Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Montjuïc Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: July 31, 1992
Format: Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: GBR Linford Christie
Silver: NAM Frankie Fredericks
Bronze: USA Dennis Mitchell

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Leroy Burrell 25 United States USA 10.21 6 QU
2 Satoru Inoue 21 Japan JPN 10.48 3 QU
3 Jean-Olivier Zirignon 21 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.55 4 QU
4 Abdulieh Janneh 22 Gambia GAM 10.71 1
5 Hassan Illiassou 25 Niger NIG 10.73 2
6 Khaled Ibrahim Jouma 29 Bahrain BRN 10.80 5
7 Jaime Zelaya 27 Honduras HON 11.02 7
8 Claude Roumain 30 Haiti HAI 11.07 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC L T(A)
1 Dennis Mitchell 26 United States USA 3 10.21 QU
2 Vitaly Savin 26 Unified Team EUN 4 10.29 QU
3 Samuel Nchinda-Kaya 25 Cameroon CMR 5 10.41 QU
4 Gustavo Envela 24 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 8 10.65
5 Florencio Aguilar 32 Panama PAN 2 10.89
6 Dominique Canti 25 San Marino SMR 7 11.14
AC Charles Tayot 21 Gabon GAB 1 DNF
AC Andreas Berger 31 Austria AUT 6 DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Linford Christie 32 Great Britain GBR 10.48 3 QU
2 Arnaldo da Silva 28 Brazil BRA 10.55 4 QU
3 Daniel Sangouma 27 France FRA 10.63 6 QU
4 Ato Boldon 18 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.77 5
5 Hussain Arif 23 Pakistan PAK 10.83 2
6 Fabian Muyaba 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 10.84 7
7 Pascal Dangbo 20 Benin BEN 11.03 1
8 Henry Daley 22 Costa Rica CRC 11.11 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Frankie Fredericks 24 Namibia NAM 10.29 3 QU
2 Marcus Adam 24 Great Britain GBR 10.57 5 QU
3 Atlee Mahorn 26 Canada CAN 10.64 4 QU
4 Boevi Lawson 26 Togo TOG 10.69 6
5 Sriyantha Dissanayake 23 Sri Lanka SRI 10.87 1
6 Gabriel Simeon 20 Grenada GRN 11.10 8
7 Adam Hassan Sakak 27 Sudan SUD 11.12 7
8 Robinson Stewart 20 Swaziland SWZ 11.20 2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ray Stewart 27 Jamaica JAM 10.61 3 QU
2 Patrick Stevens 24 Belgium BEL 10.63 4 QU
3 John Myles-Mills 26 Ghana GHA 10.64 5 QU
4 Neville Hodge 36 United States Virgin Islands ISV 10.71 6
5 Henrico Atkins 25 Barbados BAR 10.83 1
6 Golam Ambia 26 Bangladesh BAN 11.06 7
7 Gabriele Qoro 21 Fiji FIJ 11.14 8
8 Mark Sherwin 22 Cook Islands COK 11.53 2

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Davidson Ezinwa 20 Nigeria NGR 10.31 6 QU
2 Ben Johnson 30 Canada CAN 10.55 3 QU
3 Eric Akogyiram 23 Ghana GHA 10.60 5 QU
4 Juan Jesús Trapero 22 Spain ESP 10.64 4
5 Joel Otim 21 Uganda UGA 10.94 7
6 Soriba Diakité 23 Guinea GUI 11.10 2
7 Noureddine Ould Ménira 24 Mauritania MTN 11.22 1
8 Ahmed Shageef 21 Maldives MDV 11.36 8

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Olapade Adeniken 22 Nigeria NGR 10.36 3 QU
2 Talal Mansour 28 Qatar QAT 10.43 4 QU
3 Stefan Burkart 34 Switzerland SUI 10.67 6 QU
4 Visut Watanasin 27 Thailand THA 10.72 8
5 André da Silva 19 Brazil BRA 10.78 5
6 Valentin Ngbogo 23 Central African Republic CAF 10.79 2
7 Bernard Manana 20 Papua New Guinea PNG 11.35 7
8 Sitthixay Sacpraseuth 33 Laos LAO 12.02 1

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Chidi Imoh 28 Nigeria NGR 10.47 5 QU
2 Daniel Cojocaru 23 Romania ROU 10.57 3 QU
3 Sanusi Turay 24 Sierra Leone SLE 10.58 6 QU
4 Kennedy Ondiek 25 Kenya KEN 10.60 4
5 Kareem Streete-Thompson 19 Cayman Islands CAY 10.78 7
6 David Nkoua 22 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 10.96 2
7 Emery Gill 26 Belize BIZ 11.51 8
8 Ahmed Al-Moamari Bashir 19 Oman OMA 11.58 1

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Max Morinière 28 France FRA 10.36 3 QU
2 Bruny Surin 25 Canada CAN 10.37 5 QU
3 Emmanuel Tuffour 25 Ghana GHA 10.45 4 QU
4 Tatsuo Sugimoto 21 Japan JPN 10.56 6
5 Ku Wai Ming 18 Hong Kong HKG 10.74 8
6 Toluta'u Koula 22 Tonga TGA 10.85 1
7 Afonso Ferraz 27 Angola ANG 11.32 2
8 Fletcher Wamilee 20 Vanuatu VAN 11.41 7

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Róbson da Silva 27 Brazil BRA 10.24 5 QU
2 Mark Witherspoon 28 United States USA 10.27 3 QU
3 Pavel Galkin 23 Unified Team EUN 10.43 6 QU
4 Giannis Zisimidis 24 Cyprus CYP 10.51 7 QC
5 Shinji Aoto 25 Japan JPN 10.54 4 QC
6 Charles-Louis Seck 27 Senegal SEN 10.57 8
7 Ousmane Diarra 25 Mali MLI 10.87 1
8 Bothloko Shebe 20 Lesotho LES 10.94 9
AC Patrice Traoré Zeba 20 Burkina Faso BUR 2 DNF