Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Discus throw

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 6, 1992
Date Finished: August 6, 1992

Gold: TCH Robert Změlík
Silver: ESP Antonio Peñalver
Bronze: USA Dave Johnson

Discus throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 50.74 886
2 William Motti 27 France FRA 50.58 882
3 Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 49.68 864
4 Dave Johnson 29 United States USA 49.12 852
5 Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 48.34 836
6T Aric Long 22 United States USA 45.76 783
6T Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE 45.76 783
8 Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN 45.08 768
9 Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT 45.06 768
10 Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.00 767
11 Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 44.84 764
12 Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER 44.70 761
13 Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST 44.58 758
14 Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 43.52 736
15 Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 43.26 731
16 Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 42.56 717
17 Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS 42.54 716
18 Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 42.14 708
19 Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 41.22 689
20 Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 40.68 678
21 Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 40.10 667
22 Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 39.90 663
23 Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR 39.80 660
24 Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 39.52 655
25 Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN 39.22 649
26 Alain Blondel 29 France FRA 37.78 620
27 David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR 37.42 612
28 Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST 35.46 573
29 Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON 30.26 470
30 Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 24.58 359
AC Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA 0 NM

Discus throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP William Motti 27 France FRA 50.58
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 47.72
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 46.48
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 46.46
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT 45.06
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER 44.70
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST 44.58
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA 43.68
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN 43.28
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 41.68
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 41.46
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 41.46
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 40.10
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 39.90
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR 39.80
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 38.70
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN 38.50
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 37.46
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE foul
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA foul
NP Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA foul
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE foul
NP Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON foul
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA foul
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG foul
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER foul
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN foul
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST foul
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN foul
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS foul

Discus throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA 49.12
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 48.32
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 46.94
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 46.42
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE 45.76
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA 45.76
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.00
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN 44.74
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 43.52
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI 43.26
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 42.56
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS 42.54
NP William Motti 27 France FRA 42.34
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 41.54
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 40.84
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP 39.84
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR 39.78
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 39.52
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 39.48
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN 39.22
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 38.94
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA 37.78
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR 37.42
NP Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON 30.26
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 22.78
NP Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA foul
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER foul
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT foul
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER foul
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST foul
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST foul

Discus throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Rob Muzzio 28 United States USA 50.74
NP Antonio Peñalver 23 Spain ESP 49.68
NP William Motti 27 France FRA 49.34
NP Rob de Wit 29 Netherlands NED 48.34
NP Dave Johnson 29 United States USA 46.80
NP Ramil Ganiyev 23 Unified Team EUN 45.08
NP Gernot Kellermayr 26 Austria AUT 44.90
NP Viktor Radchenko 24 Unified Team EUN 44.84
NP Robert Změlík 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 43.84
NP Paul Meier 20 Germany GER 42.14
NP Álvaro Burrell 23 Spain ESP 41.76
NP Sándor Munkácsy 23 Hungary HUN 41.22
NP Thorsten Dauth 24 Germany GER 41.08
NP Dean Smith 24 Australia AUS 41.00
NP Homelo Vi 24 Tonga TGA 40.68
NP Eric Momberger 23 Papua New Guinea PNG 39.52
NP Albert Miller 34 Fiji FIJ 39.02
NP Frank Müller 24 Germany GER 38.46
NP Alper Kasapoğlu 26 Turkey TUR 37.92
NP David Bigham 21 Great Britain GBR 36.82
NP Erki Nool 22 Estonia EST 35.46
NP Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 24.58
NP Francisco Benet 24 Spain ESP foul
NP Alain Blondel 29 France FRA foul
NP Pedro da Silva Filho 25 Brazil BRA foul
NP Sten Ekberg 27 Sweden SWE foul
NP Jorge Flores 20 Honduras HON foul
NP Beat Gähwiler 27 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Aric Long 22 United States USA foul
NP Andrei Nazarov 27 Estonia EST foul
NP Dezső Szabó 24 Hungary HUN foul