You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Athletics > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Javelin throw

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 6, 1992
Date Finished: August 6, 1992

Gold: TCH Robert Změlík
Silver: ESP Antonio Peñalver
Bronze: USA Dave Johnson

Javelin throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 William Motti 27 France FRA 67.50 851
2 Dave Johnson 29 United States USA 62.86 781
3 Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 62.56 776
4 Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE 62.22 771
5 Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 61.84 766
6 Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 61.64 763
7 Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 61.36 758
8T David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR 60.52 746
8T Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS 60.52 746
10 Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 59.68 733
11 Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN 59.14 725
12 Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 59.06 724
13 Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 58.82 720
14 Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 58.64 717
15 Alain Blondel 29 France FRA 58.00 708
16 Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 57.80 705
17 Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 55.44 669
18 Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN 54.70 658
19 Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST 54.56 656
20 Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT 53.74 644
21 Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER 52.94 632
22 Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 52.90 632
23 Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 52.32 623
24 Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 52.24 622
25 Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR 47.90 558
26 Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 46.06 531
27 Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 45.66 525
28 Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON 42.46 478
AC Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST 0 NM

Javelin throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP William Motti 27 France FRA 67.50
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 61.36
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN 59.14
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 59.02
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE 58.92
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 58.64
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 58.62
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 58.42
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA 58.00
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 57.80
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 55.82
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR 55.14
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT 53.22
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 53.18
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER 52.94
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 52.92
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN 52.48
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 52.32
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 52.24
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA 49.78
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 48.16
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR 45.06
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 41.58
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 41.54
NP Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON 40.94
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST foul
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST foul
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN foul
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS foul

Javelin throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP William Motti 27 France FRA 65.34
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA 62.86
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 62.42
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE 62.22
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 61.64
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 60.90
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR 60.52
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS 60.52
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 60.30
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 59.68
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA 57.92
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 56.52
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 56.20
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN 54.70
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST 54.56
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT 53.74
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 51.78
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 50.12
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 49.66
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 49.66
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 46.06
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 44.56
NP Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON 38.74
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER foul
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR foul
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG foul
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST foul
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP foul
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN pass

Javelin throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP William Motti 27 France FRA 66.12
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 62.56
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 61.84
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 60.32
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE 60.04
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 59.48
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 59.06
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 58.82
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 57.74
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA 57.32
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 56.72
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 55.44
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST 54.10
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS 54.10
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN 53.08
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 52.90
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 48.08
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR 47.90
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 45.66
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 44.34
NP Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON 42.46
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER foul
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA foul
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT foul
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ foul
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST foul
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA foul
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN pass