Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 3, 1992
Date Finished: August 6, 1992

Gold: USA Mike Marsh
Silver: NAM Frankie Fredericks
Bronze: USA Michael Bates

Summary

The heavy favorite was America's Michael Johnson, who was world ranked #1 in 1990 and 1991. He was beaten in June 1992, for the first time in 30 races, by Namibia's Frankie Fredericks. After winning the US Olympic Trials in 19.79, he developed food poisoning after eating at a restaurant in Salamanca, Spain, and weakened by the virus, he would not survive the semi-finals in Barcelona. That left the final to be between Fredericks and Mike Marsh, who had placed second at the US Olympic Trials in 19.86. Marsh took the lead into the straight and won comfortably over Fredericks, with American Michael Bates getting the bronze medal.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Mike Marsh 24 United States USA Gold
2 Frankie Fredericks 24 Namibia NAM Silver
3 Michael Bates 22 United States USA Bronze
4 Róbson da Silva 27 Brazil BRA
5 Olapade Adeniken 22 Nigeria NGR
6 John Regis 25 Great Britain GBR
7 Oluyemi Kayode 24 Nigeria NGR
8 Marcus Adam 24 Great Britain GBR
5 h1 r3/4 Linford Christie 32 Great Britain GBR
5 h2 r3/4 Emmanuel Tuffour 25 Ghana GHA
6 h1 r3/4 Nikolay Antonov 23 Bulgaria BUL
6 h2 r3/4 Michael Johnson 24 United States USA
7 h1 r3/4 Clive Wright 26 Jamaica JAM
7 h2 r3/4 Sidney de Souza 25 Brazil BRA
8 h1 r3/4 Torbjörn Eriksson 21 Sweden SWE
AC h2 r3/4 Neil De Silva 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
4 h1 r2/4 Atlee Mahorn 26 Canada CAN
4 h2 r2/4 Edvin Ivanov 21 Unified Team EUN
4 h3 r2/4 Dean Capobianco 22 Australia AUS
4 h4 r2/4 Kennedy Ondiek 25 Kenya KEN
5 h1 r2/4 Christoph Pöstinger 20 Austria AUT
5 h2 r2/4 Cameron Taylor 21 New Zealand NZL
5 h3 r2/4 Peter Ogilvie 20 Canada CAN
5 h4 r2/4 Gilles Quénéhervé 26 France FRA
5 h5 r2/4 Patrick Stevens 24 Belgium BEL
6 h1 r2/4 Sérgio de Menezes 27 Brazil BRA
6 h2 r2/4 Nelson Boateng 24 Ghana GHA
6 h3 r2/4 Andreas Berger 31 Austria AUT
6 h4 r2/4 Daniel Cojocaru 23 Romania ROU
6 h5 r2/4 Henrico Atkins 25 Barbados BAR
7 h1 r2/4 Francis Dove-Edwin 25 Sierra Leone SLE
7 h2 r2/4 Ouattara Lagazane 29 Cote d'Ivoire CIV
7 h3 r2/4 Seaksarn Boonrat 23 Thailand THA
7 h4 r2/4 Ibrahima Tamba 25 Senegal SEN
7 h5 r2/4 Anthony Wilson 23 Canada CAN
8 h2 r2/4 Francis Ogola 19 Uganda UGA
8 h4 r2/4 Miguel Ángel Gómez 24 Spain ESP
8 h5 r2/4 Boevi Lawson 26 Togo TOG
9 h4 r2/4 Stefan Burkart 34 Switzerland SUI
3 h1 r1/4 Edgardo Guilbe 26 Puerto Rico PUR
4 h1 r1/4 Wendell Dickerson 27 United States Virgin Islands ISV
4 h5 r1/4 Abel Tshaka Nzimande 30 South Africa RSA
4 h7 r1/4 Giannis Zisimidis 24 Cyprus CYP
4 h8 r1/4 Sayed Mubarak Al-Kuwari 28 Qatar QAT
4 h10r1/4 Ousmane Diarra 25 Mali MLI
5 h1 r1/4 Bothloko Shebe 20 Lesotho LES
5 h3 r1/4 Simeon Kipkemboi 32 Kenya KEN
5 h4 r1/4 Eswort Coombs 19 Saint Vincent VIN
5 h5 r1/4 Mateaki Mafi 19 Tonga TGA
5 h6 r1/4 Ato Boldon 18 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
5 h7 r1/4 Aldo Canti 31 San Marino SMR
5 h8 r1/4 Adam Hassan Sakak 27 Sudan SUD
5 h9 r1/4 Khaled Ibrahim Jouma 29 Bahrain BRN
5 h10r1/4 Hussain Arif 23 Pakistan PAK
5 h11r1/4 Valentin Ngbogo 23 Central African Republic CAF
6 h1 r1/4 Apisai Driu Baibai 21 Fiji FIJ
6 h2 r1/4 Samuel Nchinda-Kaya 25 Cameroon CMR
6 h3 r1/4 Dejan Jovković 24 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA
6 h4 r1/4 Bounhom Siliphone 27 Laos LAO
6 h5 r1/4 Lamin Marikong 22 Gambia GAM
6 h6 r1/4 Shahanuddin Choudhury 25 Bangladesh BAN
6 h7 r1/4 Gabriel Simeon 20 Grenada GRN
6 h8 r1/4 Robinson Stewart 20 Swaziland SWZ
6 h9 r1/4 Harouna Pale 34 Burkina Faso BUR
6 h10r1/4 Pat Kwok Wai 22 Hong Kong HKG
6 h11r1/4 Claude Roumain 30 Haiti HAI
7 h1 r1/4 Médard Makanga 25 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO
7 h2 r1/4 Sriyantha Dissanayake 23 Sri Lanka SRI
7 h3 r1/4 Amadou Sy Savané 18 Guinea GUI
7 h5 r1/4 Randolph Foster 23 Costa Rica CRC
7 h6 r1/4 Kaminiel Selot 22 Papua New Guinea PNG
7 h7 r1/4 Kenmore Hughes 22 Antigua and Barbuda ANT
7 h9 r1/4 Boubout Dieng 30 Mauritania MTN
7 h10r1/4 Ahmed Shageef 21 Maldives MDV
8 h3 r1/4 Jaime Zelaya 27 Honduras HON
8 h5 r1/4 Abdullah Salem Al-Khalidi 34 Oman OMA
8 h6 r1/4 Boureima Kimba Niger NIG
AC h8 r1/4 Jean-Charles Trouabal 27 France FRA
AC h8 r1/4 Juan Vicente Matala 22 Equatorial Guinea GEQ