Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon High jump

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 5, 1992
Date Finished: August 5, 1992

Gold: TCH Robert Změlík
Silver: ESP Antonio Peñalver
Bronze: USA Dave Johnson

High jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H P(1985AT)
1 Aric Long 22 United States USA 2.18 973
2 Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 2.15 944
3T Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN 2.12 915
3T William Motti 27 France FRA 2.12 915
5 Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST 2.09 887
6T Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 2.06 859
6T Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA 2.06 859
6T Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.06 859
9T Alain Blondel 29 France FRA 2.03 831
9T Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 2.03 831
9T Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE 2.03 831
12T Dave Johnson 29 United States USA 2.00 803
12T Eduard Hämäläinen 23 Unified Team EUN 2.00 803
12T Mike Smith 24 Canada CAN 2.00 803
12T Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 2.00 803
12T Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 2.00 803
17T Christian Plaziat 28 France FRA 1.97 776
17T Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN 1.97 776
17T Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST 1.97 776
17T Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 1.97 776
17T Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER 1.97 776
17T Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 1.97 776
23 David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR 1.94 749
24T Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR 1.91 723
24T Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS 1.91 723
24T Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 1.91 723
24T Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT 1.91 723
24T Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 1.91 723
24T Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 1.91 723
30T Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 1.88 696
30T Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 1.88 696
32T Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 1.82 644
32T Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 1.82 644
34 Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON 1.70 544
AC Petri Keskitalo 25 Finland FIN 0 NH

High jump 1.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE o
NP Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON o
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS o

High jump 1.73 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE o
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG o
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA o
NP Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON xxx

High jump 1.76 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE o
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ o
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG o
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA o

High jump 1.79 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE o
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP o
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI o
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS o
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA xxo

High jump 1.82 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE o
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR o
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI o
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT o
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG o
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS o
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ xxo
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA xxo

High jump 1.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE o
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP o
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP o
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER o
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED o
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR o
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG o
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA o
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN o
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA o
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI xo
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS xo
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ xxx
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA xxx

High jump 1.88 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP o
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR o
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED o
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR o
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT o
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER o
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN o
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST o
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN o
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS o
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG xo
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE xxo
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI xxo

High jump 1.91 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE o
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR o
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER o
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED o
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA o
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR o
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT o
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA o
NP Christian Plaziat 28 France FRA o
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN o
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN o
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA o
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP xo
NP Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA xo
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST xo
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS xo
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN xxo
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI xxx
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG xxx

High jump 1.94 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR o
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP o
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN o
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA o
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER o
NP William Motti 27 France FRA o
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER o
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA o
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP o
NP Mike Smith 24 Canada CAN o
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA o
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER xo
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST xo
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN xo
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED xxo
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE xxx
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP xxx
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR xxx
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT xxx
NP Petri Keskitalo 25 Finland FIN xxx
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN xxx
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS xxx

High jump 1.97 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP o
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER o
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED o
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE o
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER o
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA o
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST o
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN o
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA o
NP Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA xo
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA xo
NP Christian Plaziat 28 France FRA xo
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST xxo
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN xxo
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR xxx

High jump 2.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN o
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA o
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER o
NP William Motti 27 France FRA o
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA o
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP o
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA o
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP xo
NP Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA xo
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 23 Unified Team EUN xo
NP Mike Smith 24 Canada CAN xo
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED xxo
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA xxo
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER xxx
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER xxx
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST xxx
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN xxx
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN xxx

High jump 2.03 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP o
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER o
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE xo
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN xo
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA xo
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST xo
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH xo
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA xxo
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED xxx
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA xxx
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA xxx
NP Christian Plaziat 28 France FRA xxx
NP Mike Smith 24 Canada CAN xxx

High jump 2.06 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN o
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA o
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER o
NP William Motti 27 France FRA o
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP o
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST xo
NP Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA xxo
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH xxo
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP xxx
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE xxx
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA xxx

High jump 2.09 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA o
NP William Motti 27 France FRA xo
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN xxo
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER xxo
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST xxo
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 23 Unified Team EUN xxp
NP Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA xxx
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP xxx
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx

High jump 2.12 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP William Motti 27 France FRA o
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA xo
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER xo
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN xxo
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST xxx

High jump 2.15 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER o
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA xxo
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN xxx
NP William Motti 27 France FRA xxx

High jump 2.18 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA xxo
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER xxx

High jump 2.21 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA xxx