Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 6, 1992
Date Finished: August 6, 1992
Format: Top three in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: GER Dieter Baumann
Silver: KEN Paul Bitok
Bronze: ETH Fita Bayissa

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Pascal Thiébaut 33 France FRA 13:31.16 QU
2 Fita Bayissa 19 Ethiopia ETH 13:31.24 QU
3 Abel Antón 29 Spain ESP 13:31.48 QU
4 Yobes Ondieki 31 Kenya KEN 13:31.88 QC
5 Jack Buckner 30 Great Britain GBR 13:37.14
6 John Doherty 31 Ireland IRL 13:41.27
7 Risto Ulmala 29 Finland FIN 13:52.52
8 Mahmoud El-Kalboussi 27 Tunisia TUN 13:55.01
9 Robbie Johnston 24 New Zealand NZL 13:57.87
10 Brendan Matthias 22 Canada CAN 14:01.57
11 Godfrey Siamusiye 19 Zambia ZAM 14:08.83
12 Aïssa Bel Aout 23 Algeria ALG 15:02.76
13 Tawai Keiruan 19 Vanuatu VAN 15:27.46
14 Yussuf Moli Yesky 27 Chad CHA 15:29.25

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Worku Bikila 24 Ethiopia ETH 13:32.93 QU
2 Paul Bitok 22 Kenya KEN 13:36.81 QU
3 Brahim Boutayeb 24 Morocco MAR 13:37.27 QU
4 Frank O'Mara 32 Ireland IRL 13:38.79
5 Reuben Reina 24 United States USA 13:40.50
6 Jonny Danielson 27 Sweden SWE 13:43.91
7 Raimundo Santos 24 Portugal POR 13:48.06
8 Sayed Hamid Sajjadi 23 Iran IRI 14:04.54
9 Herder Vázquez 25 Colombia COL 14:06.80
10 José Luis Molina 27 Costa Rica CRC 14:09.22
11 Leo Garnes 24 Barbados BAR 15:21.95
12 Marlon Williams 35 United States Virgin Islands ISV 15:26.49
AC Evgeni Ignatov 33 Bulgaria BUL DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Dieter Baumann 27 Germany GER 13:20.82 QU
2 Rob Denmark 23 Great Britain GBR 13:22.41 QU
3 Mohamed Issangar 27 Morocco MAR 13:22.98 QU
4 Dominic Kirui 25 Kenya KEN 13:24.21 QC
5 Domingos Castro 28 Portugal POR 13:24.57 QC
6 Antonio Serrano 27 Spain ESP 13:42.94
7 Tendai Chimusasa 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 13:50.16
8 Bahadur Prasad 26 India IND 13:50.71
9 Isaac Simelane 24 Swaziland SWZ 14:00.44
10 Paul Donovan 29 Ireland IRL 14:03.79
11 Ignacio Fragoso 24 Mexico MEX 14:16.14
12 Abdullah Al-Dosari 27 Bahrain BRN 14:23.07
13 Moussa Souleiman Djibouti DJI 14:28.77
14 Tello Namane 18 Lesotho LES 14:33.04
AC John Trautmann 24 United States USA DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Salvatore Antibo 30 Italy ITA 13:33.71 QU
2 Bob Kennedy 21 United States USA 13:35.76 QU
3 Marcel Versteeg 26 Netherlands NED 13:35.95 QU
4 Andrew Sambu 19 Tanzania TAN 13:36.99 QC
5 Ian Hamer 27 Great Britain GBR 13:40.20
6 Addis Abebe 21 Ethiopia ETH 13:40.76
7 Martín Fiz 29 Spain ESP 13:42.20
8 Andrey Tikhonov 25 Unified Team EUN 13:44.67
9 Zachariah Ditetso 27 Botswana BOT 13:54.88
10 Carlos Monteiro 26 Portugal POR 14:00.53
11 Seraphin Mugabo 24 Rwanda RWA 14:25.97
12 Ernest Ndissipou 19 Central African Republic CAF 14:40.12
13 Awad Al-Hasini 25 Jordan JOR 14:55.58
14 Policarpio Calizaya 29 Bolivia BOL 15:02.02