William Motti 27 France FRA foul
NP Christian Plaziat 28 France FRA foul
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN pass