Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Welterweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Welterweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Sangmu Gynmasium, Seongnam
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 30, 1988
Format: Two groups (A and B). Double elimination tournament within each group. Top four in each group advance to placement matches for 1st-8th place.

Gold: USA Kenny Monday
Silver: URS Adlan Varayev
Bronze: BUL Rakhmat Sofiadi

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal RE CP
1 Kenny Monday 26 United States USA Gold
2 Adlan Varayev 26 Soviet Union URS Silver
3 Rakhmat Sofiadi 22 Bulgaria BUL Bronze
4 Lodoin Enkhbayar 23 Mongolia MGL
5 Pekka Rauhala 28 Finland FIN
6 Ayatollah Vagozari 27 Iran IRI
7 Yun Gyeong-Jae 25 South Korea KOR
8 Uwe Westendorf 22 East Germany GDR
AC Yoshihiko Hara 24 Japan JPN Eliminated r5/7 Group A 13,0
AC Claudiu Tămăduianu 25 Romania ROU Eliminated r5/7 Group A 11,0
AC Muhammad Anwar 29 Pakistan PAK Eliminated r3/7 Group A 5,0
AC Haitham Jibara Iraq IRQ Eliminated r3/7 Group A 4,5
AC Jean Manga 29 Cameroon CMR Eliminated r3/7 Group A 4,0
AC Naresh Kumar 22 India IND Eliminated r3/7 Group A 4,0
AC Mamadou Diaw Diallo Guinea GUI Eliminated r3/7 Group A 3,0
AC Lars Gustafsson 22 Sweden SWE Eliminated r2/7 Group A 2,0
AC Monday Eguabor 20 Nigeria NGR Eliminated r2/7 Group A 1,0
AC David Harmon 21 Ireland IRL Eliminated r2/7 Group A 0,0
AC Djiby Diouf 31 Senegal SEN Eliminated r2/7 Group A 0,0
AC Šaban Sejdi 29 Yugoslavia YUG Eliminated r5/7 Group B 12,5
AC Gary Holmes 22 Canada CAN Eliminated r5/7 Group B 11,0
AC Adama Damballey Gambia GAM Eliminated r4/7 Group B 8,0
AC Bruno Beudet 23 France FRA Eliminated r3/7 Group B 5,5
AC János Nagy 24 Hungary HUN Eliminated r3/7 Group B 5,5
AC Alfonso Jessel 30 Mexico MEX Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,5
AC Eusebio Serna 27 Spain ESP Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0
AC Fitz Walker 29 Great Britain GBR Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0
AC Salem Ould Habib 24 Mauritania MTN Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0
AC Uati Iutana 19 Samoa SAM Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0
AC Abdullah Al-Ghrbi 23 North Yemen YAR Eliminated r2/7 Group B 0,0