Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 3, 1992
Date Finished: August 3, 1992
Format: Top three in each heat and next seven fastest advanced to the quarter-.finals.

Gold: USA Mike Marsh
Silver: NAM Frankie Fredericks
Bronze: USA Michael Bates

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Frankie Fredericks 24 Namibia NAM 20.74 4 QU
2 Andreas Berger 31 Austria AUT 21.02 6 QU
3 Edgardo Guilbe 26 Puerto Rico PUR 21.75 5 QU
4 Wendell Dickerson 27 United States Virgin Islands ISV 21.78 7
5 Bothloko Shebe 20 Lesotho LES 21.96 2
6 Apisai Driu Baibai 21 Fiji FIJ 22.07 3
7 Médard Makanga 25 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 22.18 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Michael Johnson 24 United States USA 20.80 5 QU
2 Patrick Stevens 24 Belgium BEL 20.93 3 QU
3 Sérgio de Menezes 27 Brazil BRA 21.17 6 QU
4 Francis Ogola 19 Uganda UGA 21.29 8 QC
5 Miguel Ángel Gómez 24 Spain ESP 21.46 7 QC
6 Samuel Nchinda-Kaya 25 Cameroon CMR 21.50 4
7 Sriyantha Dissanayake 23 Sri Lanka SRI 21.61 2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Oluyemi Kayode 24 Nigeria NGR 20.42 8 QU
2 Atlee Mahorn 26 Canada CAN 21.01 3 QU
3 Boevi Lawson 26 Togo TOG 21.05 4 QU
4 Ouattara Lagazane 29 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 21.13 1 QC
5 Simeon Kipkemboi 32 Kenya KEN 21.57 2
6 Dejan Jovković 24 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA 21.77 6
7 Amadou Sy Savané 18 Guinea GUI 21.86 7
8 Jaime Zelaya 27 Honduras HON 22.05 5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Michael Bates 22 United States USA 20.91 6 QU
2 Gilles Quénéhervé 26 France FRA 20,99 5 QU
3 Kennedy Ondiek 25 Kenya KEN 21.04 4 QU
4 Seaksarn Boonrat 23 Thailand THA 21.39 8 QU
5 Eswort Coombs 19 Saint Vincent VIN 22.07 2
6 Bounhom Siliphone 27 Laos LAO 23.64 7

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Daniel Cojocaru 23 Romania ROU 21.20 8 QU
2 Linford Christie 32 Great Britain GBR 21.23 4 QU
3 Stefan Burkart 34 Switzerland SUI 21.33 5 QU
4 Abel Tshaka Nzimande 30 South Africa RSA 21.43 6 QC
5 Mateaki Mafi 19 Tonga TGA 22.05 2
6 Lamin Marikong 22 Gambia GAM 22.33 1
7 Randolph Foster 23 Costa Rica CRC 22.47 3
8 Abdullah Salem Al-Khalidi 34 Oman OMA 22.48 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Marcus Adam 24 Great Britain GBR 20.62 7 QU
2 Nikolay Antonov 23 Bulgaria BUL 20.94 1 QU
3 Nelson Boateng 24 Ghana GHA 21.03 2 QU
4 Henrico Atkins 25 Barbados BAR 21.28 5 QC
5 Ato Boldon 18 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 21.65 8
6 Shahanuddin Choudhury 25 Bangladesh BAN 21.88 4
7 Kaminiel Selot 22 Papua New Guinea PNG 22.36 6
8 Boureima Kimba Niger NIG 22.49 3

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Olapade Adeniken 22 Nigeria NGR 20.79 5 QU
2 Clive Wright 26 Jamaica JAM 20.98 6 QU
3 Edvin Ivanov 21 Unified Team EUN 21.10 7 QU
4 Giannis Zisimidis 24 Cyprus CYP 21.51 4
5 Aldo Canti 31 San Marino SMR 21.69 3
6 Gabriel Simeon 20 Grenada GRN 22.09 8
7 Kenmore Hughes 22 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 22.18 2

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Dean Capobianco 22 Australia AUS 20.86 4 QU
2 Torbjörn Eriksson 21 Sweden SWE 21.08 1 QU
3 Ibrahima Tamba 25 Senegal SEN 21.25 3 QU
4 Sayed Mubarak Al-Kuwari 28 Qatar QAT 21.87 6
5 Adam Hassan Sakak 27 Sudan SUD 21.96 7
6 Robinson Stewart 20 Swaziland SWZ 21.97 5
AC Jean-Charles Trouabal 27 France FRA 2 DNF
AC Juan Vicente Matala 22 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 8 DQ

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 John Regis 25 Great Britain GBR 20.63 4 QU
2 Sidney de Souza 25 Brazil BRA 20.72 7 QU
3 Emmanuel Tuffour 25 Ghana GHA 21.07 5 QU
4 Francis Dove-Edwin 25 Sierra Leone SLE 21.38 8 QC
5 Khaled Ibrahim Jouma 29 Bahrain BRN 21.55 6
6 Harouna Pale 34 Burkina Faso BUR 21.65 2
7 Boubout Dieng 30 Mauritania MTN 22.75 3

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Mike Marsh 24 United States USA 20.38 7 QU
2 Neil De Silva 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 20.89 3 QU
3 Peter Ogilvie 20 Canada CAN 21.11 6 QU
4 Ousmane Diarra 25 Mali MLI 21.73 4
5 Hussain Arif 23 Pakistan PAK 21.75 5
6 Pat Kwok Wai 22 Hong Kong HKG 22.45 8
7 Ahmed Shageef 21 Maldives MDV 22.54 2

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Róbson da Silva 27 Brazil BRA 20.62 6 QU
2 Cameron Taylor 21 New Zealand NZL 20.91 5 QU
3 Christoph Pöstinger 20 Austria AUT 21.02 4 QU
4 Anthony Wilson 23 Canada CAN 21.21 7 QC
5 Valentin Ngbogo 23 Central African Republic CAF 21.51 3
6 Claude Roumain 30 Haiti HAI 22.51 2