Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 5, 1992
Date Finished: August 5, 1992

Gold: TCH Robert Změlík
Silver: ESP Antonio Peñalver
Bronze: USA Dave Johnson

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.87 1.027
2 Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST 7.79 1.007
3 Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 7.56 950
4T Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 7.54 945
4T Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 7.54 945
6 Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT 7.53 942
7 Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN 7.49w 932
8 Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS 7.43 918
9 Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN 7.42 915
10T Dave Johnson 29 United States USA 7.33 893
10T Petri Keskitalo 25 Finland FIN 7.33 893
10T Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 7.33 893
13 Alain Blondel 29 France FRA 7.31 888
14 Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER 7.30 886
15 Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 7.28 881
16 David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR 7.26 876
17 Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 7.25 874
18T Aric Long 22 United States USA 7.21 864
18T Christian Plaziat 28 France FRA 7.21 864
20T Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR 7.15 850
20T Eduard Hämäläinen 23 Unified Team EUN 7.15 850
22T Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST 7.13 845
22T William Motti 27 France FRA 7.13 845
24 Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 7.07 830
25T Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 7.02 818
25T Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE 7.02 818
27 Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA 7.00 814
28T Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 6.94 799
28T Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 6.94 799
30 Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 6.91 792
31 Mike Smith 24 Canada CAN 6.83 774
32 Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 6.50 697
33 Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 6.37 668
34 Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 6.33 659
35 Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON 6.18 626
AC Simon Poelman 29 New Zealand NZL 0 NM

Long jump Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.66
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 7.56
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 7.54
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 7.33
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 7.28
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER 7.22
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA 7.15
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR 7.15
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 7.15
NP William Motti 27 France FRA 7.13
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE 6.95
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 6.93
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 6.87
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST 6.87
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 6.82
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 6.74
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 6.72
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 6.33
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 6.06
NP Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON 5.93
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA foul
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN foul
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 23 Unified Team EUN foul
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA foul
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT foul
NP Petri Keskitalo 25 Finland FIN foul
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA foul
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ foul
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST foul
NP Christian Plaziat 28 France FRA foul
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS foul
NP Mike Smith 24 Canada CAN foul
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN foul
NP Simon Poelman 29 New Zealand NZL pass

Long jump Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.87
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 7.54
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS 7.43
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN 7.42
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA 7.33
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST 7.32
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 7.30
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 7.25
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR 7.22
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN 7.21
NP Christian Plaziat 28 France FRA 7.19
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 23 Unified Team EUN 7.14
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 7.11
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 7.05
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER 7.04
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 7.02
NP Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA 7.00
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA 7.00
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE 6.99
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 6.94
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 6.93
NP William Motti 27 France FRA 6.88
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 6.84
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 6.77
NP Mike Smith 24 Canada CAN 6.75
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 6.31
NP Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON 6.18
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 6.17
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 6.07
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA foul
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR foul
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT foul
NP Petri Keskitalo 25 Finland FIN foul
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER foul
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST foul
NP Simon Poelman 29 New Zealand NZL foul

Long jump Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST 7.79
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA 7.56
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT 7.53
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN 7.49w
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN 7.37
NP Petri Keskitalo 25 Finland FIN 7.33
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 7.32
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 7.32w
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA 7.31
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER 7.30
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS 7.29
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR 7.26
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA 7.21
NP Christian Plaziat 28 France FRA 7.21
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 7.20
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 23 Unified Team EUN 7.15
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST 7.13
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 7.07
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE 7.02
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 6.94
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 6.91
NP Mike Smith 24 Canada CAN 6.83
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 6.75
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 6.75
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 6.50
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 6.37
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 6.27
NP Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON 5.95
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 5.31
NP Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA foul
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR foul
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN foul
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP foul
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH foul
NP William Motti 27 France FRA pass
NP Simon Poelman 29 New Zealand NZL pass