Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: August 3, 1992
Date Finished: August 3, 1992
Format: Top five in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: ESP Fermín Cacho
Silver: MAR Rachid El-Basir
Bronze: QAT Mohamed Sulaiman

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Fermín Cacho 23 Spain ESP 3:37.04 QU
2 Philemon Harineki 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 3:37.65 QU
3 Jim Spivey 32 United States USA 3:38.01 QU
4 Rachid El-Basir 23 Morocco MAR 3:38.01 QU
5 Jonah Birir 20 Kenya KEN 3:38.29 QU
6 Azat Rakipov 23 Unified Team EUN 3:38.64 QC
7 Edgar de Oliveira 24 Brazil BRA 3:38.68 QC
8 Kim Bong-Yu 25 South Korea KOR 3:40.73
9 Steve Crabb 28 Great Britain GBR 3:41.00
10 Mohamed Amer Al-Nahdi 25 United Arab Emirates UAE 3:48.08
11 Zacharia Maidjida 23 Central African Republic CAF 3:55.72
12 Khambieng Khamiar 24 Laos LAO 4:04.82
13 Ancel Nalau 23 Vanuatu VAN 4:13.88

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Noureddine Morceli 22 Algeria ALG 3:37.98 QU
2 Steve Holman 22 United States USA 3:38.38 QU
3 Mário da Silva 31 Portugal POR 3:38.57 QU
4 Zeki Öztürk 26 Turkey TUR 3:38.68 QU
5 Matt Yates 23 Great Britain GBR 3:38.73 QU
6 Hauke Fuhlbrügge 26 Germany GER 3:38.92 QC
7 João N'Tyamba 24 Angola ANG 3:39.54
8 Mitiku Megersa 19 Ethiopia ETH 3:41.54
9 Nadir Khan 26 Pakistan PAK 3:44.96
10 Markus Hacksteiner 27 Switzerland SUI 3:45.27
11 Awad Salah Nasser 16 Yemen YEM 3:51.89
12 Idrissou Tamimou Benin BEN 3:56.45
13 Alphonse Munyeshyaka 17 Rwanda RWA 3:58.75

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Joseph Chesire 34 Kenya KEN 3:44.06 QU
2 Graham Hood 20 Canada CAN 3:44.44 QU
3 Branko Zorko 25 Croatia CRO 3:44.47 QU
4 Gennaro Di Napoli 24 Italy ITA 3:44.55 QU
5 Rüdiger Stenzel 24 Germany GER 3:44.70 QU
6 Terrance Herrington 25 United States USA 3:44.80
7 José Luis González 34 Spain ESP 3:46.75
8 Bobby Gaseitsiwe 25 Botswana BOT 3:48.33
9 Mohamed Sy Savané 23 Guinea GUI 3:51.96
10 Reuben Appleton 24 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 4:02.99
11 Bassam Kawas 23 Lebanon LIB 4:17.40
AC Ian Gray 28 Belize BIZ DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 David Kibet 28 Kenya KEN 3:36.32 QU
2 Mohamed Sulaiman 22 Qatar QAT 3:36.72 QU
3 Jens-Peter Herold 27 Germany GER 3:36.76 QU
4 Marcus O'Sullivan 30 Ireland IRL 3:37.07 QU
5 Kevin McKay 23 Great Britain GBR 3:37.39 QU
6 Manuel Pancorbo 26 Spain ESP 3:37.62 QC
7 Houssein Djama 24 Djibouti DJI 3:44.13
8 Sipho Dlamini 19 Swaziland SWZ 3:46.33
9 Hailu Zewde 17 Ethiopia ETH 3:47.79
10 Kaleka Mutoke 26 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 3:53.71
11 Bernardo Elonga 31 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 4:25.78
AC Robin van Helden 27 Netherlands NED DNF