You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1992 Barcelona > Archery > Men's Individual

Archery at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games:

Men's Individual Ranking Round

Archery at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Venue(s): Olympic Archery Field, Barcelona
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: August 1, 1992
Format: Top 32 finishers advanced to single-elimination tournament.

Gold: FRA Sébastien Flûte
Silver: KOR Jeong Jae-Heon
Bronze: GBR Simon Terry

Ranking Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS TH 10s 9s
1 Jeong Jae-Heon 18 South Korea KOR 1,329 144 71 45 QU/OR
2 Vadim Shikarev 23 Unified Team EUN 1,323 144 62 53 QU
3 Han Seung-Hun 19 South Korea KOR 1,318 144 61 54 QU
4 Vladimir Yesheyev 34 Unified Team EUN 1,316 144 61 50 QU
5 Simon Fairweather 22 Australia AUS 1,315 144 62 53 QU
6 Jari Lipponen 19 Finland FIN 1,312 144 55 59 QU
7 Martinius Grov 17 Norway NOR 1,311 144 62 50 QU
8 Hendra Setijawan 22 Indonesia INA 1,309 144 54 60 QU
9 Hiroshi Yamamoto 29 Japan JPN 1,308 144 59 50 QU
10 Ole Gammelgaard Nielsen 26 Denmark DEN 1,306 144 57 55 QU
11 Limba Ram 20 India IND 1,306 143 61 54 QU
12 Jay Barrs 30 United States USA 1,304 144 55 56 QU
13 Andrés Anchondo 29 Mexico MEX 1,302 144 53 63 QU
14 Sébastien Flûte 20 France FRA 1,301 144 46 68 QU
15 Grant Greenham 38 Australia AUS 1,298 144 48 61 QU
16 Henrik Kromann Toft 24 Denmark DEN 1,294 144 55 51 QU
17 Paul Vermeiren 28 Belgium BEL 1,294 144 52 59 QU
18 Antonio Vázquez 31 Spain ESP 1,291 144 55 51 QU
19 Im Hui-Sik 24 South Korea KOR 1,291 144 48 59 QU
20 Simon Terry 18 Great Britain GBR 1,291 144 41 67 QU
21 Tomi Poikolainen 30 Finland FIN 1,290 144 61 42 QU
22 Claude Rousseau 39 Canada CAN 1,286 144 55 45 QU
23 Steven Hallard 27 Great Britain GBR 1,285 144 50 55 QU
24 Stanislav Zabrodsky 30 Unified Team EUN 1,285 144 48 53 QU
25 Fu Shengjun 19 China CHN 1,284 144 49 55 QU
26 Frank Marzoch 26 Germany GER 1,283 144 49 55 QU
27 Alessandro Rivolta 30 Italy ITA 1,280 144 56 47 QU
28 Erwin Verstegen 21 Netherlands NED 1,279 144 48 54 QU
29 Vitor Krieger 32 Brazil BRA 1,277 144 45 60 QU
30 Butch Johnson 36 United States USA 1,276 144 48 49 QU
31 Bruno Felipe 28 France FRA 1,273 143 48 57 QU
32 Andrea Parenti 27 Italy ITA 1,268 144 41 59 QU
33 Samo Medved 30 Slovenia SLO 1,266 144 49 50
34 Henk Vogels 28 Netherlands NED 1,266 144 44 61
35 Ivan Ivanov 36 Bulgaria BUL 1,262 144 52 42
36 Jacek Gilewski 23 Poland POL 1,261 144 48 51
37 Ricardo Rojas 33 Mexico MEX 1,261 144 48 42
38 Marc Rösicke 21 Germany GER 1,260 144 41 55
39 Ilario Di Buò 35 Italy ITA 1,260 144 38 55
40 Rick McKinney 38 United States USA 1,260 143 54 44
41 Richard Priestman 37 Great Britain GBR 1,257 144 41 57
42 Alfonso Menéndez 26 Spain ESP 1,257 144 40 53
43 Andreas Lippoldt 25 Germany GER 1,256 142 46 59
44 Konrad Kwiecień 28 Poland POL 1,255 144 43 59
45 Juan Carlos Holgado 24 Spain ESP 1,255 144 39 57
46 Kerem Ersü 25 Turkey TUR 1,254 144 42 52
47 Naoto Oku 20 Japan JPN 1,253 144 38 56
48 Scott Hunter-Russell 22 Australia AUS 1,252 143 49 46
49 Emilio Dutra e Mello 37 Brazil BRA 1,251 144 42 47
50 Vedat Erbay 25 Turkey TUR 1,250 144 36 59
51 Hao Wei 23 China CHN 1,249 144 47 41
52 Raul Kivilo 18 Estonia EST 1,245 144 47 53
53 Changte Lalremsaga 18 India IND 1,243 144 40 52
54 Sławomir Napłoszek 23 Poland POL 1,243 144 40 51
55 Berny Camps 21 Netherlands NED 1,242 144 40 44
56 Michaël Taupin 20 France FRA 1,232 144 41 44
57 Ismo Falck 25 Finland FIN 1,231 144 39 43
58 Liang Qiang 19 China CHN 1,231 144 38 49
59 Özcan Ediz 17 Turkey TUR 1,229 144 32 55
60 Sylvain Cadieux 17 Canada CAN 1,227 144 35 47
61 Kiyokazu Nishikawa 19 Japan JPN 1,225 144 38 48
62 Noel Lynch 36 Ireland IRL 1,225 143 40 54
63 Jubzang Jubzang 21 Bhutan BHU 1,221 144 37 45
64 Jan Rytter 18 Denmark DEN 1,217 143 38 52
65 Martin Hámor 49 Czechoslovakia TCH 1,215 144 34 40
66 Dhulchand Damor 27 India IND 1,212 144 41 48
67 Omar Bustani 26 Mexico MEX 1,192 140 34 50
68 Malcolm Todd 50 South Africa RSA 1,188 144 32 48
69 Fung Yik 32 Hong Kong HKG 1,188 144 30 48
70 Jeannot Robitaille 39 Canada CAN 1,188 144 29 46
71 Karma Tenzin 19 Bhutan BHU 1,162 143 27 44
72 Luis Cabral 32 Guam GUM 1,147 144 30 39
73 Paolo Tura 21 San Marino SMR 1,130 144 22 39
74 Simos Simonis 26 Cyprus CYP 1,117 144 21 35
75 Pema Tshering 41 Bhutan BHU 1,069 141 17 35

Ranking Round 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Vadim Shikarev 23 Unified Team EUN 356 OR
2T Ole Gammelgaard Nielsen 26 Denmark DEN 355
2T Jeong Jae-Heon 18 South Korea KOR 355
2T Martinius Grov 17 Norway NOR 355
5 Tomi Poikolainen 30 Finland FIN 353
6T Simon Fairweather 22 Australia AUS 352
6T Hiroshi Yamamoto 29 Japan JPN 352
6T Han Seung-Hun 19 South Korea KOR 352
9T Bruno Felipe 28 France FRA 351
9T Limba Ram 20 India IND 351
9T Jay Barrs 30 United States USA 351
9T Butch Johnson 36 United States USA 351
13T Vladimir Yesheyev 34 Unified Team EUN 350
13T Andrés Anchondo 29 Mexico MEX 350
13T Rick McKinney 38 United States USA 350
16T Ivan Ivanov 36 Bulgaria BUL 349
16T Jacek Gilewski 23 Poland POL 349
18T Emilio Dutra e Mello 37 Brazil BRA 348
18T Stanislav Zabrodsky 30 Unified Team EUN 348
18T Alessandro Rivolta 30 Italy ITA 348
18T Samo Medved 30 Slovenia SLO 348
22T Henrik Kromann Toft 24 Denmark DEN 347
22T Ismo Falck 25 Finland FIN 347
22T Steven Hallard 27 Great Britain GBR 347
22T Hendra Setijawan 22 Indonesia INA 347
26T Antonio Vázquez 31 Spain ESP 346
26T Jari Lipponen 19 Finland FIN 346
26T Frank Marzoch 26 Germany GER 346
26T Noel Lynch 36 Ireland IRL 346
26T Erwin Verstegen 21 Netherlands NED 346
26T Vedat Erbay 25 Turkey TUR 346
32T Vitor Krieger 32 Brazil BRA 345
32T Claude Rousseau 39 Canada CAN 345
32T Andrea Parenti 27 Italy ITA 345
32T Ricardo Rojas 33 Mexico MEX 345
32T Henk Vogels 28 Netherlands NED 345
37T Grant Greenham 38 Australia AUS 344
37T Sébastien Flûte 20 France FRA 344
39T Michaël Taupin 20 France FRA 343
39T Simon Terry 18 Great Britain GBR 343
39T Andreas Lippoldt 25 Germany GER 343
42T Paul Vermeiren 28 Belgium BEL 342
42T Fu Shengjun 19 China CHN 342
42T Alfonso Menéndez 26 Spain ESP 342
42T Raul Kivilo 18 Estonia EST 342
42T Sławomir Napłoszek 23 Poland POL 342
42T Kerem Ersü 25 Turkey TUR 342
48T Jan Rytter 18 Denmark DEN 341
48T Juan Carlos Holgado 24 Spain ESP 341
48T Richard Priestman 37 Great Britain GBR 341
48T Im Hui-Sik 24 South Korea KOR 341
48T Konrad Kwiecień 28 Poland POL 341
53T Jeannot Robitaille 39 Canada CAN 340
53T Ilario Di Buò 35 Italy ITA 340
53T Malcolm Todd 50 South Africa RSA 340
56T Hao Wei 23 China CHN 339
56T Berny Camps 21 Netherlands NED 339
58 Dhulchand Damor 27 India IND 338
59T Scott Hunter-Russell 22 Australia AUS 337
59T Naoto Oku 20 Japan JPN 337
61 Jubzang Jubzang 21 Bhutan BHU 336
62T Karma Tenzin 19 Bhutan BHU 335
62T Liang Qiang 19 China CHN 335
62T Marc Rösicke 21 Germany GER 335
62T Fung Yik 32 Hong Kong HKG 335
66T Changte Lalremsaga 18 India IND 333
66T Omar Bustani 26 Mexico MEX 333
66T Martin Hámor 49 Czechoslovakia TCH 333
69T Sylvain Cadieux 17 Canada CAN 331
69T Özcan Ediz 17 Turkey TUR 331
71 Paolo Tura 21 San Marino SMR 330
72T Luis Cabral 32 Guam GUM 329
72T Kiyokazu Nishikawa 19 Japan JPN 329
74 Simos Simonis 26 Cyprus CYP 323
75 Pema Tshering 41 Bhutan BHU 309

Ranking Round 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Simon Fairweather 22 Australia AUS 336
2 Grant Greenham 38 Australia AUS 332
3T Paul Vermeiren 28 Belgium BEL 329
3T Martinius Grov 17 Norway NOR 329
3T Jay Barrs 30 United States USA 329
6 Han Seung-Hun 19 South Korea KOR 328
7T Andreas Lippoldt 25 Germany GER 327
7T Andrés Anchondo 29 Mexico MEX 327
9T Fu Shengjun 19 China CHN 326
9T Hendra Setijawan 22 Indonesia INA 326
9T Hiroshi Yamamoto 29 Japan JPN 326
12T Limba Ram 20 India IND 325
12T Jeong Jae-Heon 18 South Korea KOR 325
12T Im Hui-Sik 24 South Korea KOR 325
15 Jari Lipponen 19 Finland FIN 324
16T Ivan Ivanov 36 Bulgaria BUL 322
16T Steven Hallard 27 Great Britain GBR 322
16T Simon Terry 18 Great Britain GBR 322
16T Rick McKinney 38 United States USA 322
20T Raul Kivilo 18 Estonia EST 321
20T Bruno Felipe 28 France FRA 321
20T Marc Rösicke 21 Germany GER 321
20T Alessandro Rivolta 30 Italy ITA 321
24T Scott Hunter-Russell 22 Australia AUS 320
24T Claude Rousseau 39 Canada CAN 320
24T Alfonso Menéndez 26 Spain ESP 320
24T Henk Vogels 28 Netherlands NED 320
28T Henrik Kromann Toft 24 Denmark DEN 319
28T Vadim Shikarev 23 Unified Team EUN 319
28T Richard Priestman 37 Great Britain GBR 319
28T Samo Medved 30 Slovenia SLO 319
28T Butch Johnson 36 United States USA 319
33T Ole Gammelgaard Nielsen 26 Denmark DEN 318
33T Sébastien Flûte 20 France FRA 318
33T Vedat Erbay 25 Turkey TUR 318
36T Stanislav Zabrodsky 30 Unified Team EUN 317
36T Noel Lynch 36 Ireland IRL 317
36T Erwin Verstegen 21 Netherlands NED 317
39T Juan Carlos Holgado 24 Spain ESP 316
39T Vladimir Yesheyev 34 Unified Team EUN 316
39T Jacek Gilewski 23 Poland POL 316
42T Antonio Vázquez 31 Spain ESP 315
42T Ricardo Rojas 33 Mexico MEX 315
44T Vitor Krieger 32 Brazil BRA 314
44T Changte Lalremsaga 18 India IND 314
44T Kiyokazu Nishikawa 19 Japan JPN 314
44T Kerem Ersü 25 Turkey TUR 314
48 Özcan Ediz 17 Turkey TUR 313
49T Emilio Dutra e Mello 37 Brazil BRA 311
49T Liang Qiang 19 China CHN 311
49T Tomi Poikolainen 30 Finland FIN 311
49T Ilario Di Buò 35 Italy ITA 311
53 Konrad Kwiecień 28 Poland POL 310
54T Andrea Parenti 27 Italy ITA 309
54T Berny Camps 21 Netherlands NED 309
56T Hao Wei 23 China CHN 307
56T Naoto Oku 20 Japan JPN 307
58T Jubzang Jubzang 21 Bhutan BHU 306
58T Ismo Falck 25 Finland FIN 306
60T Sylvain Cadieux 17 Canada CAN 304
60T Jan Rytter 18 Denmark DEN 304
62 Sławomir Napłoszek 23 Poland POL 303
63 Frank Marzoch 26 Germany GER 302
64 Michaël Taupin 20 France FRA 301
65T Omar Bustani 26 Mexico MEX 300
65T Martin Hámor 49 Czechoslovakia TCH 300
67T Karma Tenzin 19 Bhutan BHU 296
67T Luis Cabral 32 Guam GUM 296
69 Jeannot Robitaille 39 Canada CAN 294
70 Dhulchand Damor 27 India IND 291
71 Fung Yik 32 Hong Kong HKG 288
72 Paolo Tura 21 San Marino SMR 278
73 Simos Simonis 26 Cyprus CYP 270
74 Malcolm Todd 50 South Africa RSA 267
75 Pema Tshering 41 Bhutan BHU 266

Ranking Round 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Jeong Jae-Heon 18 South Korea KOR 338 OR
2 Limba Ram 20 India IND 337
3 Vladimir Yesheyev 34 Unified Team EUN 336
4 Antonio Vázquez 31 Spain ESP 335
5 Han Seung-Hun 19 South Korea KOR 334
6T Ole Gammelgaard Nielsen 26 Denmark DEN 333
6T Henrik Kromann Toft 24 Denmark DEN 333
8 Fu Shengjun 19 China CHN 332
9 Vadim Shikarev 23 Unified Team EUN 330
10T Jari Lipponen 19 Finland FIN 329
10T Hendra Setijawan 22 Indonesia INA 329
12T Tomi Poikolainen 30 Finland FIN 328
12T Sébastien Flûte 20 France FRA 328
12T Im Hui-Sik 24 South Korea KOR 328
12T Martinius Grov 17 Norway NOR 328
16T Steven Hallard 27 Great Britain GBR 327
16T Frank Marzoch 26 Germany GER 327
18T Vitor Krieger 32 Brazil BRA 325
18T Stanislav Zabrodsky 30 Unified Team EUN 325
18T Konrad Kwiecień 28 Poland POL 325
21T Paul Vermeiren 28 Belgium BEL 324
21T Claude Rousseau 39 Canada CAN 324
21T Naoto Oku 20 Japan JPN 324
24 Hiroshi Yamamoto 29 Japan JPN 323
25T Ilario Di Buò 35 Italy ITA 322
25T Andrés Anchondo 29 Mexico MEX 322
25T Jay Barrs 30 United States USA 322
28T Simon Terry 18 Great Britain GBR 321
28T Andrea Parenti 27 Italy ITA 321
30T Ivan Ivanov 36 Bulgaria BUL 320
30T Raul Kivilo 18 Estonia EST 320
30T Noel Lynch 36 Ireland IRL 320
30T Ricardo Rojas 33 Mexico MEX 320
34T Simon Fairweather 22 Australia AUS 319
34T Grant Greenham 38 Australia AUS 319
34T Alessandro Rivolta 30 Italy ITA 319
34T Sławomir Napłoszek 23 Poland POL 319
38T Hao Wei 23 China CHN 318
38T Juan Carlos Holgado 24 Spain ESP 318
38T Erwin Verstegen 21 Netherlands NED 318
38T Samo Medved 30 Slovenia SLO 318
42 Emilio Dutra e Mello 37 Brazil BRA 317
43T Michaël Taupin 20 France FRA 316
43T Marc Rösicke 21 Germany GER 316
43T Changte Lalremsaga 18 India IND 316
43T Jacek Gilewski 23 Poland POL 316
43T Rick McKinney 38 United States USA 316
48 Henk Vogels 28 Netherlands NED 314
49 Butch Johnson 36 United States USA 313
50 Richard Priestman 37 Great Britain GBR 312
51T Alfonso Menéndez 26 Spain ESP 311
51T Kiyokazu Nishikawa 19 Japan JPN 311
51T Özcan Ediz 17 Turkey TUR 311
51T Kerem Ersü 25 Turkey TUR 311
55T Scott Hunter-Russell 22 Australia AUS 310
55T Dhulchand Damor 27 India IND 310
55T Martin Hámor 49 Czechoslovakia TCH 310
55T Vedat Erbay 25 Turkey TUR 310
59T Sylvain Cadieux 17 Canada CAN 309
59T Berny Camps 21 Netherlands NED 309
61T Jubzang Jubzang 21 Bhutan BHU 308
61T Bruno Felipe 28 France FRA 308
61T Malcolm Todd 50 South Africa RSA 308
64 Jan Rytter 18 Denmark DEN 307
65 Omar Bustani 26 Mexico MEX 306
66 Liang Qiang 19 China CHN 305
67T Karma Tenzin 19 Bhutan BHU 302
67T Ismo Falck 25 Finland FIN 302
69T Andreas Lippoldt 25 Germany GER 301
69T Fung Yik 32 Hong Kong HKG 301
71T Jeannot Robitaille 39 Canada CAN 288
71T Paolo Tura 21 San Marino SMR 288
73 Luis Cabral 32 Guam GUM 287
74 Simos Simonis 26 Cyprus CYP 286
75 Pema Tshering 41 Bhutan BHU 284

Ranking Round 90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Vadim Shikarev 23 Unified Team EUN 318 OR
2 Vladimir Yesheyev 34 Unified Team EUN 314
3 Jari Lipponen 19 Finland FIN 313
4T Sébastien Flûte 20 France FRA 311
4T Jeong Jae-Heon 18 South Korea KOR 311
6T Simon Fairweather 22 Australia AUS 308
6T Frank Marzoch 26 Germany GER 308
8T Hendra Setijawan 22 Indonesia INA 307
8T Hiroshi Yamamoto 29 Japan JPN 307
10 Simon Terry 18 Great Britain GBR 305
11 Han Seung-Hun 19 South Korea KOR 304
12T Grant Greenham 38 Australia AUS 303
12T Andrés Anchondo 29 Mexico MEX 303
14 Jay Barrs 30 United States USA 302
15 Ole Gammelgaard Nielsen 26 Denmark DEN 300
16T Paul Vermeiren 28 Belgium BEL 299
16T Martinius Grov 17 Norway NOR 299
18T Tomi Poikolainen 30 Finland FIN 298
18T Erwin Verstegen 21 Netherlands NED 298
20T Claude Rousseau 39 Canada CAN 297
20T Im Hui-Sik 24 South Korea KOR 297
22T Henrik Kromann Toft 24 Denmark DEN 295
22T Antonio Vázquez 31 Spain ESP 295
22T Stanislav Zabrodsky 30 Unified Team EUN 295
25T Vitor Krieger 32 Brazil BRA 293
25T Bruno Felipe 28 France FRA 293
25T Limba Ram 20 India IND 293
25T Andrea Parenti 27 Italy ITA 293
25T Butch Johnson 36 United States USA 293
30 Alessandro Rivolta 30 Italy ITA 292
31 Steven Hallard 27 Great Britain GBR 289
32 Marc Rösicke 21 Germany GER 288
33T Ilario Di Buò 35 Italy ITA 287
33T Henk Vogels 28 Netherlands NED 287
33T Kerem Ersü 25 Turkey TUR 287
36T Scott Hunter-Russell 22 Australia AUS 285
36T Hao Wei 23 China CHN 285
36T Richard Priestman 37 Great Britain GBR 285
36T Andreas Lippoldt 25 Germany GER 285
36T Naoto Oku 20 Japan JPN 285
36T Berny Camps 21 Netherlands NED 285
42T Fu Shengjun 19 China CHN 284
42T Alfonso Menéndez 26 Spain ESP 284
44 Sylvain Cadieux 17 Canada CAN 283
45T Ricardo Rojas 33 Mexico MEX 281
45T Samo Medved 30 Slovenia SLO 281
47T Liang Qiang 19 China CHN 280
47T Juan Carlos Holgado 24 Spain ESP 280
47T Changte Lalremsaga 18 India IND 280
47T Jacek Gilewski 23 Poland POL 280
51T Konrad Kwiecień 28 Poland POL 279
51T Sławomir Napłoszek 23 Poland POL 279
53T Ismo Falck 25 Finland FIN 276
53T Vedat Erbay 25 Turkey TUR 276
55 Emilio Dutra e Mello 37 Brazil BRA 275
56 Özcan Ediz 17 Turkey TUR 274
57T Dhulchand Damor 27 India IND 273
57T Malcolm Todd 50 South Africa RSA 273
59T Michaël Taupin 20 France FRA 272
59T Martin Hámor 49 Czechoslovakia TCH 272
59T Rick McKinney 38 United States USA 272
62T Jubzang Jubzang 21 Bhutan BHU 271
62T Ivan Ivanov 36 Bulgaria BUL 271
62T Kiyokazu Nishikawa 19 Japan JPN 271
65 Jeannot Robitaille 39 Canada CAN 266
66 Jan Rytter 18 Denmark DEN 265
67 Fung Yik 32 Hong Kong HKG 264
68 Raul Kivilo 18 Estonia EST 262
69 Omar Bustani 26 Mexico MEX 253
70 Noel Lynch 36 Ireland IRL 242
71 Simos Simonis 26 Cyprus CYP 238
72 Luis Cabral 32 Guam GUM 235
73 Paolo Tura 21 San Marino SMR 234
74 Karma Tenzin 19 Bhutan BHU 229
75 Pema Tshering 41 Bhutan BHU 210