Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 1, 1992
Date Finished: August 1, 1992
Format: Top two in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: KEN William Tanui
Silver: KEN Nixon Kiprotich
Bronze: USA Johnny Gray

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Piotr Piekarski 28 Poland POL 1:48.51 6 QU
2 Mark Everett 23 United States USA 1:48.65 3 QU
3 Lee Jin-Il 19 South Korea KOR 1:48.68 8
4 El-Mahjoub Haïda 22 Morocco MAR 1:48.72 1
5 Jörg Haas 24 Germany GER 1:50.42 7
6 Symphorien Samba 18 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 1:51.75 2
7 Mohamed Salem Al-Tunaiji 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 1:53.91 4
8 Ilunga Kafila 20 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 1:57.73 5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Tom McKean 28 Great Britain GBR 1:47.85 3 QU
2 Atle Douglas 24 Norway NOR 1:48.08 1 QU
3 Freddy Williams 30 Canada CAN 1:48.20 2
4 Frédéric Cornette 25 France FRA 1:48.22 5
5 Eversley Linley 22 Saint Vincent VIN 1:52.49 4
6 Chérif Baba Aidara 24 Mauritania MTN 1:56.41 7
7 Bassam Kawas 23 Lebanon LIB 1:58.71 6
8 Hussain Riyaz 17 Maldives MDV 2:00.93 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Johnny Gray 32 United States USA 1:46.62 3 QU
2 Tomás de Teresa 23 Spain ESP 1:46.78 1 QU
3 Babacar Niang 33 Senegal SEN 1:46.79 5 QC
4 Tommy Asinga 23 Suriname SUR 1:47.23 4 QC
5 Vebjørn Rodal 19 Norway NOR 1:48.00 6 QC
6 Terap Adoum Yaya 17 Chad CHA 1:54.43 2
7 Baptiste Firiam 21 Vanuatu VAN 1:57.96 7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC L T(A)
1 William Tanui 28 Kenya KEN 1 1:47.02 QU
2 Kennedy Osei 25 Ghana GHA 6 1:47.17 QU
3 Sipho Dlamini 19 Swaziland SWZ 2 1:48.70
4 José Arconada 28 Spain ESP 5 1:49.23
5 Mohamed Sy Savané 23 Guinea GUI 4 1:51.80
AC Idrissou Tamimou Benin BEN 3 DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Curtis Robb 20 Great Britain GBR 1:46.16 4 QU
2 Clive Terrelonge 23 Jamaica JAM 1:46.64 6 QU
3 Luis González 23 Spain ESP 1:46.65 1 QC
4 Paul Ereng 24 Kenya KEN 1:46.65 3 QC
5 João N'Tyamba 24 Angola ANG 1:48.54 8
6 Zacharia Maidjida 23 Central African Republic CAF 1:50.41 2
7 Emiliano Buale 22 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 1:58.95 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Nixon Kiprotich 29 Kenya KEN 1:47.45 7 QU
2 Andrea Benvenuti 22 Italy ITA 1:47.58 3 QU
3 Mbiganyi Thee 30 Botswana BOT 1:48.04 8 QC
4 Robin van Helden 27 Netherlands NED 1:48.05 6 QC
5 Dale Jones 28 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 1:50.43 1
6 Melford Homela 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:50.50 4
7 Abdullah Mohamed Al-Anbari 22 Oman OMA 1:50.72 5
8 Khambieng Khamiar 24 Laos LAO 2:02.45 2

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 José Luíz Barbosa 31 Brazil BRA 1:46.16 3 QU
2 Réda Abdenouz 23 Algeria ALG 1:46.82 5 QU
3 Mohamed Ismail Youssef 24 Qatar QAT 1:49.32 6
4 Slobodan Popović 29 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 1:49.69 4
5 António Abrantes 24 Portugal POR 1:50.89 2
6 Desmond Hector 23 Guyana GUY 1:51.43 1
AC John Palacio 25 Belize BIZ 7 DQ

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Steve Heard 30 Great Britain GBR 1:46.42 7 QU
2 Marko Koers 19 Netherlands NED 1:46.88 5 QU
3 Anatoly Makarevich 22 Unified Team EUN 1:47.30 6 QC
4 Tony Parilla 20 United States USA 1:48.17 8
5 Prince Amara 19 Sierra Leone SLE 1:51.76 3
6 Stevon Roberts 21 Barbados BAR 1:52.30 2
7 Anwar Mohamed 15 Yemen YEM 1:52.71 1
8 Francis Munthali 19 Malawi MAW 1:56.69 4